THESE FORUMS NOW CLOSED (read only)
Fun Stuff => ENJOY => Topic started by: Mogman on 19 Sep 2006, 21:38
-
I've been seeing an absolute smegload of mediocre movies, and very few that actually standout as anything decent, last Decent film i saw was Lord of War (Nicholas Cage flick)
So i'm curious, what is the best film that you last watched?
-
That's hard to say... Probably Brick. Real good film, that one. I recommend it to anyone.
-
I really dug Little Miss Sunshine quite a lot.
-
I'd say Hoodwinked. I found it to be a very funny movie.
-
Clerks II was the last movie I saw, and it was the last movie I've really really enjoyed. I HAven't laughed that hard in a film in a long long time, and I have to tell you I laughed hard and loud in that cinema, along with the five other strangers in the cinema who couldn't get their friends to come with them because the idea of watching a sequel to a film which was originally in black and white seems stupid to them.
To be succinct, a great fucking movie which had me in stitches.
-
theater-wise, little miss sunshine, and before that, the proposition.
dvd/internet-wise, innumerable good movies. recently, dead man, for the nth time.
-
Pssh. I only see good movies. The last one I saw was Friends With Money. Before that was Thankyou For Smoking. Before that, Brick. Coming up: An Inconvenient Truth, the Child (L'Enfant), and the Wind That Shakes the Barley.
-
...Hmm, this isn't the music forum, yet i know i shouldn't be a snob...
Oh well, whatever
-
Last movie I watched that I really dug was Spider. It's pretty mercilously miserable, but whatever. Ralph Fiennes and Miranda Richardson are both awesome and Cronenberg's on form, being difficult with good reason.
-
rented dirty harry last night. damn good movie
-
The Lady Eve was really good. through netflix I got Throne of Blood which was too similar to Polanski's macbeth for me to enjoy (I wrote my senior thesis on Polanski's version. if I recall correctly it is one of the more accurate films. I think a total of 46 lines omitted). Sword of Doom was wicked. Virgin Spring sucked; It was like Bergman went all Gustavus Adolphus on our asses and bludgeoned the audience with religion. ouch.
I almost died watching Little Miss Sunshine. laughing
-
little miss sunshine and thank you for smoking were the last two to actually blow me away, from what i remember. the rest were either just good/ok or crap, like the wicker man.
-
i saw the last kiss with zach braff (well not with him, but he's in the movie). I liked it. He plays nearly the same character as garden state. I didn't think the story was all that interesting but the all around good actors carried the movie. with lessor actors it would have been horrible.
-
In the cinema?
SNAKES ON A PLANE!
-
Cronenberg has always seemed much more interested in style than substance to me. I've generally found his dialogue to be frequently flat in terms of delivery, by otherwise extremely competent actors.
Brick was indeed good. Some people I know were bothered by the switching on and off between the different types of dialogue, but I think it worked fairly well.
I saw Hollywoodland recently. Didn't even come close to living up to my expectations.
-
I saw the original Wicker Man finally. excellent film.
-
Run, Lola, Run. It was so good I had to watch it twice. That good.
-
Bon Cop, Bad Cop.
-
I saw The Matador the other night. It was pretty good!
-
I'll second Little Miss Sunshine.. it was the last really good movie I saw.
I'm going to see Pulp Fiction at the flash back cinema in a couple of hours so there's that.
I saw Nightwatch not long ago on DVD and it was quite good.
I want to see The Proposition. It's releasing on DVD this week I think.. I'll have to shove it in my netflix queue I suppose. I've got Blue Velvet here but haven't gotten around to watching it yet.
-
I thought The Proposition was pretty average quite frankly, except for the oldest brother, and the Irish Bounty Hunter, I thought the characters were pretty two dimensional.
That aside however, Life of Brian has been playing a lot on cable these last few days and I have been taking the time to watch that fine movie, which I haven't seen in quite a while.
In terms of movies I've seen at the movies though, the last "decent" movie I've seen was Thank You For Smoking. I am really glad Hollywood is capable of making movies like this. It's not very often I can stroll down to the giant honking megaplex, with a flask of Irish Whiskey, and a obscenely large bucket of popcorn, and actually watch a movie that I find amusing and intelligent, so I savour these kinds of moments.
-
CHILDREN OF MEN
CHILDREN OF MEN
CHILDREN OF MEN
CHILDREN OF MEN
CHILDREN OF MEN
CHILDREN OF MEN
CHILDREN OF MEN
CHILDREN OF MEN
CHILDREN OF MEN
CHILDREN OF MEN
CHILDREN OF MEN
CHILDREN OF MEN
FUCK
CHILDREN OF MEN
CHILDREN OF MEN
CHILDREN OF MEN
-
FUCK CHILDREN OF MEN
Well what else're you going to do? Fuck the children of horses? Sicko...
-
Children of horses, what kind of sicko do you take me for?
Children of deer, however...
(http://www.plus.es/media/PAGINADIGITALPLUS/Infantiles/infantil_septiembre_2005/abril_06/bambi.jpg)
Paedozoophiliah!
-
Snakes on a Plane!
-
That's hard to say... Probably Brick. Real good film, that one. I recommend it to anyone.
That movie was brilliant. Some of the best writing in a movie also. That's a good example of how a world can be born from the words.
-
Munich was the last movie I saw that I left the theater and immedeatly wanted to buy the DVD when it came out.
The Matador was another one.
-
Amelie, last night.
I can't remember the last time I watched a new movie, though...
-
Half Nelson.
-
Little Miss Sunshine was the last I saw that was any good.
The Wicker Man was before that except it wasn't good...at all.
-
The Usual Suspects, last night.
-
I saw The Matador the other night. It was pretty good!
Funny you should say that, I just watched it. Very good movie that was marketed all wrong.
-
It's not a mid-90s Pedro Almodovar melodrama featuring necrophilia?
-
Bulletproof Monk was surprisingly good. I thought it'd be terrible, but I didn't mind it.
Astaldo, you only saw The Usual Suspects last night? That's one of my all-time favourites.
-
I saw Clerks 2 last night and I laughed so much I cried which has never happened before. The Star Wars vs LOTR was genius and it has pretty much confirmed that Jason Lee is the man I want to marry.
-
I liked Clerks 2 a lot too, but "Millions" was really, surprisingly good...not mushy and altruistic, like a lot of "family films" out there. Also, "Tristan and Isolde" was done well.
-
Hard Candy, Little Miss Sunshine and A Scanner Darkly.
