THESE FORUMS NOW CLOSED (read only)
Fun Stuff => BAND => Topic started by: Gryff on 23 Sep 2006, 22:02
-
Go!
Here are mine (based on what I am listening to at the present time and in no particular order):
Slint - Spiderland
Sleater-Kinney - The Hot Rock
The Breeders - Last Splash
Pavement - Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain
Sonic Youth - Goo
-
Bjork - Homogenic
Radiohead - OK Computer
Pavement - Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain
Nirvana - In Utero
Beck - Odelay
That Breeders album is solid!
-
I only have Pod, Last Splash is next.
My Bloody Valentine- Loveless
Yo La Tengo- I Can Hear the Heart Beating as One
Neutral Milk Hotel- In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
Sebadoh III
Pavement- Slanted and Enchanted
Also, possibly weighted towards what I'm listening to right now.
-
My Bloody Valentine - Loveless (1991)
Sonic Youth - Goo (1990)
Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works, 85-92 (1992)
Primal Scream - Screamadelica (1991)
Ulver - Kveldssanger (1996)
-
Sigur Rós - Ágætis Byrjun
Nuetral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
Beck - Mutations
Radiohead - OK Computer
Smashing Pumpkins - Adore
-
Lauryn Hill - The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill(1998)
Vildensky - Overfart(1997)
Under Byen - Kyst(1999)
Speaker Bite Me - Inner Speed(1997)
Entombed - Wolverine Blues(1994)
Somewhat random but there's no denying that they are all great albums.
-
Soundgarden - Badmotorfinger
Pearl Jam - Ten
Death - Symbolic
Massive Attack - Protection
Fugazi - Repeater
Totally randon, and I could come up with at least ten more.
-
Pretty impossible, but to pick some things that were pretty damn important to me during the 90s:
Autechre - Tri Repetae
Black Star - Mos Def & Talib Kweli Are Black Star
Mouse On Mars - Iaora Tahiti
To Rococo Rot - The Amateur View
Tricky - Maxinquaye
(done in 30 seconds - maybe the best way to go?)
-
Alice In Chains - Dirt
Eels - Beautiful Freak
Pearl Jam - Vs.
Beck - Odelay
Incubus - S.C.I.E.N.C.E.
-
Weezer - Pinkerton
Massive Attack - Blue Lines
Neutral Milk Hotel - In The Aeroplane Over The Sea
My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
Pavement - Slanted And Enchanted
-
Sigur Rós - Ágætis Byrjun
Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
Slint - Spiderland
Pavement - Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain
Don Caballero - Don Caballero 2
These are probably my favorites.
-
Emergency & I - The Dismemberment Plan
The Bends - Radiohead
Make Yourself - Incubus
The Soft Bulletin - The Flaming Lips
Blood Sugar Sex Magik - Red hot Chili Peppers
-
Best five? This wasn't fair, Gryff.
-
The nineties being my favourite musical decade, this is tricky.
However, I shall go to my old standby of finding the first five 1990s albums on my top 100 albums list.
In order:
1. Weezer - Weezer (1994)
2. Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Let Love In (1994)
3. Pink Floyd - The Division Bell (1994, holy shit)
4. blink-182 - Enema of the State (1999)
5. Blur - Parklife (1994)
What the fuck is with me and '94?
-
1. Neutral Milk Hotel- In The Aeroplane Over the Sea
2. Modest Mouse- The Lonesome Crowded West
3. Belle and Sebastian- If You're Feeling Sinister
4. Guided By Voices- Alien Lanes
5. Silver Jews- American Water
-
I second tommy's choices of:
(http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v129/jesusvsthepolice/yankcrime.jpg)
and
(http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v129/jesusvsthepolice/redmedicine.jpg)
Also:
(http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v129/jesusvsthepolice/BelleAndSebastianTigermilk.jpg)
(http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v129/jesusvsthepolice/framecanvas.jpg)
(http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v129/jesusvsthepolice/emergency.jpg)
Probably my favourite album ever.
-
1. In the Aeroplane Over the Sea by Neutral Milk Hotel
2. The Bends by Radiohead
3. If You're Feeling Sinister by Belle and Sebastian
4. Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain by Pavement
5. I See a Darkness by Bonnie "Prince" Billy
-
5. Silver Jews- American Water
Love you!
Top five? Nah, fuck that. but here's a few I like that haven't been mentioned so far:
- Massive Attack: Blue Lines. (I, too, love Maxinquaye, but it falls away in the last few tracks. Blue Lines is solid all the way through.)
- Will Oldham: Lost Blues and Other Songs (technically a compilation, so if I have to choose an actual "album" album I'll go with Viva Last Blues.)
- Cat Power: Moon Pix.
- The Tea Party: Splendor Solis (sure, it's wanky as all hell, but god-damn it's awesome. Sadly it was all down hill after that.)
Also, Nevermind. Shut up, kids, you weren't there.
Also also, Last Splash would be a killer album . . . if it wasn't for all the filler.
Doubtless I'll think of a gazillion more when it's not 8:30 in the morning.
-
Guys, 'Cannonball'.
-
Top five? Nah, fuck that. but here's a few I like that haven't been mentioned so far:
- Massive Attack: Blue Lines
Massive Attack - Blue Lines
-
Gryff, "I Just Wanna Get Along." "Mad Lucas." "Hag." This is what I'm talking about. Last Splash is a bunch of 5-out-of-5 singles linked together by poorly thought out filler material.
Tommy: while In Utero is, quantitatively, a better album than Nevermind, the latter has the edge for me (and, I suspect, a lot of others) because of what it meant personally. Fun fact: I only actually own one Nirvana album, and it's In Utero. (When I was a young 'un in the 1990s I listened to my brother's copy of Nevermind.)
Dark Flame: oops! That's what happens when you skim a thread after being woken early by an unexpected council hard rubbish collection. Still, so good it's worth mentioning twice, eh?
-
Hmm, I guess where you hear filler I hear cool little changes of pace and style. I seriously really love Last Splash from start to finish!
Also Tommy's opinion is totally biased because of his raging woody for anything that Steve Albini ever touched.
-
Sigur Ros - Agaetis Byrjun
Weezer - Pinkerton
Chili Peppers - Californication
Bad Religion - Recipe For Hate
Sportfreunde Stiller - Thontrager EP (whoa, yeah)
-
Also Tommy's opinion is totally biased because of his raging woody for anything that Steve Albini ever touched.
