THESE FORUMS NOW CLOSED (read only)
Fun Stuff => ENJOY => Topic started by: ashere65 on 29 Mar 2006, 08:15
-
for me they were:
Garden State
Dodgeball
Superman TAS Vol.2
-
Last Night, I rented A History of Violence. It was very good, had some unneccesary female frontal nudity but otherwise good.
-Adam
-
Ugh, History of Violence topped my years worst list.
Last DVD I bought was Battle Royale. Damn fine movie.
-
From the library:
Final Fantasy - Unlimited
Horrid. A manga series based on the games with bad drawing, fucked story and lousy voice actors. Avoid like the plague.
2001: A Space Odyssey
Similar to the other Kubrick movies I've seen(Strangelove and Eyes Wide Shut) his long stretches of time where "nothing" happens bores me a bit.
The ending was, even though I usually enjoy strange, just intelligible and the start was so pretentious I could cry. Some two minutes of black scene with classic music? I wondered if there was something wrong with the DVD.
HAL was awesome though.
The Dictator
I really like Charlie Chaplin and I like him even more when there is sound.
A really funny and thoughtprovoking movie, though it dragged a bit and the ending was perhaps slightly sentimental.
Which makes sense given the time it was made.
and I haven't seen Lagaan or Live Flesh yet.
-
I bought Kikujiro yesterday at Borders. It's a really classy movie that I've wanted for some time.
-
I watched brokeback mountain not so long ago (YARRR I BE IN WITH SOME PIRATES!!!!)
It was O.K but I thought it would be a lot more gripping and sad (mostly due to the huge thing people had made about it) but it was just a bit meh.
I suppose it didn't help that I knew the entire storyline because of those brokeback parodies that everyone and their dog have seen.
So yeah, meh to brokeback mountain.
-
I agree Brokeback was overratted. Heath Ledger was terrific, but the rest was just average.
Does anyone think it would have gotten any buzz if the movie was a love story between a black man and a white woman, only set 50 years ago?
Same basic movie, but I bet 1/10th the buzz.
-
I'm a sucker for zombie movies, so the most recent movie I bought and watched was 28 Days Later.
It's funny, me liking zombie movies, 'cause I cannot fucking stand horror / scary movies. Just not appealing to me at all.
But zombie movies? Fuck yeah.
(And yes, I know 28 Days Later isn't technically a zombie movie, but the premise is the same.)
-
Zombie movies are awesome.
Me and my friends are planning a zombie film watching weekend soon.
Like loadsa obscure badly dubbed Italian zombie films and the mainstream ones and such.
:-) Awesome.
Also I think brokeback probably got more buzz because Gay people are seen as more controversial nowadays. Civil Partnerships in the UK bring it to the news, plus there's increased Gay pride/Gay rights marches/protests in the US isn't there?!?
Also probably because making a joke about a black guy dating a white woman isn't as easy as saying "LOL! Fagz"
-
LOL! Interacialz!
Nope, doesn't have the same pizzaz. Honestly, the more I think of it, Good Night and Good Luck was the best movie of the year, but it got no buzz. Crash was excellent too, and it had the race card going for it.
-
Last new DVD I watched was Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire.
Meh. I cleansed my palette afterwards with Time Bandits.
-
Also I think brokeback probably got more buzz because Gay people are seen as more controversial nowadays. Civil Partnerships in the UK bring it to the news, plus there's increased Gay pride/Gay rights marches/protests in the US isn't there?!?
That was the reason I haven't seen it yet. It just seemed like a movie where the point was that they were gay. Whoo freaking hoo! I know and have known tons of people who are gay. It's not all "pushing the boundaries" to me. Plus, I tend to dislike romantic movies.
I don't know if this counts, but I watched the second season of Arrested Development with my roomate. We got the first two discs done Saturday, then slowed down on Sunday and Monday.
-
I rewatched Gladiator monday night. Now there is a great movie.
We need more gladiator movies.
-
suspiria - watched it with my housemates by candle light one night. it worked quite well having the candles going out one by one around the room as the movie got more intense.
but please don't go thinking this was some cheesy spooky gothtastic atmosphere thing we dreamt up ... it just happened to end up like that.
final fantasy vii: advent children - personally, i loved ffvii. so, despite its flaws, this was still a real fanboy geek out for me. some of the animation was fairly spectacular too.