-
I saw The Matador the other night. It was pretty good!
Funny you should say that, I just watched it. Very good movie that was marketed all wrong.
I saw that last week. The way he dealt with the how-do demonstration was just awesome.
The last film I saw that I thought was good* was Casablanca. I’ve seen it a bunch of times before, but when I found my girlfriend hadn’t, we rented it that night.
*This was a few days after I saw The Matador, or else that would be the last good film.
-
I watched Memento again the other night, that movie is awesome, Guy Pierce has the most soothing voice....
-
Last night I stayed up until 2 watching Mighty Aphrodite. Oh how I love Woody Allen's neurotic antics :-D I was also hanging out with my friends yesterday and we rented The Princess Bride
Sweetest line from a movie..."My name is Inigo Montoya. You killed my father, prepare to die!"
Also had an amazing epiphany about halfway through the movie. The 6-fingered man is Nigel from This Is Spinal Tap. Isn't that intense?! :-o
I think that's pretty intense :}
Hehe and Inigo Montoya is Rube from that tv show Dead Like Me! Crazy, eh?
-
Lucky Number Slevin! 'Nuff said.
-
Clerks 2 was one of the funniest movies I'd ever seen, and Crank was just awesome. Best movies that I've seen recently for sure.
-
Went to see a one-off screening of Andrei Rublev (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0060107/) at the Australian Centre for the Moving Image yesterday (MASSIVE screen). That's pretty much one of the best films I or anyone else is ever gonna see. Three hours and you can't tear your eyes away. Tarkovsky is just incredible.
-
Being the Scorsese whore that I am I went to see The Departed. I actually enjoyed this film, despite how unsettling some scenes tend to be.
-
Snow Cake.
-
Definitely "Primer". That's in my top twenty. They refreshed an old topic for me.
-
Dun dun. V For Vendetta for the third time. It has its genious parts I can't stop loving. So... I keep loving it, naturally. On the cinema, Snakes On A Plane is a must though. You just have to see it, it's that nice. I won't say "good", but entertaining. Entertaining indeed.
-
I got out "palendrome"t he other night... it was great
absolutely insane, but great
I still have to re-watch happiness
I saw "saw II" that night as well. I hate those movies :-(
-
Crash.
It.Was.Amazing.
-
V For Vendetta for the third time.
You should definitely see Children of Men, if you haven't already. Well, okay, everyone should see it - but especially if you liked V for Vendetta, you'll like it a lot. It's basically everything the film of V for Vendetta was trying to be.
-
"Man of the Year" was decent, but the last real good movie I saw was "The Departed."
So Good.
-
"Man of the Year" was decent, but the last real good movie I saw was "The Departed."
So Good.
I will be taking my fiance to see The Departed this weekend, I can't wait!
-
Clerks II.
"You never go ass to mouth!" Absolute perfection.
-
I think my fave film that I've seen in quite awhile was A Very Long Engagement by Jean-Pierre Jeunet. This film was quite possibly the most beautiful picture I've ever seen, and I haven't been able to get it out of my head for quite awhile since it's been nearly a month since I first watched it.
I'm looking forward to December when Guillermo del Toro's Pan's Labyrinth comes out, it looks to be fantastic.
(http://i33.photobucket.com/albums/d61/Coffinwood_Mill/PansLabyrinthMignola.jpg)
-
Clerks II.
"You never go ass to mouth!" Absolute perfection.
Anyone know when this is supposed to be out on DVD? I checked Amazon, but all they said was that it's currently unavailble.
-
Well, i'm in Oz, so probably next year sometime. Bastards.
-
I really enjoyed Lucky Number Slevin.
Brotherhood Of The Wolf is one of the best movies I've seen in a long time. My roomie says it's just to freakin weird for him.
Serenity. I can't believe my geek radar didn't pick Firefly and Serenity earlier. Now I really need to rent Firefly.
-
Haven't been able to see a lot of movies I would have liked to (e.g. Thank You For Smoking, An Incovenient Truth, Children of Men) but I did see The History Boys today. A pleasantly entertaining film and sure to be a British classic.
-
Brotherhood Of The Wolf is one of the best movies I've seen in a long time. My roomie says it's just to freakin weird for him.
Brotherhood Of The Wolf is one of the greatest movies ever. You have to watch it in French though with English subtitles, if you watch the English overdubbed bullshit it's horrible.
-
Felix_: Pan's Labyrinth is already out here and we're going this Saturday to watch it. Ever since I saw the poster in the cinema I've been craving to watch it. Same deal with my friends. It's truly amazing if just a poster can make me want to see a movie this bad (I've never even seen the trailer, I don't know what it's about, please don't tell me :-D)
Last movie I saw was The Illusionist, and it was pretty damn good. Edward Norton is always sublime, and this movie... Geez. I just fully recommend it, I can't even say anything about it, words would make no justice and I'd spoil something if I did, I know it :)
-
went to see the departed a few weeks back and holy crap that was a good movie, walking out of the theater i was geeking out over all of it and wanted to see the next showing so i could be amazed again... soundtrack was pretty cool too
-
I finally got around to watching Syriana on the weekend. Brilliant. Convoluted and sometimes understated, but brilliant.
-
i just reqatched my cult dvd collection and i think all of them are good...but i'm not sure that actually counts since i bought them because they are good
this collection consists of
faster pussy cat, kill! kill!
trainspotting
fight club
amiele
and then the studio ghibli boxset
-
oh and the nightmare before christmas...i love that film, can't wait to see it in 3D
-
I can't stand the idea that you people will actually get the opportunity to see a masterpiece such as Nightmare Before Christmas in 3D and I won't.
I sincerely doubt they'll bring that feature down to Mexico. I'll just have to cope with it :(
-
i know what you mean...we're in a capital city (in australia) and it will still only be in about 5 cinemas
we're going to go see it as exam celebration
-
Well, I'm confident you'll be bursting with excitement from watching it and that you'll post every single detail for my reading pleasure, right? :D
-
The last movie I saw in the cinema was Little Miss Sunshine, which whilst not as quirky as it thought/hoped it was it was still an excellent movie though. Deemed as a "feel good movie", though I'm not sure I would agree. Yes there are farcical moments and yes there are heartwarming moments, but overall it left me feeling more depressed coming out than I was going in.... :|
-
The last movie I saw in the cinema was Little Miss Sunshine, which whilst not as quirky as it thought/hoped it was it was still an excellent movie though. Deemed as a "feel good movie", though I'm not sure I would agree. Yes there are farcical moments and yes there are heartwarming moments, but overall it left me feeling more depressed coming out than I was going in.... :|
i just watched this the night before last. i really liked the way that it ended because it wasn't cheesey. there were funny bits and sad bits and i'd say it was a feel good movie.
maybe it hits home better if your family is fucked up too because then you get to go "well at least it wasn't this bad".
there was one scene where i laughed so much that i started coughing.
