THESE FORUMS NOW CLOSED (read only)
Fun Stuff => ENJOY => Topic started by: Mikendher on 20 Apr 2006, 14:33
-
So my parents got this netflix thing, which means I can get movies, but I have no idea what to get, as I didn't previously watch movies often. Movies I've liked before include:
Amelie
Spirited Away
Monty Python: Holy Grail
Being John Malcovich
I can't even think of more, because I haven't seen many! Please help :-)
-
so, you've no aversion to foreign, animated, dark comedies or british comedies. Based on that:
Band of Outsiders
Grave of the Fireflies
The Ice Harvest
A Fish Called Wanda
-
Try the Triplets of Bellville.
-
Lonesome Jim. it's an indie film directed by Steve "the fucking man, bitch" Buscemi.
-
If you've seen all the Monty Python stuff (including The Meaning of Life), then you should see the 'semi-monty python' stuff and generally pythonesque comedies involving one or more pythons. In the following order:
Time Bandits, Fawlty Towers (TV series), A Fish Called Wanda, Fierce Creatures, Clockwise, Jabberwocky, Ripping Yarns (TV series), Erik The Viking.
-
Some movies that everyone should see:
Kill Bill 1&2
Dawn of the Dead
Shaun of the Dead
This is Spinal Tap
Princess Mononoke
Office Space
I feel those are a good start.
-
The Apartment.
-
Shaun of the Dead
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Garden State
Lost in Translation
-
If you've seen all the Monty Python stuff (including The Meaning of Life), then you should see the 'semi-monty python' stuff and generally pythonesque comedies involving one or more pythons. In the following order:
Time Bandits, Fawlty Towers (TV series), A Fish Called Wanda, Fierce Creatures, Clockwise, Jabberwocky, Ripping Yarns (TV series), Erik The Viking.
Oh Khar, I can't believe you didn't list The Fisher King. Best thing Terry Gilliam's ever done.
-
Ummm, based on the fact that you liked Amelie and I love Audrey Tautou.
I suggest that you get A Very Long Engagement. That and Amelie are the only two movies that once I've started watching, I can't stop.
-
Oh Khar, I can't believe you didn't list The Fisher King. Best thing Terry Gilliam's ever done.
*polite cough* Brazil.
-
*polite cough* those are Terry Gilliam films. I don't consider them particularly 'pythoneseque' however, though maybe Brazil qualifies, on second thoughts.
-
Brazil is only really pythonesque because of how surreal it is but in a completely different way to the actual Python material.
-
Thank you for the suggestions so far! I will use lots of them. Suggestions that I've already seen (and liked) are:
A fish called wanda
eternal sunshine of the spotless mind
office space
I would like to point out that I did not like lost in translation though :-)
-
Friday
Army of Darkness
Dawn of The Dead (Original)
Donnie Darko
Employee of The Month
The Machinist
-
mostly "other films by that director," but check 'em all out if you have seen 'em. time-tested and mother-approved.
if you liked amelie, watch:
-delicatessen
-city of lost children
if you liked spirited away, watch:
-porco rosso
-my neighbor totoro [spirited away lite]
if you liked the holy grail, watch:
-life of brian
-and now for something completely different
if you liked being john malkovich, watch:
-12 monkeys
-ravenous
-primer
-
L'Auberge Espagnol is another really good movie (film?) with Audrey Tautou in it.
-
28 Days Later
Requiem for a Dream
High Fidelity
12 Angry Men
-
Rushmore
-
Charly And The Chocolate Factory. Both version, old one first.
And have some drugs ready.
-
I saw North By Northwest in a cinema on Tuesday. It blew my mind (the experience of seeing it on the big screen, as well as the film itself).
-
Try these few to expand your filmographical horizons...
Serenity (SciFi comedy)
Mr and Mrs Smith. (action comedy)
Any "Monty Python" title (british comedy)
13th Warrior (action comedy)
Scary Movie 1/2/3/4 (horror spoofs)
Indiana Jones (just plain good)
Matrix trilogy (action)
Most anime
-
Spirited Away
Most of Miyasaki's films are worth checking out. Try Barefoot Gen too for a japanese animation kick- you'll be crying ike a child by the end.
Some movies that everyone should see:
Kill Bill 1&2
wrong
-
damnit, i wanted to be the first to mention the greatest movie ever, Primer.
-
Scary Movie 1/2/3/4 (horror spoofs)
NO
NONONONONONONONO
-
My favourite movie is Interstate 60 because it's the best movie ever made.