-
I rewatched Gladiator monday night. Now there is a great movie.
We need more gladiator movies.
It is great. Brokeback, doesn't appeal to my curiousity at all. History of Violence was pretty slow. Oh, Old school awful zombie flicks are the best.
-
Last two DVDs I watched were High Fidelity and John Safran's Music Jamboree. The latter is a great Australian series where this guy looks into assorted music controversies, mysteries etc. He also pulls a variety of pranks, such as getting nine friends into Melbourne's most exclusive nightclub by disguising them as Slipknot.
-
planning on picking up Batman Beyond Season 1 DVD today... been waiting so long for it to come out.
Also anyone by King Kong this week?
-
I bought King Kong....the 1933 original.
Fuck Peter Jackson.
-
bought walk the line as soon as it came out and i got a discount (stoked).
i rented the cave the other day because i wasnt sure what it was about exactly and it seemed vaguely lovecraftian to me and wanted to know what the deal was. it was a surprisingly decent movie. also rented domino that night...and liked it alot.
p.s. zombie movies are teh shit (i love 28 days later even though, like you said, its not a zombie movie)
-
I rented capote, it was a rather good film. (shout out at zaarin for the av)
-
I love Garden State very much indeed.
Last film I borrowed was The Secretary.
-
I just bought 'The Box of the Banned', which touts itself as 'The Ultimate Collection of Video Nasties' and looks it. I Spit on Your Grave, Zombie Flesh Eaters, Driller Killer, The Evil Dead, The Last House on The Left and Nightmares in a Damaged Brain, plus a documentary on the Obscene Publications Act. I also purchased some Salvia extract. Let the fun commence!
-
Watched "The Wedding Date", which is an artless piece of crap.
-
Bought the 2nd series of Blackadder but it's for a friend's birthday so I can't keep it :(
-
rented: Dawn of the Dead (managed to watch it at 3am whilst drunk and full of sugar, so got the shit scared outta me, and had to make someone else close the curtains)
borrowed: Fists of Fury. that was fun.
watched: the rocky horror picture show. it never ceases to amaze me.
-
Bought Seasons 1 and 2 of Trailer Park Boys.
So god damned good.
-
I bought both seasons of The Adventures of Pete and Pete (Technically there's three, but only two are on DVD) and it's still as amazing as I remember.
-
Crash - yeah, it's about racism, but that's ALL it's about.
-
Wargames - I think this one speaks for itself. Chess? Backgammon? Global Thermonuclear War?
The Warriors - So freakin' awesome. Absolutely dripping with that grimy 1970's city look...ancient subway fixtures, pervasive grafitti, themed street gangs, and not a clean surface to be found.
The Outlaw Josey Wales - 2:18 of Clint Eastwood being a badass. Mind you, there really isn't much else, but who cares? Why can he spit tobacco every five minutes but not put any in his mouth ever? Incidentally, you going to pull those pistols or just whistle Dixie?
-
Ugh, History of Violence topped my years worst list.
Last DVD I bought was Battle Royale. Damn fine movie.
What was wrong with it? Sure the sex scenes had no reason to be there besides showing contrast between the two sides of the main character's personality that should have already been taken in by the audience with the other stuff that happened in the movie, but I thought the camerawork was brilliant (especially in the first scene) and the acting was pretty damn fine (especially that final, silent scene).
Anyway, I just saw Walk the Line as well. It was fantastic. Joachim Pheonix and Reese Witherspoon were perfectly matched and put in awesome performances. Great film.
Now to watch Capote!
-
Today I bought Ghost World (for the 3rd time) and Jacobs Ladder.
-
saw layer cake... highly recommended
and want to see history of violence
and if any of you have the time go find a copy of American Splendor also highly recommended
-
Crash - yeah, it's about racism, but that's ALL it's about.
saw this the other night. Was pretty good.
-
Saw: Robojox
Rented: Does netflix count? cuz if it does Ghost in the Shell: Standalone Complex
Bought: Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
-
saw 50 first dates again the other night
p.s i work in a video store so HA!