Having said that, In Utero is definitely better than Nevermind.
-
GRYFF LOVES TOMMY! GRYFF LOVES TOMMY!
-
*cries and runs away*
-
"I Just Wanna Get Along" = filler
Hey fuck you man.
-
YEAH
-
My opinion is the only right opinion.
-
Yeah, well, that's just, like, your opinion, man.
-
Fugazi - Red Medicine
Neutral Milk Hotel - In The Aeroplane Over The Sea
- Ok Computer
Belle and Sebastian - If You Are Feeling Sinister
Yo La Tengo - I Can Hear The Heart Beating As One
-
I was going to do this but then I realized pretty much all of them had been said and then I felt really really lame.
-
If You're Feeling Sinister is pretty much the best album B&S have released.
-
4. blink-182 - Enema of the State (1999)
I don't know if I am more boggled by this making it onto a top five of the nineties or that it made your top 100 albums list.
Either way...boggled!
-
(http://lonestartimes.com/images/Benzion/March_06/boggle.jpg)'d?
-
I have not heard that album, Kai. Any good?
-
Ride - Nowhere (1990)
Alice In Chains - Jar of Flies (1993)
Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness (1995)
Cake - Fashion Nugget (1996)
Radiohead - OK Computer (1997)
-
I have not heard that album, Kai. Any good?
Actually, it was just a single. It's the sound of the Boggle dice-roller being pressed over and over again, set to a house beat. For three minutes, obviously. Very big in the underground "Word Games" party scene that was popular in Guildford in the late-90s.
-
People have said mine already but here goes nothing!
Beck - Odelay
Weezer - Pinkerton
My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
Pavement - Slanted and Enchanted
Ben Folds Five - Whatever and Ever Amen
It was tough choosing between the first two Weezer albums but I've listened to Pinkerton more.
-
And, for the record, Nevermind > In Utero.
-
Five albums from the nineties that I like a lot:
Monoshock-Walk to the Fire
Skullflower-Obsidian Shaking Codex
The Dead C-Harsh 70s Reality
Bark Psychosis-Hex
Charalambides-Market Square
-
in no order:
(http://i-see-sound.com/images/20060214/in_utero.jpg)
Nirvana: In Utero
(http://images-eu.amazon.com/images/P/B00002DE1M.08.LZZZZZZZ.jpg)
Faith No More: Angel Dust
(http://images.amazon.com/images/P/B000002BOJ.01.LZZZZZZZ.jpg)
Ben Folds Five: Whatever and Ever Amen
(http://images-eu.amazon.com/images/P/B00002DE1O.03.LZZZZZZZ.jpg)
Faith No More: The Real Thing
(http://www.culturevulture.net/Books/muleV.gif)
Tom Waits: Mule Variations
-
Ride - Nowhere (1990)
I don't want to knock your opinion, I'm just curious what your explanation is for including this but not Loveless.
I'd also be interested in hearing how much of this music people here were listening to when it came out and how much is retrospective. I'm almost certain I wasn't listening to any of the stuff I listed in the 90's. Then again I wasn't really into music much back then. I'm especially curious if you listed one of the Weezer albums since they have a bit of a reputation for inducing nostalgia.
Praeserpium Machinarum- Lauryn Hill is such a good call, I'd completely forgot about that album (and there was one I actually remember listening to way back when).
-
I have not heard that album, Kai. Any good?
Actually, it was just a single. It's the sound of the Boggle dice-roller being pressed over and over again, set to a house beat. For three minutes, obviously. Very big in the underground "Word Games" party scene that was popular in Guildford in the late-90s.
Dude, Boggle was totally trying to be mainstream. Aggravation was where it was at, it totally had an old school sound.
-
- Massive Attack: Blue Lines. (I, too, love Maxinquaye, but it falls away in the last few tracks. Blue Lines is solid all the way through.)
Heh, Tricky's Feed Me is one of my favourite album closers ever. :)
I think Blue Lines and Maxinquaye are actually really different albums, even if the former has Tricky on it. 'Blue Lines' is sparse as fuck and really consistent, while the latter is kinda ramshackle and insane with some crap bits but IMO higher peaks.
Strange how sharply the quality of Tricky's solo material fell off. David Toop had it right, he said the key to 'Maxinquaye''s radness is how close it is to being generic - the more Tricky has tried to be difficult the less interesting he has become.
I'd also be interested in hearing how much of this music people here were listening to when it came out and how much is retrospective.
I think I bought 'Loveless' in 92 or 93, but the other 4 albums I listed were bought soon after they were released.
-
i am way too lazy too look at when all my favorite albums were made, but I think The Moon and Antartica by Modest Mouse should be on there. My favorite of all time, it just never gets old.
-
These aren't really my Top 5*, just 5 random albums from the 90's that icked my ass, and still do to this day...
Circle Of Dust - Disengage
Zao - Where Blood And Fire Bring Rest
Training For Utopia - Plastic Soul Impalement
Blindside - ST
Argyle Park - Misguided
All the other stuff I listen to that hails from the 90's, I've just gotten into in the last 4 or 5 years, so I can't really count them...these 5 cd's and the bands that made them pretty much got me into all of the stuff that I love now...so, I don't necessarily say they're the BEST albums from the 90's, but they definately have a place in my heart, right?
*so I didn't quite follow the rules...sue me
-
I'd also be interested in hearing how much of this music people here were listening to when it came out and how much is retrospective. I'm almost certain I wasn't listening to any of the stuff I listed in the 90's. Then again I wasn't really into music much back then. I'm especially curious if you listed one of the Weezer albums since they have a bit of a reputation for inducing nostalgia.
Let's see, I was born in 88, so by the time the 90s ended I was 12.
Fugazi - Red Medicine - Not at all, i wasn't aware of Fugazi's existance until Argument
Neutral Milk Hotel - Ij I listened to this a fair bit due to my dad liking it. He likes On Avery Island best though.
Radiohead - OK Computer - this and the Bends were staples of my house's stereo during the late 90s.
Belle and Sebastian - If You Are Feeling Sinister - I never listened to Belle
and Sebastian until 3 years ago
Yo La Tengo -I Can Hear The Heart Beating as One - I listened to a large amount of Yo La Tengo, again, because of my dad
-
Well. I was going to go through Last Splash track by track, but Emilio said "Pod is really the superior album" and I lost all drive. So guys, thank E for this.