-
C'mon folks. No need to quote the person RIGHT ABOVE YOU.
-
Saw the Prestige in theaters recently and it was definitely above-average enjoyable. Before that, Lost in Translation was one that just made me genuinely smile throughout the movie, and say wow aloud afterwards.
Sofia Coppola has Marie Antoinette out now, but I've heard it's not as good...anyone seen it?
-
Amen to Trainspotting.
I just finished Pulp Fiction: Linear Edition, which I had had high hopes for, but it in no way improves upon the original version.
-
Sofia Coppola has Marie Antoinette out now, but I've heard it's not as good...anyone seen it?
I seen it. I thought it was hilarious, though it did drag a bit towards the end. It takes a little patience, and it would help if you knew your history. I don't really know how to explain it or gauge whether someone would like it or not. For most of the movie it seems like nothing is really happening... which is sort of the point of the film. I'd reccomend it, but you might not want to gamble your money.
Actually, i think that is the last good movie i saw. No, wait. I saw half of The Mod Squad today. I really dug the high-contrast cinematography there, though the film itself was nothing special. An yesterday i saw Mission Impossible 3. That would have been terrible, except i was making fun of it VERY LOUDLY the entire time.
-
Saw Children of Men last night.
It was a really good film, and there are some moments and sequences in the film that are really well made and cinematically solid. The story line is fantastic and has some great surprises, you'll find yourself going "What" "No!" "Oh God" throughout this film.
See it, it's worth the money.
-
I just came home from watching Pan's Labyrinth.
What can I possibly say about this movie... No words could make justice. It's absolutely amazing from beginning to end. There are just NO words in this world to describe it. Guillermo del Toro and all the cast made an incredible performance, I'm so damn proud that Del Toro is Mexican. I'm still in a state of shock, this movie's just gorgeous. The best piece of art I've ever seen without doubt. It completely debunked my favorite movie ever. This is now my favorite movie. I don't even need to think it twice.
I have to think this through, there's just... Jesus. You have to see it, dammit.
-
Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
If you go into the theatre forgetting all social morals and hoping to enjoy the pure satirical essence of the movie, you will LOVE this one. Hilarious.
-
I concur on Borat. The chase scene in the hotel had me laughing so hard I couldn't breathe.
-
last movie i saw was beetlejuice... for about the fourth time, and i loved it, as i did all the other times =P
and my favorite movies are lord of the rings.
-
I just got home from Stranger than Fiction. It was awesome. And I hate Will Farrel, but he was really really good in this movie. go check that craziness out
-
Serenity. I can't believe my geek radar didn't pick Firefly and Serenity earlier. Now I really need to rent Firefly.
I bought all of FireFly the day after i saw Serenity. Totally kickass.
-
I bought all of FireFly the day after i saw Serenity. Totally kickass.
QFT
-
The Departed. Easily the best movie I've seen all year.
-
You liked that ending? Really? It was so damn abrupt.
-
Borat. :-)
-
i liked The Prestige
-
Ooh! Go see Babel! It's amazing in epic proportions. I think it may even get Best Picture of the year.
-
i liked The Prestige
Seconded...I really enjoyed this movie. It has Batman, and Wolverine, and Alfred, andDavid Freaking Bowie!
Seriously, Bowie as Tesla was awesome. Even if the movie had sucked, that would have made it worth going.
-
I just watched The Big Lebowski again, it's still incredibly good.
-
I really dug Little Miss Sunshine quite a lot.
i liked little miss sunshine as well, but only in part. at times i thought it tried too hard. sometimes it was just too quirky for its own good. the acting was consistently good but some of the scenes overdid it a tad, i thought. as for movies i enjoyed, i recently rewatched roman coppolla's horribly under rated CQ, and i saw gold raiders, the best bad movie ever made. hands down.
-
>.< Trying to remember the last movie I saw on DVD that I really liked...
A while back I saw Cinderella Man, and it impressed me.
The last movie I saw in Theater that I actually liked was V for Vendetta. :-D
-
I just came home from watching Pan's Labyrinth.
What can I possibly say about this movie... No words could make justice. It's absolutely amazing from beginning to end. There are just NO words in this world to describe it. Guillermo del Toro and all the cast made an incredible performance, I'm so damn proud that Del Toro is Mexican. I'm still in a state of shock, this movie's just gorgeous. The best piece of art I've ever seen without doubt. It completely debunked my favorite movie ever. This is now my favorite movie. I don't even need to think it twice.
I have to think this through, there's just... Jesus. You have to see it, dammit.
i concur. not sure about it being an all time favourite, but still....just wow.
i also saw the prestige lately, but i doubt anything else this year will eclipse Pan's Labyrinth for me.
-
The last movie I actually saw at the cinema was Borat, which i'm putting firmly in the "funny-but-could-well- have-been-appreciated-as-a-DVD-at-home" column. I think a good way to rate movies is by the extent to which you think it was worth watching them at the cinema. Regardless of bigger size, nicer sound etc., was it just enjoyable enough to warrant the pay-out?
The Prestige, to my mind, really was worth it. As stated before, Bowie as Tesla was effin' awesome, and the concept of warring magicians was just cool. Sure, it had its problems (as have most of the 'otherwise awesome' movies i've seen lately - The Departed, Little Miss Sunshine etc.), but it was a lot of fun, too.
-
Just saw The Road to Guantanamo. I was really shocked to find what the movie was about. I haven't heard much of their story, and I haven't seen the movie advertised much either.
imdb it. (http://imdb.com/title/tt0468094/)
-
Literally, the last movie I went to see in theaters was Garden State. This is as much a reflection of my own pathetic social life as my "OMG MUST GO SEE!!" drive to see modern movies. In short, I don't have any. I always wait for the DVD release.
Anyway, last movie I saw that I thought was actually good?? It would either be Silent Hill or Lost Highway. I don't remember what order I watched them in, and I was getting progressively drunker at the time.
-
Lucky Number Sleven was pretty good. I hardly ever buy dvd's anymore - I just Netflix what I want to see - but I'll probably end up picking this one up, just so I can watch it again whenever I want.