-
I've been on a coen brothers binge recently. in the past week i've watched Blood Simple (distinctly average), The Hudsucker Proxy (magical, one of my favourites) and Miller's Crossing (also brilliant). I've also seen Oh Brother Where Art Thou, Raising Arizona, The Big Lebowski, The Man Who Wasn't There and Fargo. The only one i know of that i've never seen is Barton Fink. My absolute favourite is probably Fargo, every single performance in that film is stunning and its the first one i saw. Most recent i've seen is Miller's Crossing and now i'm gonna go watch E.R. and then The Man Who Wasn't there and play Rome: Total War. :)
-
The last movie I saw in the cinemas was probably...Memoir's of a Geisha.
The last I rented was Howl's Moving Castle (which was fucking grand and Christian Bale has such a hot voice...) and Bubba Ho-tep for like the trillionth time. I think I should really just go buy that...
The last dvd I bought was Ed Wood.
-
Lately I've been watching a mixture of Scrubs season 2 and M*A*S*H season 6.
-
Clerks and Mallrats are in a two pack for $20!!!!!
Needless to say, I bought those.
-
I watched... Dirty (really bad rip of Training Day, which wasn't that good to begin with) and... Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind. The last one was billed as a comedy, but was anything but. (Now that I hit up IMDb, I saw that it was a drama.) Was pretty damn good, too. Jim Carrey is better as a serious actor these days, though he's looking unhealthily skinny, damn.
-
Bought: Farscape Starbust Edition 2.2
Rented: Black Adder Season 1 (Netflix, I need to return that sucker)
Borrowed: Stargate SG-1 seasons 2 & 3
Watched: if you're looking for a feature film, probably Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit, which is amazing. As far as watched, it's going to be some of that Stargate SG-1.
-
i think curse of the wererabbit might have been my favourite movie of last year, it was such a pleasure and a joy to watch.
really must get myself a copy once i have some more money.
-
My roommate and I went to Borders last night and bought Big Trouble in Little China last night, then took it home and watched it twice in a row: first regular, and second with Kurt Russell and John Carpenter's hilarious commentary. Russell is really an adorable goober and this movie is a classic.
-
I LOVE BIG TROUBLE IN LITTLE CHINA
And Kirbo's comment is now making me go watch Clerks. Right now.
-
i think curse of the wererabbit might have been my favourite movie of last year, it was such a pleasure and a joy to watch.
really must get myself a copy once i have some more money.
It's by far the best Wallace and Gromit yet. I had low expectations going into the theater, because I couldn't imagine the shorts yielding a feature length picture that didn't just use the same sorts of jokes. Jesus H. Tapdancing Christ was I wrong.
-
"You could have a six demon bag."
"Fantastic, Egg! What's in it?"
"Wind, fire, that sort of thing."
I was blown away by CotWR. I thought it would be a series of cheap gags and other hollywoodian sellout material. Boy, was I wrong. References to the original series felt legitimate, instead of wry fan service. And rather than being mere name-dropping, they actually did clever and witty referencing. Gotta love getting a Tremors reference into a 'kids' movie. As usual, they pack loads of sight gags into every frame...anyone else catch the portrait of Chairman Mao?
Most recent movie watched: Grosse Pointe Blank. Bloody brilliant. Cusack does the neurotic, mid-life-crisis-d Hitman thing very well. And making what is essentially a teen after-school special but with an entirely post-20 cast turned out rather better than one might expect.
[Cusack delivers a long, rambling, pointless dissertation on why people kill in order to calm his girlfriend, who has just witnessed him kill someone assigned to knock him off]
"You're a psychopath!"
"No...psychopaths kill for no reason. I kill for money. It's a job. Sorry, that didn't come out right."
-
Speaking of referencing, "Looks like all the bounce has gone from his bungee" is the greatest line in the entire movie.
Grosse Pointe Blank is indeed a quality movie. I'm glad others agree with me on that one.
-
I love the fact it manages to have a more insane final action sequence than even The Wrong Trousers.
-
Uch. My sister just rented Space Balls.
It was funny a few years ago, now... now it's just dumb.
(The real Star Wars owns!)
-
unhghggh recent movies watched/purchased/rented in the last few days include:
silent hill
bullet in the head
broken flowers
robocop
project A
spetters
martin & orloff
afraid to die
all were at least decent, some excellent. i will let you decide which are which. also, martin & orloff was not worth the purchase, but it was still much funnier than 100% of the standard comedies in theaters.