BLOOD ON YOUR HANDS EMILIO
BLOOD
-
so, I don't necessarily say they're the BEST albums from the 90's, but they definately have a place in my heart, right?
You know, I totally understand what you're saying, but all of this implying we can establish some objective assessment that is somehow distinct from how you receive an album is kinda... odd.
If we decide something is the best album, but it's not something we like listening to, then what are we really saying? What practical value is there in "goodness" if it's independent of enjoyment?
Bla bla...
-
After a quick browse through my C.D. collection, I've got another few to add:
- The Dirty Three: Self-titled.
- R.E.M.: New Adventures in Hi Fi. Such an under-rated album.
- Dolly Parton: The Grass is Blue. 1999? Fuck me!
- The Sundays: Reading, Writing, and Arithmetic. Personally I always thought this was '89, but my copy gives it as 1990. That might just be the Australian release, though. (The outside of the C.D. cover tries to pass it off as being released in 1996. I see through your lies, Parlophone!)
- Uncle Tupelo: No Depression.
- The Underground Lovers: Dream It Down
-
- R.E.M.: New Adventures in Hi Fi. Such an under-rated album.
OH GOD YES
-
Oh, holy damn fuck. This is damn near impossible, but I'll try anyway.
(http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v32/TheHusseinSkank/B000001BES.jpg)
Jawbreaker- 24 Hour Revenge Therapy (1994)
(http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v32/TheHusseinSkank/repeater.jpg)
Fugazi- Repeater (1990)
(http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v32/TheHusseinSkank/B00004W537.jpg)
Screeching Weasel- My Brain Hurts (1991)
(http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v32/TheHusseinSkank/B000066HM3.jpg)
Leatherface- Mush (1992)
(http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v32/TheHusseinSkank/nodivision_cover250.jpg)
Hot Water Music- No Division (1999)
Honorable Mentions:
Pretty much everything else Jawbreaker, Fugazi, and Leatherface released during the 90's.
Hot Water Music- Fuel for the Hate Game (1997)
Public Enemy- Fear of a Black Planet (1990)
Weezer- Blue Album (1994)
Weezer- Pinkerton (1996)
Chisel- 8am All Day (1996)
Jawbox- For Your Own Special Sweetheart (1994)
Sunny Day Real Estate- Diary (1994)
The Mighty Mighty Bosstones- Question the Answers (1994)
Alkaline Trio- Goddamnit (1998)
Screeching Weasel- Wiggle (1992)
Harvey Danger- Where Have All the Merrymakers Gone? (1997)
-
4. blink-182 - Enema of the State (1999)
I don't know if I am more boggled by this making it onto a top five of the nineties or that it made your top 100 albums list.
Either way...boggled!
I don't know if I'm more boggled by you being an asshole or your misuse of the word 'boggled.'
Enema.. is a brilliantly written, short, sharp punk album. It's good fun, a few of the songs are (shocker) oddly affecting, and 'Anthem' actually manages to talk about bestiality and politics within the same sentence.
So fuck you, and fuck your elitism.
-
a brilliantly written, short, sharp punk album.
(http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v32/TheHusseinSkank/B00004W537.jpg)
Screeching Weasel- My Brain Hurts (1991)
WOOP WOOP WOOP.
-
Also, Nevermind. Shut up, kids, you weren't there.
I was in the local record shop talking to my mates girlfriend the other day, when she mentioned that it was the fifteenth anniversary of the release of Nevermind. God DAMN that made me feel old.
My top 5, in no particular order:
- Tool, Aenima
- The Prodigy, Music for the Jilted Generation
- Counting Crows, August And Everything After (so sue me, I love this album)
- Soundgarden, Superunknown or Down On The Upside, I can't decide which
- A Tribe Called Quest, The Low End Theory
As soon as I hit "Submit", I'm going to want to change some of these, I just know it.
-
Woo, I rule.
-
so, we're all basically screwed.
IamRonBurgundy? listed some of my personal favourites. It's really, really hard to choose though. I'd have to throw in Wilco's Summerteeth, Built to Spill's There's Nothing Wrong With Love & The Crystal Method's Vegas.
-
Top as in "what I really like", not as in "what necessarily was the most important for music".
Drive Like Jehu - Yank Crime
Slint - Spiderland
Shellac - At Action Park
Botch - We Are The Romans
Jawbox - s/t (Yes, amazingly so the s/t and not For Your Own Special Sweetheart)
I wasn't sure whether I should put Botch or June of 44 there, but in the end, Botch is what I listen to more right now, so they won. Honorary mentions could go to a ton of bands, among them Fugazi, Coalesce, Acme, At the Drive-In, Meshuggah (Chaosphere!) and probably even more bands that I forgot.
-
Botch and Coalesce are both freaking incredible, and I listen to them both regularly now...I wish I had heard of them when they were still actually around...
-
*wonders if I even have anything from the 90s that isn't a grunge band*
I don't believe I do, counting the shitty post-black album Metallica stuff I can't bring myself to delete despite how shitty they are.
-
My top 5:
Homogenic or Post - Björk
OK Computer - Radiohead
Pod - The Breeders
Grace - Jeff Buckley
Version 2.0 - Garbage
These are just ones that came to mind, as THE BEST of the 90s
-
As people have said, remarkably tricy, but the ones that either meant a lot at the time, or have captured the feeling in retrospective, in no particular order:
Ash - 1977
Pulp - Different Class
Oasis - What's The Story Morning Glory?
Counting Crows - August And Everything After
Pixes - Death To The Pixies
*CZ
-
I think there are far to many people looking down on other people here :x. Stop slagging other people off
-
I have another one!
(http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v129/jesusvsthepolice/secaucus.jpg)
-
I think I wanna bang rive gauche.
-
I think I wanna bang The Wrens.
-
4. blink-182 - Enema of the State (1999)
I would almost second this, but I think Dude Ranch was a better album. Either way, Blink was a great 90's band.
Also seconding Tool. I don't have any opinions of my own.
-
4. blink-182 - Enema of the State (1999)
I don't know if I am more boggled by this making it onto a top five of the nineties or that it made your top 100 albums list.
Either way...boggled!
I don't know if I'm more boggled by you being an asshole or your misuse of the word 'boggled.'
Enema.. is a brilliantly written, short, sharp punk album. It's good fun, a few of the songs are (shocker) oddly affecting, and 'Anthem' actually manages to talk about bestiality and politics within the same sentence.