-
The last one I saw was Friends With Money.
I realize this is in response to an old post but WHAT!?
Friend with Money was marketed as a comedy. It was only a show about how fucked up that group of friends was. Worst movie I've seen in quite some time.
If it had been marketed as a melo-drama it would have been mediocre.
-
The Departed was great, but it left me walking out of the theatre with an even bigger potty mouth and intense shock.
Marie Antoinette was pretty good in my opinion; I guess it helped that I've read her biography so I knew everything that was going to happen. It got kinda slow at times, but the costumes and setting were fantastic.
And I can't help but admit it - Casino Royale really did it for me. I think I have this new thing for extremely buff men with intense blue eyes. Besides, an actually flawed James Bond? Priceless.
And Borat? Three words.
Funniest. Movie. Ever.
At least for people who aren't morally or politically or religiously uptight.
-
The Departed. Easily the best movie I've seen all year.
i saw that one yesterday and i really liked it until they started randomly shooting each other.
but the best movie i've seen in a long long time was easily in my father's den. i really loved it.
-
The Prestige, to my mind, really was worth it. As stated before, Bowie as Tesla was effin' awesome, and the concept of warring magicians was just cool. Sure, it had its problems (as have most of the 'otherwise awesome' movies i've seen lately - The Departed, Little Miss Sunshine etc.), but it was a lot of fun, too.
I need to see this movie so so so badly. Stupid Italy. <3 Bowie as Tesla. I was so excited when I first heard he'd be doing that.
The last good movie I saw was V for Vendetta, rather late. I don't get to see movies in theaters very often.
I saw Snakes on a Plane twice, though, before I left the US. zomgbestmovieof2006.
-
HARD CANDY. It really rocked
and
Call of Ctholoo (sth like that) the old one :)
-
Little Miss Sunshine, best movie I've seen all year. I went to see Happy Feet w/ some friends...it was cute and all, but we got in trouble for a bit of langauge aimed at a character (said it a little toloud). The amount of inuendos in it was a bit odd for a kids movie. And it pretty much made very little sense. Back on topic: Little Miss Sunshine=Very very good, Happy feet= Bad
-
Lost In Translation, a few days ago. I've seen it once before, but didn't remember much. It is a great movie, going on my favourites list.
-
Mm, have been staying home moping this Christmas week. That equates into a blockbuster run and depression-related snackings.
Dogma (which I had never seen in entirety until yesterday), is a must see. It's explanation of faith vs. belief vs. ideas reinforced my own views on the matter and Kevin Smith is hilarious as the "Silent Prophet". If ONLY God was a fan of skeeball, did headstands, and resembled Alanis Morisette...
"Talk to Her", a foreign film from Spain, is another current indie favorite. Beautiful, but disturbing (excellent combination). And there's a rather pervy twist on silent films, if you're into... that sort of thing... *cough*.
-
I just got done watching one of my Christmas presents -- Superman Returns. It was better than I expected and about as good as I could've hoped. Between watching that tonight and Rocky Balboa last week, I'm feeling very nostalgic right now. I'm a happy guy.
Only thing I would've changed about Superman Returns was the casting of Kate Bosworth as Lois Lane. I've never seen any of her previous work, so I'm not coming into it with a bias, and I think she did a pretty darn good job overall. But she still just looked too young for the part. Brandon Routh as Superman / Clark Kent looked almost too young, but he pulled it off. There were some times I looked at Lois and she seemed like a girl playing dress-up.
Other than that, I couldn't be happier. I'm now willing to have sacrificed a great X-Men 3 with Singer at the helm for this version of Superman Returns; it has really convinced me that Bryan Singer could be the next big Hollywood blockbuster director to carry the torch from guys like Spielberg and James Cameron.
-
HARD CANDY. It really rocked
Same here. It was totally awesome. A little odd, but definitely good. Kind of an abrupt ending though?
-
Yeah... the Psycho-teen chick :evil:
-
little miss sunshine. thank you for smoking. an inconvenient truth.
-
Lord of the Rings.
-
The Wickerman (1973) version. Odd.... But good if you know your Celtic mythology or history. Mmmmmm History.
-
Uh-oh. Here comes Khar.
I saw two standout films this week! Here they are:
Babel: having not seen 21 Grams, I wasn't sure whether to expect brilliance or just another Boxing Day time-waster, but I'm glad I made the effort. The film, drama through and through, follows three semi-connected stories set in Morocco, Mexico, and Tokyo, and the problems caused through combinations of bad luck and profound inability to communicate. Beautiful cinematography, great script, and stand-out acting from all involved (the unknown actors as much as Brad Pitt and Cate Blanchett). Highly recommended.
Shortbus: firstly, let's get it out in the open - the sex is real. But unlike other recent arthouse flicks, where real sex seems to imply a simulated storyline (*cough* Ken Park *cough*), Shortbus uses the sex as a means to an end, rather than an end in and of itself. The film describes the emotional and sexual dramas of a group of New Yorkers, rotating around the eponymous polyamorous club - intriguing characters such as an anorgasmic sex therapist, a relationship-challenged dominatrix and a creepy voyeur held my interest right up to the end. In some ways it's unsatisfying, but it's an interesting exercise in how to use sex as a cinematic tool. I recommend it, although if you're not open-minded some of the sex could be challenging to watch - we're talking gay orgies here.
-
I saw a movie I liked alot just two days ago called "The Chumscrubber." It's (VERY loosely) based on a comic book series by the same name. Before that I saw "A Scanner Darkly" which was also great. No spoilers here but everyone should rent those and check them out. Also everyone should check out the movie "Brick" that Electric Monk mentioned.
-
- The Fountain was worth any amount of ridiculously overpriced popcorn and fountain soda.
- The Prestige had excellent execution and storytelling was done subtly over the course of this dark film.
- Tenacious D was hilarious and a great chain of whacky hijinx and tomfoolery.
- The Protecter (Tom Yum Goong) showcases Tony Jaa's power and style much better than Ong Bak
- Fearless was an amazing end to an always impressive career of martial arts movies for Jet Li, but a perfect ending note.
-
Lost In Translation, a few days ago. I've seen it once before, but didn't remember much. It is a great movie, going on my favourites list.
lost in translation is my favorite movie. frankly i think it's brilliant. as for me, i rewatched elephant lately, which some might consider pretentious but i loved it. also: delicatessen, another of my all time favorites from a while ago.
-
Gen-X Cops.