-
Uch. My sister just rented Space Balls.
It was funny a few years ago, now... now it's just dumb.
(The real Star Wars owns!)
Oh come on. You're telling me one of the few spoofs of the genre of science fiction isn't excellent? Mel Brooks has such a great sense of humour. "Go work on your putz."
-
It's very uneven. Moments of piercing brilliance punctuating an uncomfortable series of limp gags. After watching, say, Blazing Saddles, it's iffy.
Robocop was a better spoof of Sci-Fi, anyway.
-
Seinfeld: Season 3, Disc 4
episode: The Good Samaritan
-
watched? Scarface. Owned so much. And before that another round of Ikiru.
-
The Kids in the Hall: Brain Candy
-
Hahah DVD.
I haven't touched physical media in many moons.
Also, Heat FTW. The massive gunfight that takes place after they rob the bank? Unbelievably awesome.
-
i just saw trainspotting for the first time and it was fucking awesome. the baby scene creeped me the fuck out.
-
Just watched Boondock Saints
Recently purchased Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back
What can I say...I like movies that say fuck a lot.
-
I rented The Descent to watch with some friends on Tuesday, and ohmygod it was so fucking scary. And good. When the thing appeared behind them on the video camera, we literally screamed for ages, and I never scream, even at really jumpy films.
It was awesome :)
Oh and with my postal-rental thingy I got Mysterious Skin, which was good too, but a little bit uncomfortable with Joseph Gordon-Levitt doing some pretty explicit homosexual stuff. :|
-
Not very much new stuff. However, I recently saw:
-Edward Scissorhands (hooray!)
-Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (loved it!)
-Jacob's Ladder (creepy, awesome)
-Memento (totally kickass and deliciously thought-provoking)
-Se7en (also good stuff)
-
Bought: Sin City deluxe edition
Rented: Serial Experiments Lain disc 1
Borrowed: Kino's Journey
Watched: Space Mutiny MST3K episode
-
Bought: Arrested Development S2
Rented: Man, that must have been a long time ago. I think it was This is Spinal Tap.
Borrowed: Queensrhyche: Operation Livecrime
Watched: Angel S3, disc 3.
-
Brought: The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe.
Rented: Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Borrowed: Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
Watched: Excel Saga, disk four, I think.
-
Godfather Two... although we didn't get to finish it. So far very good, but I stil like the first one better.
Moulin Rouge... I cried.
-
Bought: Dr. Strangelove (Or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb) because my old VHS copy disappeared. Bleh.
Rented: Capote.
Borrowed: Haven't borrowed a movie in ever. I did lend out my copy of Spinal Tap a couple weeks ago.
Watched: Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
-
Kill Bill 2 and The House of Flying Daggers landed on my doormat yesterday.
Woo.
-
Advent Children.
I watched Teachers today, too.
-
Some episodes from Farscape Season 3. Love this show.
Before that, Alien 3. I actually don't hate this movie, but it represents an opportunity squandered. And the CG sucks. Sucky-suck suck sucks. Suck.
-
Match Point, and all the Battlestar Galactica (new series) dvds.
-
Watched: Space Mutiny MST3K episode
Yay! I'm glad to see that I'm not the only one here who watches MST3K. My friend has many of the episodes and we all watch them regularly.
-
I love MST3K.
-
Space Mutiny was a fine episode.
Borrowed: Fight Club. I figured that if I was going to rant about this movie, I should probably see more than the last half. Still a self-indulgent hodgepodge of apocrypha, but it hangs together remarkably well (and, I must admit, is pretty damn well made).
Watched: Lots of Arrested Development. Remarkable. Also wins the award for "best use of a Predator clip."
-
Borrowed the Eerie,Indiana boxset of my good buddy Sean. That was a good night.
-
Just watched Bloodsucking Freaks. I laughed my head off. The bit where the woman tries to escape from the packing crate and the crazy dwarf just whacks her over the head is priceless.
B movies always cheer me up so much. Not sure what should be next...I feel like a bit of Troma. Toxic Avenger? Chopper Chicks in Zombie Town? Redneck Zombies? So many choices...