So fuck you, and fuck your elitism.
Yes!
-
- R.E.M.: New Adventures in Hi Fi. Such an under-rated album.
OH GOD YES
Seconded. I remember seeing this on the wall of a music store (Brashes for the Aussies out there) when it first came out (I was about 12-13 I think) and being obsessed with owning it even though I had no idea who R.E.M. were. I ended up buying the album later on and it is definately my favourite R.E.M. album.
-
your last.fm is entirely brian eno.
that's just great!
Que pasa! Your post is sacarstically ambiguous.
-
My Five Favorite Nineties Albums (I'm not saying they're the greatest, so don't get your panties in a bunch)
Fugazi- Red Medicine
Nirvana- In Utero
Bad Religion- Generator (This is probably their best album ever, since they explored much darker sounds)
Rage Against the Machine- Evil Empire
At the Drive-In- In Casino Out
-
Man, I didn't really like blink's stuff a whole lot til their self-titled swan song.
Soak: I SEE A BROKEN SOCIAL SCENE SONG. YOU FUCKED IT UP.
-
sir, you like john coltrane and blink 182?
now that's quite a contrast.
actually i take back everything i implied in this thread, i clearly am an elitist asshat.
I like Blink for Coltrane, I like Green Day for Charlie Haden... I could go on.
-
In no particular order:
- My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
- Godspeed You! Black Emperor - f#a#∞
- Don Caballero - What Burns Never Returns
- Elliot Smith - Elliot Smith
- The Flaming Lips - Soft Bulletin
This is more my current favourites list than a Top 5 though...
-
4. blink-182 - Enema of the State (1999)
I don't know if I am more boggled by this making it onto a top five of the nineties or that it made your top 100 albums list.
Either way...boggled!
I don't know if I'm more boggled by you being an asshole or your misuse of the word 'boggled.'
Enema.. is a brilliantly written, short, sharp punk album. It's good fun, a few of the songs are (shocker) oddly affecting, and 'Anthem' actually manages to talk about bestiality and politics within the same sentence.
So fuck you, and fuck your elitism.
Well to be fair, I was only teasing and thought it was obvious...although I'm not sure how I misused "boggled".
I thought Dude Ranch was a far better album as far as Blink goes, though I'm not really a fan of the band to begin with (I freely admit to liking "Dammit" though). If we must have a "silly offensive" punk album, I'd probably go with Guttermouth's Album Formerly Known as Full Length which is fantastically dumb, but not on my top 5 list. As for just pop-punk, it has been mentioned previously, but Jawbreaker's 24 Hour Revenge Therapy is grand, and if you have not heard it, I'd suggest listening to it immediately - "Jinx Removing" is one of the most beautiful punk songs ever.
And my own taste in music is pretty suspect (my unabashed love for Blatz, for instance), yet i'm not sure how disliking one album makes anyone an elitist.
-
Eno is a fantastic ambient songwriter, and his contributions to records from David Bowie, Talking Heads, Devo, John Cale and U2, among others, are totally invaluable. Plus, I have a vinyl "Peter And The Wolf" album in which a mysterious "Eno" is credited as playing the synthesizer, along with Manfred Mann's guitar and Peter Gabriel's drums! Hooray for Eno!
-
Your mind can be boggled. As far as I know, one is not 'boggled' per se, one's mind is boggled.
A lot of people prefer Dude Ranch. But both Tom and Mark have difficulty singing in tune as it is, and I find Dude Ranch borderline unlistenable in places because they sing so badly. Enema is kind of the big-budget update to Dude Ranch. I just prefer it because of the production sheen, and that's not some MTV generation shit either, because I like plenty of albums with little to no production - such as my own ;-) - I just think it suits this album. As for being silly-offensive; it is in parts, but that's not why I like it. I like it because of wistful, euphoric parts of it rather than, say, the title. 'Going Away To College' is my favourite song there, for example.
You were a new poster, and as such I knew nothing about you, nor did I know that you were the kind to be ironically elitist as a lot of people on here are. But there have been people who have joined this forum assuming we're all indie assholes - and there's plenty of them on here - and acted in the way you did seriously. I take a lot of crap for the music I listen to from just about everyone because I listen to almost anything once, so I tend to get defensive about it.
So, in short, I apologise for calling you an asshole.
-
Couldn't if I tried. I tend to only pay attention to names of people I like.
...have we met?
-
Isn't it more indie/metal smartasses? Sp2 isn't here anymore so we are fresh out of lovable arseholes.
Praeserpium Machinarum- Lauryn Hill is such a good call, I'd completely forgot about that album (and there was one I actually remember listening to way back when).
It was pretty much the first album I bought and I loved it to bits. It wasn't my gateway album though because at the same time I was raving about Aqua. Still I think I struck gold at an tender age of 11.
A little addition to my list:
Tori Amos - Little Earthquakes(1992)
She will most likely never top it in terms of emotional power and honesty.
Jim O'Rourke - I'm Happy and I'm Singing and a 1,2,3,4(recorded in 1997-98 but released later on)
Simply the best electronica album I have ever heard. In one word: amazing.
-
Eno is a fantastic ambient songwriter, and his contributions to records from David Bowie, Talking Heads, Devo, John Cale and U2, among others, are totally invaluable. Plus, I have a vinyl "Peter And The Wolf" album in which a mysterious "Eno" is credited as playing the synthesizer, along with Manfred Mann's guitar and Peter Gabriel's drums! Hooray for Eno!
On the Eno sub-tangent I was thinking of getting Here Come the Warm Jets. Has anyone heard it? I'm interested because it has been described as a bridge between Roxy music and his later work.
-
you must listen to it now.