I laughed, I cried, and I cheered. And it's an action movie. It beats every serious piece of film I've ever watched.
-
Jaws.
It is a classic.
-
My Super Ex-Girlfriend
First off: <3 Anna Farris
We put it in, expecting a stupid movie, and what we got was a decent comedy about a crazy ex girlfriend with violent tendencies and superhuman powers o.o and I didn't know before, but Anna Farris is in it, and that's always a plus. It's a fun movie. The shark scene was awesome.
If 0 is Date Movie and 5 is 40 Year Old Virgin, its about 2.5
-
Man, if 40 year old virgin is part of a scale, I should see it.
-
Favourite Movies: V For Vendetta, Clerks I and Clerks II, Garden State.
That is all
-
OH OH OH I liked "Cruel Intentions" the 1st part only. I watched it like... 300 times :-P
-
Pan's Labyrinth.
If you do not go see this, I will find you and slap you with a shoe. Best film I have seen this year, without a doubt.
-
I just saw Pan's Labyrinth as well, while i was in London. I hadn't really heard anything about it because I'm painfully out of touch all the time, but my friend (the afore-mentioned-elsewhere supposed-to-go-to-newcastle kid) told me a bit about it before seeing it.
So I expected all the fantastic elements but I had no idea of the historical context it would be in.
I was a bit taken aback by that part of it at times, but it really gave a lot more depth to the film...though I'd probably have enjoyed it just as much if it had been purely fantastic and silly. My favorite movie is The Labyrinth, after all.
Anyway... it was marvelous. Well worth the 6+ pounds (that's $5328 for those of you who don't know the exchange rate) I paid for the 3:30pm showing. Nighttime = 8ish pounds I think. This is very expensive. Damn you, London, for being awesome in all ways but one. :(
-
My Super Ex-Girlfriend
Haha, I loved that movie myself basically because if the girls I've dated had super powers that movie would tell the story of my life.
-
Did someone just say they paid over 5 thousand dollars to see a movie in theater?
-
Yes.
6 Euros is roughly equal to more than $5328 US.
GOOGLE.
-
Little Miss Sunshine, i was really surprised that I liked it
-
Yes.
6 Euros is roughly equal to more than $5328 US.
>.> Hope the popcorn was good.
Hey
I google'd!
6.00 EUR Euro = 7.78263 USD United States Dollars
I think I've been had!
-
I watched WTC yesterday. It was a really good movie. All so true... :|
-
It was six pounds, not six euros - he was in London. A google search will reveal that six pounds is equal to $5328.47 at today's exchange rate. GUYS USE THE INTERNET PROPERLY PLZ.
-
Brittish Pound - 6.00 - USD - 11.63826
o.o show me where you're getting your information
I used exchangerate.com
-
I saw Apocalypto and The Prestige recently. They were both really good.
-
"Dark Blue World" was quite good.
-
In the last few days, I saw a bunch of movies on television that I had not seen in a while and loved:
Crybaby, The Seven Samurai, Animal House, The Professional, and Casablanca.
Very very different films, but all are so amazing.
Last good movie I saw in theaters was Babel. Still need to see Pan's Labyrinth.
-
Children of Men
excellent.
-
I saw the Illusionist today o.o
It was completely different than I expected, and so much better. Definitely worth seeing.
Next up is the Prestige.. the movie I originally wanted to see more out of the two.. but now the concept sounds boring in comparison o.o
-
i saw chronicles of narnia again last week. twice....
i liked that movie. if only because they fleshed out what i remember as a less than one page battle into something epic involving unicorns and all sorts.
-
I'm a she. Also, apparently either I win at sarcasm or someone is really really gullible.
I am in heaven because Sky is showing all the Jurassic Park movies. zomg dinosaurzzz. <333
-
Sympathy for Lady Vengeance (I know I'm late)
I just love Park Chan-wook.
-
I have that movie in a Netflix envelope somewhere. I just don't know where.
-
I saw Night at the Museum the other day...It was alright...but I am biased towards not liking it since I wanted to see Happy Feet... Penguins are far better then Robin Williams as Teddy R (Even though I love both Robin Williams and Teddy R to bits and bits...)
-
i saw that last night too and enjoyed it more than i thought i would. a little lame, sure, but it did have some funny moments. and micky rooney's insults are probably among the most non sensical i've ever heard, but seeing a tiny, angry old man shouting them just makes them funny.
-
I finally saw Children of Men and adored it. As far as post-apocalyptic dystopias go, this one was quite good.
-
i was talking about this with my friend, and dystopia movies, and especially post-apocalyptic dytopia movies, are awesome
lets see:
children of men
a boy and his dog (fuck yeah it's good)
delicattessen
mad max
12 monkeys
brazil
escape from new york
minority report (underrated i think.)
soylent green
blade runner
akira
metropolis
the matrix
the postman
plenty more i'm sure
-
You are missing one of the best of the genre:
On the Beach
-
The other day I watched a Will Ferrel movie, "Miranda and Miranda". I tend to stray from his films, but I really liked this one. Also, I recently watched "Donnie Darko" for the first time ever. I loved it, it was a fresh look at the whole time travel theme for me. Not to mention it made me think, and I love it when movies do that, because for me it doesn't happen very often since my family tends to watch movies like, "Mr. And Mrs. Smith" and "Santa Clause with Muscles".
I've started watching old movies that are awesome, and I'm disappointed in myself that I missed out on so many good films the first time around.
-
i saw that last night too and enjoyed it more than i thought i would. a little lame, sure, but it did have some funny moments. and micky rooney's insults are probably among the most non sensical i've ever heard, but seeing a tiny, angry old man shouting them just makes them funny.
Dude...Dick Van Dyke as a bad guy... That made it worth it ;) He's still pretty cute for someone who I thought was dead... Whoops. --And yea, Micky Rooney's insults...omg.
I still haven't gotten to see my tap-dancing penguins though...grr...
-
i was in vermont for a week with nothing to do, so i just watched a ton of movies:
theater-wise: saw pan's labyrinth and children of men recently... both live up to all of their respective hype...s?
non-theater-wise: henry fool, hard core logo, slither, man bites dog, 13 tzameti, the NANA live action movie, riding the bus with my sister (absolutely hilarious,) marebito, the descent, aachi & ssipak, the lady from shanghai, jesus camp, why has bodhi-dharma left for the east,
also saw drawing restraint no. 9, but that is kind of beyond the "enjoy/did not enjoy" spectrum (unless, of course, you are lying to yourself.) of course, I did not get it completely. apparently it has something to do with self-imposed limits in the creative process. while making connections between the theme and the images on the screen is a task for someone who spends alot more time in art museums than i do, i can say that there were some very attractive shots, costumes, and music, and that i don't think the experience was entirely wasted on me.