-
Bought - Family Guy Series 4
Borrowed - Blood: The Last Vampire
Rented - Wallace and Gromit - the Curse of the Were Rabbit
Watched - Sky High
-
Bought: A stack of ten VHS's from a little video rental place
Rented: Wild Strawberries
Borrowed: Scrubs Season 2
Watched: Damage
-
Watched: American History X
-
Rented: Insomnia. Mmm, more Chris Nolan.
-
Mr. Show with Bob and David: Episodes 301-305.
-
Bought: The Usual Suspects. Oh, fuck yeah.
Borrowed / Watched: Dogma. Hilarious!
-
Borrowed:
Last night: The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
Tonight: Jean Cocteau's Beauty and the Beast
-
Borrowed: Grey's Anatomy Season 1
Bought and Watched: Arrested Development Season 2
-
Bought:
Venture Bros - Season One
Kids in the Hall - Season Four
MASH - Season Ten
Samurai Jack - Season Three
Kingdom of Heaven - Director's Cut
Dazed and Confused - Criterion Collection
Murmur of the Heart - Criterion Collection
Lacombe Lucien - Criterion Collection
Au Revoir Les Enfants - Criterion Collection
-
bought Nanny Mcphee recently. It was cute. (Not a common word used by me. Perhaps a better word would be "decent.")
-
That is an awesome avatar.
Bought
WarpVision: 32 brain-fucking music videos from your favorite electronic label. OK, so only about 10 are really remarkable. But still...gotta love Gantz Graf. And all the Chris Cunningham/Aphex Twin collaborations. And, truly, anything by pleix. (http://www.pleix.net/)
Bonnie and Clyde. 'Nuff siad.
Rented
Miller's Crossing: Early Coen Brothers prohibition gangster movie. Twisted bit of noir with their signature devilish sense of humor. Most definitely worth viewing.
-
The last one I bought was The Place Promised in Our Early Days.
If you are a serious anime collector, this one DEFINITELY belongs in your collection. It made me break down in tears, and that rarely happens. The only other anime that ever did that was episode 19 of RahXephon. I cry every time I watch it, no matter how many times I've seen it before.
The last one I watched was Haibane Renmei, episodes 1-7. Also a sad, hauntingly beautiful anime story.
-
I saw Robin Hood: Men in Tights (that Mel Brooks flick) last night. Funny stuff. I watch too many movies to be able to remember past that though.
-
just rented match point. not bad, especially since both mattew goode and johnathan Rhys Meyers are both beautiful, beautiful men, though it ended completely different than i thought it would.
-
Just rented Batman Begins, Batman: Mask of the Phantasm, and Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker.
It's gonna be Bat-tastic!
-
I rented Where the Buffalo Roam (A 70's Hunter S. Thompson based movie with Bill Murray as Hunter) and Must Love Dogs (A recent romantic comedy that I rented because I'm currently man crushing on John Cusack.)
-
I watched Battle Royale tonight, then watched the first hour of The Machinist. I didn't turn it off because it was bad, but rather because it's four AM and I needed to stop watching fucked-up movies.
-
Woman on Top (not a porno but it does have Penelope Cruz)
Inventing the Abbots.
-
Mirrormask
Written by Neil Gaiman and Dave McKean (Creator and cover artist for The Sandman comics), directed by McKean.
It's essentially a family movie so it's not as dark as I thought it was going to be. The story was kind of weak, but it was very visually pleasing (fans of McKean will understand).
-
i want to see that.
-
Blackadder, 1st series!
WHOOO!
:D
-
Blackadder, 1st series!
winaprize
Columbo- Series 1
-
Man on the Moon
possibly the best movie depicting Andy Kaufman's life
or possibly the only movie i know of that depicts Andy Kaufman's life.
-
Devil's Rejects (House of 1000 corpses part 2)
-
i watched the dirty dozen yesterday.
i've got a herzog box set coming to me on monday.
the last two movies i bought before that were the island of dr. moreau (1996) and waterworld.
-
Just finished watching Primer, which seemed good, but got incredibly confusing towards the end. I think I have to watch it again. Oh, and just got the NOVA series on Brian Greene's Elegant Universe, but have yet to watch it. The physics nerd in me is very happy tonight.
-
strange that this topic would ask this question seeing as though i go to the rental store everyday of my life.
last movie i watched was prime. it was alright.