-
Okay, I know I've posted way more than the alotted 5 albums here already and to be honest I was going to leave this thread alone, but I've just had an absolutley you-don't-want-to-know-what of a day and it made me dig out an album that's always meant a huge amount to me but which I forget about all too often. Everyone has an album that got them through high-school: this is mine. It's impossible to seperate the album from the circumstances of the band's demise (http://www.allmusic.com/cg/amg.dll?p=amg&token=ADFEAEE47D1CDA4BAD7520CC932D56D08B66E236D04CE89A16005354D4BA3E068E027BAF5DE095B0B0B334F378A98162AD450DDAD5EC56FCDA2A3B378EE9AC623F2E3A7B&sql=11:mu0qoalayijb) shortly before it was released, and to be honest I don't think the emotional impact of the album would be half as strong as it is - for me, anyway - were it not for that tragedy. But fuck it, this thread's all about personal feelings, isn't it? And personally, this is the album that probably hit hardest for me when I was a teen in the 90s:
(http://image.allmusic.com/00/amg/cov200/drf500/f544/f54414yhhz9.jpg)
-
1 Screeching Weasel-Anthem For a New Tomorrow
2 The Queers-Love Songs For The Retarded
3 Jawbreaker-24 hours revenge therepy
4 The Riverdales-self titled
5 The Mr T Experience-Revenge is sweet and so are you
i saw a couple of other posts with similar stuff so i know i'm not the only pop punk fan here haha
-
Wilco - Summerteeth
Radiohead - OK Computer
Weezer - Blue
Green Day - Dookie
Nightmare Before Christmas Soundtrack
Most of them really mainstream so nothing no one's ever heard before, but I could listen to these all day.
-
1. Sleater-Kinney - The Hot Rock (Also my fave album ever)
2. Ani DiFranco - Puddle Dive
3. Excuse 17 - Such Friends Are Dangerous
4. Le Tigre - s/t
5. Helium - The Magic City
-
i like you already.
i hope you come back to see us again.
Is that sarcasm I'm smelling..
Edit. Okay, I read some of you post on SK topics. I think I like you too.
-
No, that was me. I have a fibre problem.
-
i like you already.
i hope you come back to see us again.
Is that sarcasm I'm smelling..
Actually, I think that he's being serious there.
-
He was, unless tommy all of a sudden has an intense hatred for Sleater Kinney and Le Tigre.
-
In which case, a horrifying paradigm shift has occurred, and we are now on the cusp of the coming apocalypse, where all civilization shall be thrust into darkness as hell rises from a rift in time itself and the universe crumples upon itself in a ghastly, screaming orgy of death and destruction.
-
Stop getting my hopes up.
-
Reading this thread has really reminded me what a totally shit time for music the nineties actually was. I mean, it has the best neo-folk albums and Skyclad released almost all their good albums, but wider trends-wise, shit shit shit shit death of rock shit shit shit. And this decade is worse.
Skyclad - The Answer Machine? (1997)
My Dying Bride - Turn Loose the Swans
Death in June - Rose Clouds of Holocaust (1995)
Agalloch - Pale Folklore (1999)
Sol Invictus - The Death of the West (1994)
-
I tend to pretty much agree with Khar on this one, but there was good music to be had if you looked for it, just like any other decade.
For the 90's, then? My "Top Five" are these:
Skinny Puppy - Last Rights (1992)
(http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/3/3f/LastRightsAlbumCover.jpg/200px-)
Ministry - Psalm 69: The Way to Succeed or the Way to Suck Eggs (1991)
(http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/d/de/Ministry-Psalm69.jpg)
Android Lust - Resolution (1998)
(http://www.velcrohead.com/gecko/pics/android.jpg)
Haujobb - Solutions for a Small Planet (1996)
(http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/c/cd/Haujobbsol.jpg)
Assemblage 23 - Contempt (1999)
(http://www.mp3sugar.com/ishow.img/album/cover3260_34808)
-
Reading this thread has really reminded me what a totally shit time for music the nineties actually was. I mean, it has the best neo-folk albums and Skyclad released almost all their good albums, but wider trends-wise, shit shit shit shit death of rock shit shit shit.
Sorry, I guess I musta had a bit of Poison in my ear. Sometimes I'm like a Def Leppard! Ha ha! Anyways, I think maybe what you're saying Warrants another explanation? I mean, I could be wrong, but I think the 80's had a Motley Crue of pretty shitty mainstream rock bands!
-
I'm saddened by how similar a lot of these lists are. I suppose that it's to be had though, a good album is a good album.
I'd say for me:
The Cure - Wish
Nirvana - Nevermind
Paul Simon - Rythm of the Saints
Sublime - 40oz To Freedom
Pavement - Crooked Rain Crooked Rain
5 is tough, close:
NMH - In the Aero
My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
Red Hot Chili Peppers - Blood Sugar Sex Magic (In fact, I might switch this one with Paul Simon's based on when you asked me)
-
Reading this thread has really reminded me what a totally shit time for music the nineties actually was. I mean, it has the best neo-folk albums and Skyclad released almost all their good albums, but wider trends-wise, shit shit shit shit death of rock shit shit shit. And this decade is worse.
The death of rock would be like a wet dream for me, but it's not coming any time soon. I had a look through these lists to try to catch albums not by rock bands and didn't come up with many.
Here are the currently most popular, out of 195 albums chosen, FWIW:
Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea (7 picks)
My Bloody Valentine - Loveless (5 picks)
Pavement - Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain (5 picks)
Fugazi - Red Medicine (4 picks)
Radiohead - OK Computer (4 picks)
Slint - Spiderland (4 picks)
Beck - Odelay (3 picks)
Belle and Sebastian- If You're Feeling Sinister (3 picks)
Drive Like Jehu - Yank Crime (3 picks)
Pavement - Slanted And Enchanted (3 picks)
Weezer - Pinkerton (3 picks)
To my mind, these are all acts that have been accepted into the rock canon. Maybe you have a more narrow definition of rock than I do - I use it thinking about traditions and context more than sound.
-
Neutral Milk Hotel Wins the Day, which reminds me, that is on my list of albums to get again.
I had a tragic CD accident in which a large chuck of my collection was lost. This along with Pinkerton, and my various cd's of local artist, I'm more worried about my local CD's, they really cant be recovered.
-
To my mind, these are all acts that have been accepted into the rock canon. Maybe you have a more narrow definition of rock than I do - I use it thinking about traditions and context more than sound.
No, you see, I'm talking about good rock. You know, the stuff that ROCKS. Because we call it ROCK music and I always have this thing were I expect it to ROCK because, you see, I like rock.
@ Johnny C: I'm not just talking about the eighties. Anyway, I personally find each of those bands more enjoyable to listen to than, say, Nirvana or Oasis, plus they were contemporaries to bands like Iron Maiden, Judas Priest, Megadeth, Dio and Metallica, back when they were all at the heights of their powers: They either all fired key members or went completely shit in some other way when the nineties approached, and have only recently, if ever, recovered. The other general shit in the mainstream was great as well: a decade when Siouxsie and the Banshees were a household name! The pop music was infinitely better, before the complete victory of off-the-shelf dance beats. New genres and styles were popping up left and right, most of my favourite bands were formed: it was a great decade in almost every way. Fun, interesting, and, most importantly, completely and absolutely devoid of this fucking irony shit. Hell, even the novelty acts were stuff like Ian Dury and John Otway, rather than the Cheeky Girls or Las Ketchup.