-
ikiru (1952) - one of the best movies ever made! set in japan. a man discovers he has stomach cancer and totally transforms his life. if you think the plot sounds cheesy, you've seen too many crappy movies lately.
un homme et une femme (1966) - a very lovely romantic story, with a beautiful soundtrack to boot.
-
Yeah, Ikiru is incredible, good call ruyi. It's a difficult title to translate, so I'm glad people don't bother. Would've been kinda funny if they'd slapped on an exploitation movie title like Throne of Blood (another of director Akira Kurasawa's movies). :)
It is different, but I highly recommend Ozu's Tokyo Story. It's a Japanese drama from around the same time and is similarly raved about.
-
Children of Men.
When I went to see it, I was a bit worried that it was going to be a generic action movie set in the near future, but instead it was one of the best post-apocalyptic films I've seen. I became an instant Children of Men fanboy.
-
Night At the Museum was pretty good I think. I don't remember most of it. I remember I was laughing a lot though....
-
Slither. Such a brilliant movie. Its funny, its gross, and it has Nathan Fillion. MEAT.
Also, Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang, which is probably the best movie I've seen in recent memory. It was sort of under the radar, so let me give you the gist. Guy who wrote the Lethal Weapon movies writes and directs. Robert Downey Jr plays the narrator/idiot named Harry, Val Kilmer plays Gay Perry ("I shot him with a small revolver that I keep near my balls!"), and Michelle Monaghan as the female lead. Very funny, very smart, best use of break-the-fourth-wall since Jay & Silent Bob Strike Back.
-
Children of Men blew me away completely, the openning scene prior the title shot made everyone i saw it with sit there with their mouths wide open. as did the majority of other action scenes. i recently just bought Oldboy as well, which while I've seen before, I think deserves the credit of being one of the greatest mind fuck movies ever.
-
Just saw Children of Men too, and, again, thought it was great. Best big budget, "just going to tell a story, thanks" type movie I've seen in a long time. I normally find Clive Owen a little in need of a cock punch, but he did well.
Please don't take this as an anti-American thing, but I also found it refreshing that a Hollywood feature felt so steadfastly British, even down to the soundtrack with Tavener's score, King Crimson, Deep Purple, Roots Manuva and some bits of dubstep.
Also cool, given it's set in 2027, that the aging hippy character was listening to music like Roots Manuva and some berzerk electronica, rather than anachronistically listening to (solely) 60s hippy stuff.
Yeah, fuck. It was a treat!
-
Just saw Children of Men too, and, ... It was a treat!
I liked the realism of it. Just because it's "The future" doesn't mean that everybody will be skinny, blonde, and wearing spandex whilst driving in their Jetson cars.
I WANT to see Pan's Labyrinth, but apparently it wasn't released in AK. :cry:
-
Yknow, I was probably the last person to find out that Pan's Labyrinth is in Spanish.
-
Did you find out before the movie started? Because I sure didn't.
-
Yknow, I was probably the last person to find out that Pan's Labyrinth is in Spanish.
Did you find out before the movie started? Because I sure didn't.
I raise your lasts with:
I didn't know it was in spanish until now (havn't seen it yet, obviously)
-
Weak
-
You'd think they'd mention that somewhere o.o
I found out by watching the Golden Globes. Pan's Labyrinth was nominated for Best Foriegn Language Film. It lost to a Clint Eastwood movie...
Haha, two of the foriegn language movies nominated were made by Americans. <.< Maybe I should mention this on the Bald Eagle 4Ever thread >.>
-
I just saw Stomp the Yard today. Pretty good movie actually. I appreciate some good dancing, and these people were totally awsome! The plot is a little skewed, but I didn't really pay much attention to it.
-
I sawThe Last King of Scotland this weekend. Pretty good film, Forest Whitaker is incredible. He goes from charming to murderous and back so easily. Really, if not for him, this movie would be saturday-afternoon basic-cable fodder, but as it was, I didn't look at my watch once.
-
Last film I watched was Aguirre, The Wrath of God.
Made me seriously re-think my love for Apocalypse Now. I still think that Apocalypse Now is better, but I have seen it a lot more. Aguirre was...fucking brilliant actually. The ending was one of the best I've ever seen in a film. And there's that one scene which gives the film its title, anyone will see it and know what I mean...at one point Kinski just looks at the camera for about a second, and I tell you, THAT is breaking the fourth wall. Imagine if Kurtz had actually just looked out your screen and started talking straight to you in the most utterly convincing way. I highly suggest everyone watch this, I need to seek out more Herzog.
-
After you've watched at least one more Kinski / Herzog collaboration I'd strongly, strongly suggest you watch the documentary Herzog made about his relationship with Kinski, My Best Fiend. It's probably the most enjoyable documentary I've watched, packed with curious comments, and awesome stranger-than-fiction moments where I was just shaking my head, laughing out loud at the absurdity of it all. I do think it'd be much more interesting if you've seen some of the other movies first, although friends found the characters of Kinski & Herzog interesting enough to enjoy the movie without knowing any of Herzog's other movies at all.
If Aguirre is your first Herzog, I guess I'd recommend the remake of Nosferatu (given your Goth leanings), but also Fitzcarraldo for another Amazon-set movie. The stories surrounding that one are just astonishing.
I haven't seen any of his more recent things, nor have I actually had any great urge to, but he's made some great movies, IMO.
-
oh shit, my "someone's talking about kinski on a messageboard" radar went off. i believe that he could've take brando (in his prime) in a bare-knuckle fight to the death.
the one true measure of his ability as an actor, yes i know.
also saw last king of scotland, it was the tits.
-
If Aguirre is your first Herzog, I guess I'd recommend the remake of Nosferatu (given your Goth leanings), but also Fitzcarraldo for another Amazon-set movie. The stories surrounding that one are just astonishing.
I've seen Nosferatu, Phantom Der Nacht. That and Grizzly Man are the only other Herzog films I've seen. I was planning on Fitzcarraldo next: I'm currently working my way through '1001 movies you must see before you die'.
-
Got it for DVD at Christmas, simpy magnificent:
Downfall.
Stunning.