-
Today I bought an absolutely beautiful made-for-video move called 'Ninja Terminator', 28 Days Later, and a 3-in-one Bela Lugosi dealy with Invisble Ghost, Scared to Death and White Zombie. All for under a tenner. I also ordered Dark Star.
Fun DVD watchin' times ahead.
-
The last DVD I watched was Where the Buffalo Roam. It's about Hunter S. Thompson and his life. Well, during the Nixon administration anyway. Stars Bill Murray as Dr. Thompson and Peter Boyle as his lawyer.
-
Season 1 of House!
God, I love this show. House is such an ass . . .
a few quotes:
Dr. Gregory House: Chicks dig this
[waves cane]
Dr. Gregory House: It's better than a puppy!
Dr. Gregory House: You know me. Hostility makes me shrink up like a...
[pauses]
Dr. Gregory House: I can't think of a non-sexual metaphor.
-
the last ACTUAL dvd i watch was either transporter 2 or mirrormask. I say either because, even though I watched transporter two more recently, I wandered away inthe middle, and that makes mirrormask the last movie that I watched start to finish.
I say ACTUAL dvd because the other day i watched a bunch o' Fullmetal Alchemist on dvd
-
Just got MI-5 (or Spooks) seasons 2 & 3 for an early birthday gift.
-
Man, I did not even know they had Spooks over in Amerikhuh, let alone under a different name.
I used to be addicted to that show, but then the cool guy left and it was never the same.
-
Hmm...
last two I saw were "Ghost World" and X-Files Season1/Disc4.
Ghost World = awesome. And Thora Birch (well, her character, anyway) is pretty bitchin'. Self-destructively so, p'raps, but whatever. I can relate.
And a remarkably good batch of X-Files episodes. The one about Amish-a-likes who are actually Aliens who transmute between genders was nifty. Though I hope Chris Carter gets over his habit of using the "FBI agents chasing characters in abandoned factories" shtick in every episode.
-
I saw Akira Kurosawa's Hidden Fortress, and it was pretty damn good. I really wish someone would make a proper orchestral score for it. I absoluted hated the music in this. It was very silent film-ish. Other than that, the plot was brilliant and Mifune has to be one of my favorite actors of all time.
-
*batteries not included. does anyone remember this movie? it was made in the 80s and i loved it when i was a kid, and i found it on dvd. if you like robots, you should see this, because the robots have babies!
-
Firefly complete series.
'But...she was all naked and articulate!"
-
the rabbit proof fence. about half-aborigine girls trying to get back home, and based on a true story.
it was interesting, and i think i want to learn more about australian history now. honestly though it was not as emotional as i was expecting.
and a movie that i rented semi-recently that totally made me cry - man i tear up just thinking about it: nobody knows. also based on a true story, where a mother basically abandons her kids in an apartment for several months and nobody intervenes.
-
*batteries not included. does anyone remember this movie? it was made in the 80s and i loved it when i was a kid, and i found it on dvd. if you like robots, you should see this, because the robots have babies!
i LOVE that film!!
last dvd(s) i watched was the omen trilogy
i found out that one of my new housemates had never seen the originals so i had to make sure she saw them she agrees with me that the decapitation in the first one is her favourite scene too!! :)
-
it was interesting, and i think i want to learn more about australian history now. honestly though it was not as emotional as i was expecting.
You'll find it distressing. We've treated our indigenous population absolutely appallingly. The worst thing is that we continue to do so - the amount of slyly institutionalised racism still inherent in Australian indigenous affairs is enough to make my blood boil.
But back to movies... On the weekend, I picked up copies of Mad Max 2, Mad Max: Beyond Thunderdome, and The Crow. I hadn't seen the last two before, and I hadn't seen MM2 since I was a wee tacker, so I was looking forward to them.
I haven't watched The Crow yet. MM:BT is fun, and visually it's pretty arresting, but it's nothing to write home about.
Mad Max 2, though... This movie is an absolute gem. Some of the most spectacular stunts I've ever seen in a film, and because there's pretty much no special effects used (just modified muscle cars and trucks smashing together in the Outback), it doesn't look particularly dated. I can't recommend this highly enough. Now I just need to find a copy of the original Mad Max.