The seventies were also pretty bitching, and the sixties, not bad. The nineties are a load of post-modernist shite almost obscuring a few great bits and pieces of music that had nothing to do with general developments in the decade at all. Everything went shit or got commercialised, there was grunge, nu metal, gangsta rap, brit pop, and don't even get me started on what happened to punk...it was a fucking awful decade. Fucking awful.
-
Yeah, that pair of Nazis Pearce and Wakeford, playing Rock Against Racism rallies and writing anti-nazi songs, whatever shall we do with them? Especially Pearce, writing all those songs about his same-sex relationships. What about that nasty Dave Tibet, who dedicated Hitler As Kalki to 'My Father, Who Fought the Nazis'.
The most politically objectionable World Serpent affiliate is Boyd Rice, and he's not a nazi, he's one of your campaign-for-human-extinction satanist/misanthropes. The easiest way by far to see that none of the original neo-folk bands have any real nazi sympathies is to compare it to actual nazi music. Do you reckon Jhonny Balance or Genesis P Orridge or all those other people would have been so in with all of them if they'd been a bed of nazis, or vice versa? Half of them are gay for fucks sake! I mean for fucks sake, is this a nazi song:
So, this is your life
This is your world
In a lullaby to a ghetto
Where you murder boys and girls
Ashes of a butterfly
On a blood-soaked wand
Painted, all decorated
Absent and missing
Like secret dreams
And, broken promises
Like all our dead
And thoroughbred
Let the absence of life begin
To form an ash
And diamond lake
Revisionist, rust-torn and red
Black sun baked
Frank eyes never lie
They weep and shine
With that emptiness
Feral inside them
That mirrors can't define
Don't look to God
He's turned away
Savaged by the smell
Of the first of seven days
So, this is your life
This is your world
In a lullaby to a ghetto
Where you murder boys and girls
No, it's not. The Nazis are a symbol, a metaphor a dark shadow for these people. I can't imagine anyone with half a brain coming on to nazism through listening to the lyrics of my favourite neo-folk bands. All this nazi crap arises from fucking stupid anti-nazi campaigners who can't be arsed to do research and echo the false assumptions of other fucking stupid anti-nazi campaigners, and I'm quite frankly sick of it. Especially as, because of it, there actually ARE now nazi neo-folk bands.
-
AAAGH WHAT THE FUCK HOW DID THAT HAPPEN AND WHY ARE WE USING THESE PILE OF SHIT FORUMS ANYWAY?
-
Sorry, I deleted my post because I thought I was being a prick. Nothing to do with the forums being shit.
-
Ah right, I thought my post had jumped or something.
-
I'm with Tommy on this one. Although the 90's were the beginning of commercialism in music I much preffer it then say, the 80's.
-
Yeah, before the 90s you had only commerce-untainted acts like The Monkees, The Osmonds, Barry Manilow, Kylie Minogue & Jason Donovan, and, of course, the entirety of Motown records.
Then the 90s came. *brr*
Sorry, smart-ass-ness aside, I think the 90s were an incredible time of massive formal overhaul. The explosion of rave culture in the UK and hip-hop in the US were .. quite a deal.
-
Tommy's list
Tommy! I am quite surprised that you are not into Leatherface.
-
Leatherface is quite melodic, though, beneath all the growly vocals.
-
here's 5 albums from the 90s that i like.
kyuss - welcome to sky valley
tocotronic - digital ist besser
monster magnet - spine of god
mogwai - young team
my bloody valentine - loveless
but that's just what comes to my mind right now. tomorrow it could be other albums, i don't know.
-
I always thought that having a Tocotronic album would be kinda cool, the few songs I have heard were pretty good.
But to pick up on Nuisance's posts, it is certainly eye-catching if pretty predictable how rooted in 90's (indie) rock many of us are.
By comparison the non-rock albums are relatively few, as Nuisance said, and when they are occur it seems mostly that the person behind the list is heavily into a particular scene.
All in all it makes sense. I don't think it is a problem really but personally I have branched out somewhat since being enarmoured by "alternative" music.
Though it is a bit difficult to find albums completely free of rock influence, take the Jim O'Rourke album I mentioned. It doesn't have anything to do with rock superficially but it is made by a noted guitarist, same with a lot of minimalism - Fennesz, Growing, Geoff Mullen and so on.
It is just so all-compassing that I think it is inevitable to dominate these kinds of lists, even with the upheaval of the dance scene in the 90's.
-
Tommy, you missed:
Aphex Twin
Belle & Sebastian
Black Star
Dismemberment Plan
My Bloody Valentine
Public Enemy
Pulp
Queens Of The Stone Age
Sloan
Sunny Day Real Estate
The Beastie Boys
The Flaming Lips
I feel these items round out and proceed to close your case.
-
Recently, one of my friends asked me if I could make her a mix for a certain band, this has basically destroyed the way I was thinking when I made my post in this thread. I have recanted, my favourite 90s albums now are
(http://ec1.images-amazon.com/images/P/B000002LOE.01._AA240_SCLZZZZZZZ_.jpg)
(http://ec1.images-amazon.com/images/P/B000002MG1.01._AA240_SCLZZZZZZZ_.jpg)
(http://ec3.images-amazon.com/images/P/B000002MU3.01._AA240_SCLZZZZZZZ_.jpg)
(http://ec1.images-amazon.com/images/P/B000002N9S.01._AA240_SCLZZZZZZZ_.jpg)
(http://ec3.images-amazon.com/images/P/B0000019PA.01._AA240_SCLZZZZZZZ_.jpg)
-
Of both those huge nineties lists I like 2 bands, and both not that much. So, yeah, I think the decade sucks.
And of course there were manufactured and commercialised bands before the 90's, but the level of penetration was just phenomenal. Commercialisation started trying to take over almost every facet of music in the nineties. It pretty much killed punk, I can't think of one punk album I like from the 90's, except maybe some Driller Killer shit.
-
It pretty much killed punk
As a big fan of Jawbreaker, Leatherface, and other 90's punk bands, I am going to have to disagree with this so hard.