-
today i rewatched 'cannibal the musical,' the film trey parker wrote and directed in college (i think) about alfred packer. it's pretty funny, with a fair amount of decent songs, asian native americans, and, as the name implies, cannibalism. plus the special effects are surprisingly good for such a low budget flick. definetly an enjoyable way to recoup after my gov midterm even if it isn't a "good" movie.
-
Pan's Labyrinth.
I actually find most of the movies I see good, because I have such high standards for actually getting up and going to the theatre.
Here's a full (As much as I can remember) list of movies I saw in the theatre this year:
Pan's Labyrinth
Clerks II
Borat
Casino Royale
Little Miss Sunshine
The Queen
The Departed
Blood Diamond
An Inconvenient Truth
And the only other ones I intend to see right now are Children of Men, Flags of Our Fathers, and Letters From Iwo Jima
The worst movie I saw this year was...pretty good.
-
Pan's Labyrinth.
I actually find most of the movies I see good, because I have such picky standards for actually getting up and going to the theatre.
Here's a full (As much as I can remember) list of movies I saw in the theatre this year:
Pan's Labyrinth
Clerks II
Borat
Casino Royale
Little Miss Sunshine
The Queen
The Departed
Blood Diamond
An Inconvenient Truth
And the only other ones I intend to see right now are Children of Men, Flags of Our Fathers, and Letters From Iwo Jima
The worst movie I saw this year was...pretty good.
-
Just was at G?teborg International Film Festival.
Saw three movies there...
Ex-drummer (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0812243/) - A really odd flemish movie with very special imagery... I think it was pretty good, but almost a little too many images for me to really enjoy it.
Den Brysomme mannen/The Bothersome Man (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0808185/) - A very good norwegian movie about a man who comes to a perfect city where everyone is nice, everything is clean and cuts and bruises heal in no time. A very good movie with wonderful photography. A must see if you ask me.
Jin tian de yu zen me yang?/How is your fish today? (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0791313/) - A documentary which isn't really a documentary... A nice calm movie to watch a rainy day. It's mostly about a little village called Mohe and a screenplay writers dream of it.
-
What was really cool about Last King of Scotland is how the cinematography tied into the character. He really wasn't connected to what he was doing, so the camera was tilted or shooting from a long ways off. At first I thought it was really wierd But...
SPOILER!
when they pick him up with the hooks, the angles changed. subtle.
-
I saw Stay last night.
I thought it was really well done. A psychological mystery/thriller about a psychiatrist (Ewan McGregor) who's trying to stop a patient from comitting suicide while dealing with his own slipping reality. An excellent performance from Ryan Gosling as the patient.
Spoiler:
Darth Vader is Luke's Father.
-
isnt that the one where mcgregor gets shot and a beam of light comes out of his chest? if not what movie am I thinking of then.... I always caught that movie partway through.
-
No, that must be a different movie :)
-
I recently watched Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, which I must say is one of the best movies I have ever seen.
In theatres though, the most recent good movie I watched was The Pursuit of Happyness.
-
i recently saw pan's labyrinth also..
i dont know whay it's called pan's labyrinth tho...
i love that child eating monster beast.
i want a baby one, ill train it to eat cheese.
anyway. i also saw nacho libre and tideland.
didnt think either were that good, although tideland had some interesting effects.. >.>
-
Last movie I saw that was really good was Pans Laybrinth, that just blew me away.
I saw Deja Vu on the weekend, and that was ok.
-
Okay, ElCap wrote about this back in December, but since it's being released on video Tuesday, I thought it'd be worth mentioning again.
Shortbus was artsy erotic with Animal Collective and Yo La Tengo songs. The plot was good, but the acting was a bit Clerks-y. I agree that the characters were great and it has great cameos, too (Le Tigre's JD Samson is in the lesbian room when they're talking). All in all, if you are not scared by queer sexuality it is worth watching.
-
Hot Fuzz - Saw this with my ladylove on Saturday. We were both pissing ourselves laughing all the way through it.
-
Hot Fuzz - Saw this with my ladylove on Saturday. We were both pissing ourselves laughing all the way through it.
That's out now? I've wanted to go see that...anyways, I watched The Prestige last night, and I actually liked it more than The Illusionist. Maybe it was the type of illusions that were being done, I don't know, they were both very good, I just liked The Prestige a little more.
-
Pan's Labyrinth. Prior to that... The Departed...
Everything else. Meh.
-
Freedom Writers.
Much love for that movie, as it's based on a true story. I have immense respect for Ms G.
-
I you liked 'Pan's laberyth', do yourself a favor and cheak out 'Chronos', Del Toros Debut film, really creepy...
as for a good movie I've seen recently...uhm...'Time and Tide' entertained me...it's not new, but it was new to me...oh and 'Paprika'...sureal...!
-
Mysterious Skin - absolutely great
last movie i saw that i thought wasn't that good - Talladega Nights
-
Brick.
That was a really good movie.
It's like a classic film noir.. old school detective style, with some great dialogue on the level of Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang.
Example: The hero is trying to get some info out of some druggies, and when he kicks one of their butts, he looks at the others and goes "I've got all five senses and I slept last night. That puts me 6 up on the lot of ya!"
It's really unique in that it's all based in a high school setting. You might feel pulled out of that reality sometimes, but they make sure to remind you (sometimes comically) that these are still highschool kids.
For example, the hero meets with the Kingpin, basically the mob boss... and they have their meeting in his parent's basement, and later, after they beat him up and whatnot, the kingpin's mom gives him a bowl of cereal and some apple juice. XD
Great performances all around, except I didn't really like the actress thats supposed to be playing all the sides.
-
Rented both The Pursuit of Happyness and Children of Men. Children of Men was what I expected it to be, but The Pursuit of Happyness was much more than I thought it would be. It just blew me away what this guy did for his son and Will Smith did a very good job in this part, as did his son (who was freaking adorable).
-
I saw Lucky Number Slevin the other day. Amazing movie.
-
The Bicycle Thief - A classic work, and the most sterling example of the Italian Neo-Realist movement. During a recession, a married man manages to get a job in the city that needs a bicycle; when it's taken from him, he becomes desperate. It's an extrodinarily moving film.
Everything You Always Wanted To Know About Sex (But Were Afraid To Ask) - An early Woody Allen film. Allen takes questions from the book of the same name and presents brief vignettes based on each. Samples include "What Is Sodomy?" which Gene Wilder stars in, and "What Happens During Ejaculation?" which is probably the best of the lot. All seven segments are brilliant, however.