-
Netflix just sent me Shane McGowan: If I Should Fall From Grace, I'll be watching that tomorrow night, I went and saw Goonies at our flashback movie Thursdays! God I forgot how good that movie is, and on the big screen!
-
Sin City. Man, I've never read the comics, but I wasn't so hot for it. There were some memorable sequences, but I honestly got bored watching guys save hookers for over two hours. My biggest issue was that it seemed like all style and no substance -- pretty cool characters, but with no emotional grounding to get invested in them.
I also watched Disc 3 of The X-Files Season 1. It's good.
-
I still haven't watched Frida and Joe vs. the Volcano which I got from the library. They're overdue on my brother's card, too. I'll try to watch Frida tonight, but... oh well.
-
OMG RUYIIII YET ANOTHER REASON WHY I <3 YOU so much!!
Dare mo shiranai (Nobody Knows) made you cry :(! Just the very thought of it makes me want to ball up and hide in a little corner where I'll just sob my eyes out. I can't believe it was based on a true story, as well. And this sort of thing happens all over the world. GAH I hate negligent mothers and how cruel kids can be to one another.
PS: Ruyi you would probably like "All About Lily Chou Chou" :).
Anyway, none of that.. :O...
Last movie I borrowed/watched? I honestly can't remember, it's been so long since I've actually rented a movie and watched it (bittorent *cough*). The most recent one would probably be Anchorman, since it was the ONLY DVD my brother brought on our trip to Asia. However, I'm going to see Little Miss Sunshine tomorrow in theaters, and that's a much better piece of info to share, IMO <3.
-
i rented Green Street Hooligans and L'auberge Espagnole. very recommended! especially the latter, it's not particularly quirky and 'magical' in the vein of french movies that people have come to expect from the overused precedent of Amelie, but it's entertaining and completely captures what it means to be european, or more strictly, a young adult.
'hooligans' was quite good, i really like elijah wood as a tough guy! and the whole english premiere league tiffs and rival history was super interesting, though i haven't gotten into football since my fangirly 'darren fletcher!' junior high days.
-
I picked up Syriana last night. It seemed pretty good, but I missed about an hour of it when i tried hitting on the chick who moved in next door.
-
The first season oh House, MD.
Sweet.
-
House is pretty cool.
The last two movies I watched were Kill Bill vol. 1 and 2. Totally self-indulgent and over-the-top with style, but I liked them for that. Nothing thought provoking, but definitely fun as hell.
-
I just watched Walk the Line. It was pretty good, though I wondered did Johnny Cash have a hare-lip or is that just how Phoenix looks?
Tomorrow I am finally going to watch Serenity, 'bout time too.
-
...X-Files Season1/Disc4...a remarkably good batch of X-Files episodes. The one about Amish-a-likes who are actually Aliens who transmute between genders was nifty.
Agreed, but I thought Gender Bender was kind of silly. Kind of plot-holey too. Actually, it kind of just seemed like a stupid cautionary tale for not having promiscuous sex with strangers in nightclubs.
Lazarus was an awesome episode though, especially because of the part when the bad guy is threatening Scully and he says "I'll make you stone cold" in that growly voice. That's a cinematic gem of writing, folks.
-
I just finished watching Fight Club. It was very awesome. I'm going to watch it through again to see if I can find the subliminal Tylers and the penis at the end.
-
i've seen fight club far too many times. when i like a movie i tend to overwatch it (see: snakes on a plane). i recently borrowed pulp fiction though, as i'm on a samuel l jackson kick.
-
Last movie I bought was the A Better Tomorrow trilogy. They had a box set for 25 bucks. Haven't watched the third one yet, but the first one and the ending scene of the second make it worth the price. What can I say? I'm a sucker for Hong Kong Blood Opera.
-
I watched Night Watch this afternoon (thank you netflix) It's a very interesting movie. The direction is superb, and the story is quite intersting. I'll be happy to see the other two.
Right now I'm watching Pavement:slow century ... it's freaking pavement!
-
Purchased today:
Double Indemnity Special Edition
Tick (animated) - Season 1
Samurai Champloo box set
-
Sigh....I saw Just My Luck. Yep. Lindsey Lohan. If for some insane reason, you feel like subjecting yourself to this, learn from this idiot that it is NOT a good idea.
Batteries not included...man. I remember that being a sweet movie. I'm going to have to go looking for that one now...