Sorry to high-jack, but that movie has been on at 5 in the morning when I stumble home high on some kind of hallucinogen three times in the last month. It is really fucking creepy. The fact that its' been on those three times that is. The movie is pretty weird though.
Also, I would have a look at Dr Strangelove. That isn't really based around the movies you mentioned, but just because it is a damn fine movie. Also, rent the first ninja turtles movie.
You know you want to
-
Check out Howl's Moving Castle. Definately my favorite Miyazaki film.
Also, Forest Gump.
-
The Libertine
Blow
Arizona Dream
Dead Man
Goodfellas
Cruel Intentions
Dead Poet's Society
Beetlejuice
Fear & Loathing in Las Vegas
Brokeback Mountain
Donnie Darko
Zoolander
Ferris Bueller's Day Off
C'est tout, je pense...
-
Princess Mononoke is definitely the best Miyazaki film.
-
a few :
12 angry men
movies directed by Akira Kurosawa:
Ikiru
Shichinin no samurai (seven samurai)
Rashomon
Yoyimbo
Sanjuro (sequel to yoyimbo)
Citizen Kain
Godfather/Star Wars saga
-
Good Night, and Good Luck.
<<<<< The War Within
-
The Apartment.
-
to add to the Kurosawa list: Ran
-
Withnail & I (Two failed English actors go on holiday "by mistake" to the countryside. Almost worth the price of admission just for some of the lines their dealer comes out with.)
Carlito's Way (This movie nearly made me cry. It's like Scarface, except less over the top, with a much more sympathetic protagonist and, well, just plain better.)
It's A Wonderful Life (A man on the verge of killing himself is given the chance to see what life would be like in his hometown had he never been born. A perennial favourite.)
Platoon (SEE THIS NOW. THIS IS NOT A POINT TO BE NEGOTIATED.)
Kundun (A too often overlooked Scorsese film about the Dalai Lama prior to his exile. Arguably a bit hagiographic, but amazing nonetheless.)
Bright Young Things (An adaptation of Evelyn Waugh's Vile Bodies and Stephen Fry's directorial debut. That alone should be enough to make you run out and see it as quickly as possible.)
Good Bye, Lenin! (A German film about the final days of East Germany. A woman dedicated to the socialist cause falls into a coma, but soon recovers. However, the doctor informs her son not to surprise or shock her in any way because it could be fatal. The fact that the Berlin Wall has just fallen presents something of a problem, and the son endeavours to create a miniature pretend East Germany in his mother's apartment.)
And that's just a few. There are many, many more great films out there just waiting for you to see them, so, you know, get out there.
-
House Of The Dead
Far and away one of the most entertainingly awful movies yet released this decade.
Platoon is good. See the three great 'Nam movies (Full Metal Jacket/Platoon/Apocalypse Now [redux]), all are very much worth watching. Especially Apocalypse Now. Holy shit.
-
Personally, I would recommend watching Apocolpyse Now, WITHOUT the redux version if you can. I saw the movie for the first time in its reduxed form, and fell asleep around about the point where that crazy guy talked those guys into going surfing in the middle of a fucking war zone and it just got kind of uninteresting from that point onwards.
Its just a very long movie in its extended form, and not that much goes on that isn't easily condensed is all.
-
Happiness is a great movie
American splendor too
Rules of Attraction (or any movie based on a Bret Easton Ellis book for that matter)
These are my favourites anyway
-
...Howl's Moving Castle...
Seconded. Man Christian Bale has a hot voice...also check out My Neighbour Totoro. Mega cute *hearts*
-
Whoever recommended Primer and Princess Mononoke, thank you! They were both amazing!
Thanks for all of the suggestions! I will go through them all eventually (assuming I like the concept enough to see the movie) :-)
-
I would like to point out that I did not like lost in translation though :-)
I'm sorry, you are dead to me now.
-
Tron is a sweet movie. Anyone agree?
-
In response to anime movies:
Grave of the Fireflies
If you like to cry, you'll have an orgasm.
(work that one out)
-
Tron is an awesome piece of film.
May I humbly recommend some of my own favorite flicks:
Everything is Illuminated
Lake Placid
Hero
Serenity (Plus the whole Firelfly collection)
About a Boy
Amadeus
Big Fish
Secondhand Lions
-
Rushmore
In this vein: Bottle Rocket, The Royal Tenenbaums, The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou. Wes Anderson is incapable of wrong, I believe.