-
Children of Men.
Pretty to look at, and not about MPreg. Always a plus.
It was unintentionally hilarious at points, and gosh, I love Michael Caine.
-
He was my favorite part about that movie. I love Michael Caine. (Did anyone else think he looked a little like John Lennon in that part though?)
-
Half Nelson.
Just watched that the other day, it was a beautiful film
-
i've seen 4 mind blowing movies in the last few days
1) 300
2) Smokin' Aces
3) Pursuit of Happiness
4) A Scanner Darkly
-
Slither. Love Nathan Fillion.
-
(Did anyone else think he looked a little like John Lennon in that part though?)
YES
I think the air-guitar, or "pull my finger" were easily the highest points of the film.
-
Casino Royale. I watched Little Miss Sunshine tonight but it didn't do anything for me.
-
I rarely watch movies or TV. I know that might seem like apostasy, but it's done wonders for my mood. However, I was just recently given a bunch of DVD's (for a loan), and watched 'The Inside Man'. It was worth every minute I spent watching it, and I'll be looking for copies I can buy, soon.
--D
-
Hot Fuzz. Oh god how I loved that movie...
-
Damn those Britons, I so wish that movie came out over here when it did for you guys. I saw The Last King of Scotland about 4 hours ago. FanTASTic. I completely forgot that Amin was played by Forest Whitaker.
-
Smoking Aces
They advertised it as a crazy comedy/action flick... but that was a kickass movie.
Awesome performances from Jeremy Pivens and Ryan Reynolds, some great intense and emotional scenes.
Why wasn't this movie better recognized?
This movie was on the level with Lucky Number Slevin, in my opinion.
-
Stranger Than Fiction. If only Will Ferral could be that funny all the time.
-
I saw Sunshine the other day.... I was a good movie to see at the cinema, but im still undecided if i liked it... The idea was good, and exicuted bravely, but just towards the ending it got a little... stupid for the lack of a better word. In general a damn good film, awesome concept, cinematography was brillinat, just failed a little towards the end.
One fiilm that surprised me was Hot Fuzz. This film was just.... awesome. The ending in this is just pure gold. It would be prerry predictable you woulf think, but god the ending just surprised me to lol. Classic... and so very worth your while if your in favour of good british comedy. <3
-
I can't wait to see Hot Fuzz x.x
I loved Shaun of the Dead, and I'm so glad those guys are gonna be making more movies together :D!
-
i recently re-watched Dead Poets' Society.
what an amazing and moving film. Man, i love it!
-
I loved Casino Royale. The Brosnan era had made me give up on Bond.
I thought the Illusionist was great. I thought I had it figured out at the beginning, but it mixed it up enough in the middle that I was only partially right in the end. I would say it was more about a battle of wits and deception than about "magic".
I also loved 300, which made me check out Beowulf & Grendel which also starred Gerard Butler. I thought it was a great film, beautifully shot, and made a very interesting character of Grendel.
-
Bringing Out the Dead, Bowling for Columbine and Monty Python: And Now For Something Completely Different
Great movies!
-
I just saw Hot Fuzz the other night. Excellent movie.
-
Hot Fuzz was good. Not as good as Shawn of the Dead. But good.
-
Dead Birds
It's (unintentionally)cheesy horror, set during the Civil War era, starring the girl from Jeepers Creepers 2, and Henry Thomas(as known as Elliot from ET). It has some pretty creepy parts. The creatures are somewhat disturbing. It's good cheesy horror though.
-
I went to a local student film festival over the weekend. Two movies really caught my attention- one by a friend of mine about a priest who realizes he doesn't believe in God, the other a spoof of avante garde movies. Hilarious.
-
Hot Fuzz and Spiderman 3. Spiderman 3 was a little bit weaker than the second one, partially due to the storyline they chose to follow. But overall, another great superhero flick, funnier than the last one. 'Emo Peter' was hilarious until he beat the shit out of a guy.
Hot Fuzz, though, was the fucking tits.
-
Hot Fuzz was signifigantly better than Shaun of the Dead, which I found remarkably underwhelming. I like movies that are good for them being good movies, not just lol zombies.
-
Last movie I saw at the theatre was definitely the one I'd recommend to anyone.
The 300.
Damn that movie rocked.
Just amazing.
I think I'll go watch it again now.
:-D
-
Sunshine. I was very pleasantly surprised, despite the slasher bullshit towards the end.
-
American Splendor...it's just a strange little movie, based on a true story, and having all those people from the true story in the movie made it all the more interesting.
-
Forgot to post here about Hot Fuzz. Thought I did already.
I posted in the Hot Fuzz thread already, and in-detail.
So here, I'll just be lazy about it.
Hot Fuzz was good. Not as good as Shawn of the Dead. But good.
-
Below. This movie is very good thriller/horror. It builds up the tension so you just have to sit and watch it to the end without taking a break. Some parts are really agonising to watch as you can relate to the characters and then you see them die in horrible ways. Anyone who enjoys good thriller/horror should watch this movie.
-
Half-Nelson
Incredible. Great performances all around, but I have to give major props to Ryan Gosling. He's now one of my favorite actors.
I also really liked the Broken Social Scene soundtrack. I expected more original music, but the use of Lover's Spit was so moving that it doesn't really matter.
-
So I finally saw 300.
Damn. Good. Movie.
-
The most beautiful movie ever is called The Adventures of Baron Munchausen.
Fuck. Yes.
-
I saw that for the first time about two months ago...and I insist on having all my progeny watch it as a rite of passage. When I have progeny. Haven't got that far yet. I especially liked how it tied in with Time Bandits and Brazil.
-
Thank You for Smoking. Saw it in Government class, because it's about lobbyists and all that. Very funny, though.
-
I just watched Silent Hill and I can honestly say that it's one of the best horror movies I have seen. The splattery ending was quite a laugh! :-D
But thats just me... I laugh till I drop when I watch Ichi the Killer. Which is an awesome movie too!
-
Just watched Brazil on Thursday. Now I have to wonder why I've never heard of this movie before o.o You'd think it'd be more popular.
-
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen is the last part of that thematic trilogy (Time Bandits, Brazil being its predecessors), all three are kickass.
I just saw a zombie movie with Billy Zane in it called 'The Mad', it was shmazin'.
-
Just saw Apocalypto. I thought it was pretty good.
The end made me consider the possibility of a sequel. I'd watch it.
-
Ninotchka. Greta Garbo is a smoking hottie, and Communist jokes are the best kind.