-
I am right in the middle of watching "Following." Anyone else see this movie yet? It's a few years old, Chris Nolan directed it - I believe it was his first but i'm not certain
-
series two of The Mighty Boosh :D
-
Up to episode 4 of Season 3 of the Wire. Pre-ordered it as soon as I found out it was being released in the U.S.; it finally arrived Monday last week and I watched through it all (12 one-hour episodes) in three days. Now I'm watching it the obligatory second time around, at a slower pace, to appreciate it more and pick up on the subtleties and the things I missed the first time around - which in the Wire, is always a lot.
BEST. SHOW. EVER.
-
I just finished watching American Beauty, which is probably one of the 10 best movies I have ever seen...
-
*batteries not included. does anyone remember this movie? it was made in the 80s and i loved it when i was a kid, and i found it on dvd. if you like robots, you should see this, because the robots have babies!
Great old movie, and really touching the way the runt was saved, then how the whole family came back, plus.
One of my friends bought Silent Hill, so we watched that.
-
Graveyard of Honor.
Whee, Kinji Fukasaku.
-
Metronomic & Co. vol 1. got it through netflix. aucking fwesome. Reolution of the Crabs, wild Potato, and Geraldine were the favorites.
-
Maria Full of Grace. Great movie, and it helped me to remember a bit more of my Spanish, though not enough to watch without the subtitles.
-
Purchased today:
Battlestar Galactica season 2.5
Hustle season 1
Adventures of Brisco County Jr.
Dazed and Confused Criterion Collection
Hard Candy
The Proposition (awesome Aussie western flick)
-
Bought Kamikaze Girls the other day, one of my favorite non-horror Japanese movies.
-
Purchased The Wire - Season 3, Scrubs - Season 4, Harvey Birdman - Volume 4, and Cache (fantastic foreign flick).
-
Ninja Terminator
That is actually the best movie ever made ever. :-)
I watched trainspotting again last night. I quite like that movie.
-
i just bought over the hedge for my wee one.... she loved it.... and i thought it had some pretty funny parts..... as for movies for me... i just bought dungeons and dragons.... its my guilty pleasure :D
-
The last DVD I watched was Redemption. Awesome movie.
-
The Wire - Season 3
My man! Spread the gospel, brother.
Season 3's a slow burner, even more so than previous seasons, but it gets under your skin. I'm finishing up watching season 1 (yet again) and I'm feeling primed for an encore of 3.
-
Last DVDs I bought (bought two on the same day) were Misery and Dreamcatcher. Misery I completely and absolutely love, Kathy Bates was just genius in it, and it's one of the best movie adaptations from any Stephen King book (My poor master of horrors, has to watch as his books get slaughtered every damned time...) Same for Dreamcatcher, the acting is just so great and I fell in love with every one of the main characters :D
-
Bought: Lord Of War. Great movie
Rented:
Lucky Number Slevin. Awesome
The Transporter. In the words of Alfred E. Nuemen, "Yeeeccchhhhhhh!" I couldn't finish watching it it was so bad.
The Omega Man. Charleton Heston kicking zombie ass in a post apocolyptic world? Yes please!
Brotherhood Of The Wolf. I loved it.
Watched: Ronin. Man that movie never gets old and the gearhead in me always goes nuts during the car chase with the Mercedes 6.9.
-
night of the living dead - original black and white, gotta love the classics
-
I believe that the last video dvd i watched was van Helsing...
-
I just bought X-Men 3: The Last Stand. It plays a lot better on the small screen than it does at the movies. Some of the deleted scenes were really good as well but I can see why they would have messed with the pacing and direction of the film.
I've also been catching up with the first season of Carnivale, my brother is getting me season 2 for Christmas so I have to be up to date. I HAVE TO BE!!!!
-
bought: phonebooth - quality film
watched: Flightplan - not so quality
-
The last DVD I bought was The Wall.
I haven't rented anything in ages.
The last DVD I borrowed was Stargate SG-1 Season 3
Last DVD I watched as Lucky Number Slevin.
-
the last movie i bought was from CD WAREHOUSE it was the two Conan movies with Arnold Schwarzennager
-
I attempted to watch You, Me and Dupree.
No.
But Kate Hudson is still pretty hot.