-
Okay, Okay, since absolutely nobody cares about my list, I feel the need to finally post it. No real order to it.
Jawbreaker - 24 Hour Revenge Therapy
Mmm...pop-punk...Blake and crew's finest, in my opinion. Top punk release of the 90s,
Three Blue Teardrops - One Part Fist
Neo-Rockabilly? Cow-punk? Just plain awesome? All three, thanks, and produced by Alan Wilson (Sharks), to boot!
Los Straitjackets - Viva!
The instrumental squad's second, and still the best (though 'Sing Along With' comes close) .Fourteen classics going from surf to spy to every other instrumental genre.
The Meteors - Meteors Vs The World
I can't help it. I'm a huge psychobilly fan, and the Meteors are still the best band in it, twenty five years later. This one's a two-LP collection that came out in 1999 featuring 17 new tracks, 8 or so live tracks, and a handful of remakes of stuff from their early 80s stuff.
The 5.6.7.8s - Either Can't Help It or Bomb the Twist (i cant pick, sorry...)
I've always loved garage. I've always loved all-female bands. This takes the best of both and creates fuzzed-out yumminess. Yes, yes, "Woo-Hoo" is on Bomb the Twist, but there's lots of better songs they wrote, too.
Other good stuff - Elysian Fields - Bleed Your Cedar (Steve Albini produced it!), Radiohead - The Bends, Trashwomen - Spend the Night With..., Tori Amos - Under the Pink, Snoop Doggy Dogg - Doggy Style, pretty much everything Guitar Wolf released in the 90s, and a handful of other releases
-
AFI - Answer That And Stay Fashionable
Alkaline Trio - Goddamnit
Elliott Smith - XO
Rancid - And Out Come The Wolves
Weezer - Pinkerton
... as well as all that alt-rock everyone seems to hate nowadays
-
It pretty much killed punk
As a big fan of Jawbreaker, Leatherface, and other 90's punk bands, I am going to have to disagree with this so hard.
Exactly. You can't trash every punk band from the 90s just because of Green Day, Offspring and Rancid (and then blink182). If anything it made the scene better. Because of all the interest generated other bands could get a little bigger. Of course a whole bunch of shitty MTV bands came out too but thats gonna happen with any style of music getting really popular really quickly. All my favourite punk bands put out the majority of their records in the 90s.
I'd love to know why you think the 90s sucked so bad for punk.
-
i don't think kharbevnor would agree with you on what defines a punk band for one.
in fact, i don't think many people agree.
in fact, even i'm struggling. would a band like jawbox or hoover be considered punk? i honestly don't know.
can you name some examples?
Ramones, Screeching Weasel, The Queers, Teenage Bottlerocket, MTX, Riverdales, Lillingtons, Groovie Ghoulies, Jawbreaker, Teen Idols, Fifteen, Born Against, Propagandhi, Descendents, ALL, Angry Samoans, Minor Threat, Face to Face, Social Distortion......
These are a few of my favourite bands. I would call them all punk bands. I've never heard of Jawbox or Hoover so I can't really comment dude.
Anyway unfortunately on the internet you can come off sounding like a jerk by accident sometimes and that was totally not what I intended.
And its true that alot of people won't agree on what is or isn't punk haha.
-
I'd love to know why you think the 90s sucked so bad for punk.
Mainly a distinct scarcity of good new material by bands such as New Model Army, The Anti-Nowhere League, The UK Subs, The Dead Kennedys, The Misfits, Crass, The Sex Pistols, Stiff Little Fingers, The Ramones, MDC, The Damned, 999, Cock Sparrer*, Black Flag, X-Ray Spex, Bad Brains, The Slits, Siouxsie and the Banshees, The Adverts, GBH, Crisis etc. with what albums any of these bands still existing did release being few in number compared to other decades and/or not their best work. Also, almost no good punk bands I can think of sprung into existence in the nineties. Grasping at straws, I might say Amen and Anti-Flag, and neither of them are up to the standards of most of the other bands I listed. It's not a completely wasted decade of course, but compared to the 80's or 70's, it's nothing. It's also of course the decade of really, really, really shit pop-punk.
*Okay, Two Monkeys was actually really good, but I'm on a roll here.
-
I don't think that because bands you enjoy from a certain genre didn't release good albums necessarily means that an entire decade of that genre's music sucks.
-
But to pick up on Nuisance's posts, it is certainly eye-catching if pretty predictable how rooted in 90's (indie) rock many of us are.
[...]
Though it is a bit difficult to find albums completely free of rock influence, take the Jim O'Rourke album I mentioned. It doesn't have anything to do with rock superficially but it is made by a noted guitarist, same with a lot of minimalism - Fennesz, Growing, Geoff Mullen and so on.
It is just so all-compassing that I think it is inevitable to dominate these kinds of lists, even with the upheaval of the dance scene in the 90's.
Awesome comments as per usual. A few more points about the direction the lists have gone:
This is the QC forums. I think that does bias things roughly towards Jeph's interests, as they come through in the comic. I have friends who have encyclopaedic knowledge of, I dunno, reggae, techno or hip-hop, but who wouldn't know any of the bands that are coming out on top here.
I reckon one of the key things about how both dance and hip-hop is generally consumed is it's not album-oriented music. It's about 12"s, remixes of other people, DJ mixes, nights out (where you don't know whose music you were listening to, just which DJ was playing it) etc. There are some albums that are considered classics, of course, but I think moreso than with rock people don't think of the album itself as a work, just a bunch of tracks. If asked about the great moments of Detroit techno or something most people would talk about singles.
About minimalists, there are plenty who come from a background in classical or dance music, or even visual arts - Taylor Deupree, Steve Roden, Akira Rabelais, William Basinski, Carsten Nikolai (Alva Noto) and basically everyone he's released on his label, Pan Sonic, etc. - although I guess most musos are not the ones to be blinkered about what they listen to or take influence from. Usually it's the fans who get territorial...
-
In no real order...
OK Computer by Radiohead
Nevermind by Nirvana
Pinkerton by Weezer
Being There by Wilco
No Depression by Uncle Tupelo
-
I can name a few I like from the 90s
Squarepusher - Big Loada
MBV - loveless
Dillinger Escape Plan - Calculating Infinity
kid 606 - down with the Scene (2000 but kind of 90s right?)
Oval - 94 Diskont
-
I'd been thinking about Oval since I posted my list. If I was doing a list of most important, most significant, most innovative or something I'd definitely put something by them on there. Probably 'Systemisch' though.