Also: Kundun is indeed a good film, although the ending drags on for probably ten minutes longer than it should. Seriously, when you show symbolism, just end with the symbolism, don't drag the film until it dies.
-
If you like to cry, you'll have an orgasm.
It's like masturbating while you cry yourself to sleep.
Seven Samuri is definitely excellent. I'm just going to list the favourites I've gotten from Netflix in the last three months, which I think everyone should check out at their leisure. There is so much more out there that would just take me forever to list.
City of God (Cidade de Deus)
Lawrence of Arabia
Bubba Ho-Tep
A Dirty Shame
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Control Room
Gunner Palace
Heathers
American Splendor
Ghost World
De-Lovely
Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind
Secretary
The Motorcycle Diaries
-
"Terminator 2: Judgement Day."
-
yeah i'd recommend seeing more of Miyazaki's films.
also;
Pulp Fiction
Taxi Driver
Battle Royale
The Breakfast Club
-
zoolander
life is beautiful
meet the fockers
the pianist
love actually
fiddler on the roof
i heart huckabees
-
Adaptation
The Life Aquatic
Snatch
The Seventh Seal
Most David Lynch films, excluding Eraserhead
-
Are you kidding me? Eraserhead is totally the best movie Lynch made.
-
Personally, I would recommend watching Apocolpyse Now, WITHOUT the redux version if you can. I saw the movie for the first time in its reduxed form, and fell asleep around about the point where that crazy guy talked those guys into going surfing in the middle of a fucking war zone and it just got kind of uninteresting from that point onwards.
Its just a very long movie in its extended form, and not that much goes on that isn't easily condensed is all.
Apparently there's enough shot footage for a 6 hour cut...
The thing about Apocalypse Now is, it does contain some of the best scenes in any film ever. It just has a hell of a lot of filler.
-
Adaptation
The Life Aquatic
Snatch
The Seventh Seal
Most David Lynch films, excluding Eraserhead
You win for The Seventh Seal.
-
Are you kidding me? Eraserhead is totally the best movie Lynch made.
Only if you're on drugs.
-
If you want action: "True Lies".
If you want comedy: "True Lies."
If you want romance?: "True Lies."
Or, if you just want the best movie ever that's not "Terminator 2: Judgement Day":
"True Lies."
-
Are you kidding me? Eraserhead is totally the best movie Lynch made.
Only if you're on drugs.
Honestly, why would you be watching Lynch movies if you weren't on drugs?
-
Are you kidding me? Eraserhead is totally the best movie Lynch made.
Only if you're on drugs.
Honestly, why would you be watching Lynch movies if you weren't on drugs?
Because he's a good filmmaker? (Aside from that whole Eraserhead debacle.)
-
If you want action: "True Lies".
If you want comedy: "True Lies."
If you want romance?: "True Lies."
Or, if you just want the best movie ever that's not "Terminator 2: Judgement Day":
"True Lies."
True Lies may, in fact, be the greatest commercial film ever made.
-
I totally concur with that statement.
-
YOU'RE FIRED.
True Lies is remarkable for taking pastiche as far as humanly possible without ever turning into parody.
Though, commercial films, arnie...
...guys, it must be Terminator 2.
-
Are you kidding me? Eraserhead is totally the best movie Lynch made.
Only if you're on drugs.
Honestly, why would you be watching Lynch movies if you weren't on drugs?
i can't disagree with this logic.
-
Some awesome or just great films:
Se7en
Memento
Jacob's Ladder
Insomnia
Speed
Fight Club
Edward Scissorhands
Heat
-
Bah, if you want a truly disturbing film, try to get ahold of Werner Herzog's "Even Dwarfs Started Small."
THAT is a movie you don't even need drugs for.
As far as suggestions for Netflix...
Grizzly Man
The American President
Arrested Development Season 1
Firefly the Complete Series
Serenity
The Big Lebowski
Kill Bill Vol. 1 ONLY
Yojimbo
The Station Agent
-
Werner Herzog's "Even Dwarfs Started Small."
Holy shit, apparently one of the actors actually got set on fire and run over by accident during the taping of that film.
This movie looks disturbing.
-
Two More:
Empire Records
Ameile
-
Ghostwriter, not to mention all the actors ARE dwarfs...
-
Though, commercial films, arnie...
...guys, it must be Terminator 2.
Or, if you just want the best movie ever that's not "Terminator 2: Judgement Day":
"True Lies."
There aren't movies better then Terminator 2.
Anywhere.
-
Okay, I'm going to be the third person in this thread to recommend Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind. It's a great movie.
-
Capote is excellent for the character based drama crowd
Munich has alot going for it, but I'm told by someone who knows things that it contains alot of fiction.
Mind Walk is a suprisingly engaging when you consider that it's just a discussion between three people. Good luck finding it.
The Incredibles or almost anything by Pixar
Kelly's Heros
Goodbye, Lenin
Batteries Not Included
Flight of the Navigator
Don Juan de Marco (yes I'm serious)
Dummy
-
A friend and I plan to watch all the Terminator movies followed by every Robocop movie we can get our hands on.
ROBOFEST
-
These have probably been suggested already, but Requiem for a Dream and Igby Goes Down.
-
Going through my Netflix ratings:
subUrbia (the one with giovanni ribisi, not the one with flea) - post-teenage angst is delish
The Corporation - anticapitalist documentary
The 40 year old Virgin - oh you know, comedy that's actually FUNNY
I agree with Adaptation - great film, even if you haven't seen Being John Malkovich, which you should
American History X (did anyone say that already?) - crazy skinheads
Bamboozled - a Spike Lee joint
Dancer in the Dark - bring tissues, starring Bjork
The Life of David Gale - will make you actually rethink the death penalty no matter what your opinion
Barbarella - mmm sexy scifi parodyish
March of the Penguins - they're so damn cute
Pecker - I want to have John Waters's babies
Spun - drug movie
The Silence of the Lambs - if you haven't seen this, you just aren't my friend
Super Troopers - world's most quotable comedy evar
Trainspotting - drug movie with sexay Ewan McGregor and sexy soundtrack
The Virgin Suicides - AIR did the soundtrack. nuff said.
American Beauty - actually lives up to the hype
But I'm A Cheerleader - just a good anti-popular/religious comedy
Death to Smoochy - Ed Norton + Jon Stewart + plushy costumes
Freaks & Geeks - one of the best TV series ever made
Gummo - you'll love it or you'll hate it. most people hate it. same guy who made Kids
Mean Girls - it's my dirty secret indulgence. at least it actually proves SNL can be funny
Misery - another horror classic
Pootie Tang - i love retarded comedy
Sick - documentary about a sadist
The Usual Suspects - Kevin Spacey mind fuck
-
My favourite movie is Interstate 60 because it's the best movie ever made.
It's really mellow.
My favorite movie is Mallrats, which is far from the best movie ever made
I suggest:
*CLASSICS*
Donovan's Reef
Mr. Blandings Builds his Dream House (you can never go wrong with Cary Grant)
Psycho (the original with Anthony Perkins) Best psychological horroesque thriller ever
Monty Python: The Meaning of Life
The Shiining
One flew over the CooCoo's Nest (sp?)
The Good the Bad and the Ugly
*JUST PLAIN GOOD*
Anything from Kevin Smith
Harold and Kumar
Euro Trip
*ARTSY*
The Very Long Engagement (if you liked Amelie)
Mulholland Drive
The Third Man
Citizen Kaine
-
*JUST PLAIN INSANE*
Ichi The Killer Almost BrainDead levels of carnage and lots of general wince inducing nastiness, yet really a touching love story...also, fun things to do with Tempura batter
Dead or Alive 1 Riki Takeuchi and Sho AkawaDa daa da dada da da daa
Dead or Alive 2 A heartwarming tale of two assassins discovering that they're long-lost childhood friends. Also, the only movie I know of that cross-cuts a raunchy children's play with a massive Yakuza mob hit, or features a trio of hitmen who communicate only through SMS messages.
Anything, really, by Miike (That's not Bird People In China, natch)
David Lynch's Dune adaptation. Really, it defies description. Future Sound of London sampled it.
-
Yeah, one could definitely argue that the soundtrack is the best bit of dune.
-
Dead or Alive 1Da daa da dada da da daa
SHHHHHH! The best thing about that movie was being unexpectadly slapped by that moment!
Otherwise, I second all those, plus just about any of the billions of movies Takeshi Miike directed. Especially Visitor Q, which is my personal favorite.
-
The Third Man- Has my favorite line ever delivered by Orson Wells...
The Network- because this is where Fox got its format.
Save the Green Planet
Tokyo Story- I wept the first time I saw this movie
Kung Fu Hustle
Breaking the Waves
Dancer in the Dark
8 Women-unless you hate parlour mysteries
Monsoon Wedding
El Mariachi
Deperado
Chung King Express
Dirty Pretty things
Hedwig and the angry inch
Citizen Cane
Blue Velvet
Harold and Maude
The Scent of Green Papaya
Raise the Red Lantern
Ordet- if it can be found
Ninotchka- my favorite Garbo
The Servant-Hegelianism at its best/worst
Secretary- becasue you haven't seen anything till you see James Spader and spank Maggie Gyllenhaal
Watership Down- nothing like rabbits to make you feel like reading marx
Gorky Park
The Day of the Jackal- not to be mistaken for Willis' crappy remake
the italicized are my favorites I kept them list in the order that it occured to me. whatever that means.
-
shit removed -est
-
If you don't like these shiny new movies- Yojimbo
If you want to by mildly confused- The Rocky Horror Picture Show
If you want to be pretty damn confused- Blue Velvet
If you want to nuke your brain in several ways- The Naked Lunch
If you want to sink into a pit of depression- Happiness
-
Some pretty cool films:
Mystery Train
Dead Man
Ghost World
Sweet & Lowdown
Ed Wood
The Royal Tenenbaums
Everything is Illuminated
Broken Flowers
Lost in Translation
O Brother Where Art Thou
Fargo
The Wendell Baker Story
-
the professional
caveman valentine
srsly you guys.
-
I didn't see it mentioned.. for shame!
Brazil... probably one of the best films ever made imho but, and this is paramount to your enjoyment of the film, you must get the directors cut.. not the studios craptastic "love conquers all" cut...
ok what else.
hmm
ikiru
Usual Suspects
The Good The Bad and The Ugly
Annie Hall
Manhatten
The Big Lebowski
Clerks
Mall Rats
Chasing Amy
Jay and Silent Bob strike back (only to be thorough)
Clerks 2
City of lost children
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen
Trainspotting
Lock, Stock and two smoking barrells
ohh god so many more that are worth your time.. so many more..
anybody can add me to their netflix friends though.... logosmonkey@sbcglobal(nospam).net
-
my recomendations:
The Godfather-its like sex for about 3 hours
Shawshank Redemption-Greatest Prison escape movie. EVER
Enternal Sunshine Of the spotless Mind- movie to make you think, after the movie is over
Garden State-Best seen if your loser
Pulp Fiction-just great
Shaun Of the Dead-A Romantic Comedy.With Zombies
The Matrix trilogy-You will wonder about reality for days
The Lord Of the Rings trilogy-better than the books
War Of The Worlds(newest)-nice movie. WITH ALIENS
Kill Bill Vol. 1- the 2nd one disapointed me, but this one is the crack cocaine of action
Munich-Action Drama, with a storyline
The Ice Harvest-Comedy that will have you guesing
The Hills Have Eyes-i saw the newest one, it left me shocked
The Rocky Horror Picture show-first reaction, WTF? rewatched, damn good
Dirty Hairy-CLint Eastwood as a bad ass cop, none more needed
for Anime i recomended Fooly Cooly and Cow boy Bebop(both series)
-
Capote is excellent for the character based drama crowd
YES. Anyone who says the only good thing about the movie is Hoffman's performance doesn't understand its brilliance. Best movie of last year, for sure.
-
For that special someone that totally digs both crime movies and Adaptation: Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang
For those that actually like that slightly-concussed feeling after watching a movie: Narc
A film to make those who liked Aliens weep: Terminator 2: Judgement Day
A great movie to watch with friends, preferably with some form of intoxicant, and laugh maniacally at its faults: Terminator 2: Judgement Day
"Are these guys serious or not?" "Does it matter, really?" - Rollerball (1975)
A movie that will polarize the room neatly into lovers and haters: Mad Max
Best fucking male-bonding movie ever (after Red Dawn and Heat): The Warriors
-
TAXI DRIVER
royal tenenbaums
the life aquatic with steve zissou
rushmore
bottle rocket
(wes anderson wes anderson.)
Annie Hall
Transpotting
28 Days Later
Kill Bill 1 & 2
Battle Royale (japanese)
Snatch
Lock, Stock & Two Smoking Barrels
Leon The Professional
-
scifi: Serenity
Thriller: Cypher
Romance: watch season 7 of the west wing
oddities: Pirates 3 has chow yun fat in it! Jack Sparrow vs Chow Yun Fat?
-
Wong Kar Wai, Wong Kar Wai!! He is super aces, and his direction paired with Christopher Doyle's color schemes = sex for your eyes! And not the cheap motel kind, either, this is classy, frilly-garters-and-champagne kind of eye sex. Chungking Express and In the Mood For Love are my personal favorites, hellaaa recommended.
Danny Boyle's style is also really great, he has that crazy spastic camera technique that Baz Luhrmann uses, but to a lesser extent. Everyone loves Trainspotting of course, but I think 28 Days Later is really underappreciated! The 'abandoned London' scenes in that movie are brilliant and wonderful and YES. Also, his soundtracks are always superrr, and not overrated like dumb old (but loveable!) Zach Braff's.
And just because you said you liked Amelie, I think you should check out Jeux D'enfants (USA: Love Me If You Dare). It's been called Amelie's ugly stepsister (by dumb reviewers who know squat and can only use the one other French movie they know!). Lovvellyyy cinematography, darker and more cynical than Amelie but ultimately uplifting in an 'against-all-odds, true-love!' sort of way.
-
He loves me he loves me not, is also a good Tautou movie.
-
I realize I've already mentioned it.. but I watched it again last night and am currently on an Ikiru high.
Ikiru is such a brilliant movie.... Kurosawa is an utterly brilliant film maker and this to me sits atop all his other work as his crowning achievement. I've never watched a movie that made me have such an intense emotional response, and it doesn't dim with subsequent viewings.
So go watch it.. because it makes you better. I promise.
-
First, seconding a few suggestions:
The Usual Suspects
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Batteries Not Included
The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou
Snatch
Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels
Leon: The Professional (definitely get "Leon" meaning the director's cut ... "The Professional" is the stripped-down American version)
The Shawshank Redemption
Pulp Fiction
Shaun of the Dead
Lord of the Rings
The Big Lebowski
Desperado
Harold and Maude
Time Bandits
Fight Club
12 Monkeys
I Heart Huckabees
Nausicaa, Valley of the Wind
Howl's Moving Castle
Hero
Donnie Darko
And a few I don't think have been mentioned:
Nine Queens (BRILLIANT Argentine con man movie)
Get Shorty (excellent comedy/crime movie, sequel sucked)
Grosse Pointe Blank (John Cusack and Dan Akroyd in hitman romantic comedy? Me likey)
Layer Cake (Guy Ritchie-esque British crime movie)
Le Pacte Des Loups (French action-horror with kung fu)
Entrapment (Sean Connery + Catharine Zeta-Jones + ridiculous heist)
Meet the Feebles (WHAT THE FUCK FOR REAL GUYS WHAT THE FUCK)
Dead Alive (aka Brain Dead ... the greatest knowingly-silly gore-fest ever)
Yellow Submarine (Nothing needs be said)
Meet the Feebles (NO SERIOUSLY GUYS WHAT THE FUCK IS UP)
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (How has nobody said this yet? Apologies to whoever has if I missed it.)
Meet the Feebles (SWEAR TO GOD GUYS WHAT THE FLYING FUCK)
-
Trust
Ronin[/i]
-
Personally, I would recommend watching Apocolpyse Now, WITHOUT the redux version if you can. I saw the movie for the first time in its reduxed form, and fell asleep around about the point where that crazy guy talked those guys into going surfing in the middle of a fucking war zone and it just got kind of uninteresting from that point onwards.
Congratulations, dude. You just demonstrated your complete misunderstanding of the entire movie.
And by the way, the only part involving Kilgore that was new to the Redux version was when the boat crew steal his surfboard.
Its just a very long movie in its extended form, and not that much goes on that isn't easily condensed is all.
You should look into Reader's Digest Condensed Books as well. I think you'd find them suitable to your tastes.
-
Here are a few more
--movies about comic creators!
American Splendor
Crumb
--movies about crazy people!
One flew over the cuckoos nest
--movies about strangeness!
little otik
Also what Elcapitan said on the whole Apocolypse now redux or not to redux.. go with redux, the french plantation scene is a very major part of the movie it needs to be seen for the movie to truly get its full message across imho so go redux.
-
Congratulations, dude. You just demonstrated your complete misunderstanding of the entire movie.
I'll take the middle ground: The added scenes were mostly excellent, but the surfing talk got a bit tiring after a while...a joke that's worn out its welcome, if you will. Otherwise, Redux > regular.
Les Soldats Perdus.
-
I don't think anyone's mentioned Reservoir Dogs yet, which is surprising.
Other suggestions: Equilibrium, Clerks (or any of the Jersey Chronicles, really). Most of the movies I can think of have already been mentioned, though.