-
I'd been thinking about Oval since I posted my list. If I was doing a list of most important, most significant, most innovative or something I'd definitely put something by them on there. Probably 'Systemisch' though.
Yeah Systemich is good but Do While is one of my favorite ambient/do homework/drone out songs so I gotta reprezent. I would have but Ovalcommers cause I think thats one of their best but that was released to late to be relevant. Though I haven't heard their whole library I can't really think of anything that isn't completely rad.
-
I reckon one of the key things about how both dance and hip-hop is generally consumed is it's not album-oriented music. It's about 12"s, remixes of other people, DJ mixes, nights out (where you don't know whose music you were listening to, just which DJ was playing it) etc. There are some albums that are considered classics, of course, but I think moreso than with rock people don't think of the album itself as a work, just a bunch of tracks. If asked about the great moments of Detroit techno or something most people would talk about singles.
So, in that way you could say that it is reminiscent of back before album-rock, with Shangri-las and whatnot.
The anachcronistic vehicle of music in the future if you are to believe that pitchfork guy.
Personally I like the album which makes sense if you look at my cd collection.
It is mostly rock or rock-related with a patch of noise/ambient. The kind of albums where the songs usually don't work out of context.
Maybe we should make a top 5 singles in the 90's thread to be fair to hiphop and dance et al.
-
Tom Waits - Bone Machine
Fugazi - In On The Kill Taker
Shellac - At Action Park
Slint - Spiderland
I'm really torn between The Delgados - Peloton and Orchid - Chaos Is Me for the last one, but I think I'll have to settle for Chaos Is Me.
-
Sick Of It All: Built To Last. Always comes to mind when people ask me for a good hardcore record.
Citizen Fish: Thirst . Bouncy and acidly sardonic? Sign me up.
Sonic Youth: Sister. I dont know why more people dont worship this record.
The Mr. T Experience: .....And the Women who love them. Sappy goofy poppy. Its the perfect record of its genre and time.
Botch: American Nervoso. This is about as metal/thrash/noise as I get. I dont think for the time you get much better. Well, till Drowningman anyway.
Thats the last set of 90's era stuff in my playlist. cant really do a top 5, trying is like picking a finger to gnaw off.
-
Try one more. Sonic Youth's Sister came out in 1987.
-
Bugger, well my copy says 94 heh. aaaaand if i could read i would see the re-issue notes.
Then I'll toss in Man or Astro-man?'s "Is it...Man or Astro-man?" For combining golden-age Sci-fi and Surf rock in that certain special way, the way that makes you drive a little faster and grin a little harder.
-
All these lists make me really sad that I was stuck in the quagmire of awful music when the 90's happened...
Will you shun me when I admit that for at least the first half of that decade, I listened to nothing but country radio stations? I EVEN CALLED IN REQUESTS! I am so ashamed...
-
Oh man..
I was really hoping someone would have mentioned Mansun, as Six was one of the most important albums I listened to in my formative years, all proggy and inventive and trying so hard to kill the remains of Britpop..
But then, no-one really liked them at the time. :-(
And all the credible stuff I liked has been said already.
-
I've been getting into Mansun recently. 'Taxlo$$' is one of the best songs Britpop produced.
-
1. The Secret Stars - Genealogies
2. Belle & Sebastian - Tigermilk
3. Tiger Trap - Tiger Trap
4. Cub - Come Out, Come Out
5. Fugazi - End Hits (I know it makes me uncool to not pick an earlier album, but I like this one more)
6. Heavenly - Operation Heavenly
7. Of Montreal - The Gay Parade
Seven is the new five.
-
You threw me for a moment there, until I remembered there was another band called Heavenly.
-
Burzum - Filosofem (96)
Ulver - Bergtatt (95)
At The Gates - With Fear I Kiss The Burning Darkness (93)
Limbonic Art - Moon in The Scorpio (96)
Bruce Dickinson - The Chemical Wedding (98)
-
5. Fugazi - End Hits (I know it makes me uncool to not pick an earlier album, but I like this one more)
I think Fugazi's last three albums are their best ones.
-
I sort of agree. Actually, my favorite Fugazi album right now is The Argument, although I haven't given neither Red Medicine nor End Hits enough attention yet, so I won't settle on this. But I really like The Argument, it feels like a, for the lack of a better term, mature album.
-
Men from space prefer Fugazi's later work. Noted.
-
1. Burzum - Self Titled (1992)
2. Mayhem - De Mysteriis Dom Sathanas (1994)
3. Emperor - In the Nightside Eclipse (1994)
4. Darkthrone - A Blaze in the Northern Sky (1991)
5. Immortal - Diabolical Fullmoon Mysticism (1992)
(lol c wat i did thr?)
-
No particular order.
(http://images.amazon.com/images/P/B000002UJQ.01._SCLZZZZZZZ_.jpg)
('97)
(http://www.artistdirect.com/Images/Sources/AMGCOVERS/music/cover200/dre200/e250/e25052ob6df.jpg)
('95)
(http://images.bol.de/images-adb/91/50/915048d4-21de-4a08-b1d6-7869ecb45561.jpg)
('99)
(http://images-eu.amazon.com/images/P/B000003L0Y.01.LZZZZZZZ.jpg)
('94)
(http://www.raptorial.com/Zine/Pics/Worldhood.gif)
('95)
-
(in no order)
"In The Aeroplane Over The Sea"-Neutral Milk Hotel
- I know that these guys are getting really huge lately, and that it is like the new "Indie" thing to be all into them, but i've been digging on these guys since about 1999 (when i was in middle school) and i found them completely of my own volition, so i pride myself on liking them without a hype-driven opinion
"Flood"-They Might Be Giants
- I feel like even typing this is going to send me to hipster kid hell, but i love these guys! they write music the way they want to hear it, and it's glorious, and it remains stalwart through nearly 20 years or so
"Whatever and Ever Amen"-Ben Folds Five
- Like i said, burning in hipster hell for these.? But c'mon this is like a perfect cd, not a single bad track
"Crash"-Dave Matthews Band
- I'm a noob here and i'm just asking to get flamed to death, but again, another glorious album
"Songs From the Unrealized Film Script: Dusk At Cubist Castle"
- maybe i can redeem myself with this one, but this album is nothing short of stunning and glorious
"When Your Heartstrings Break"-Beulah
- Best fucking band ever! these guys are amazing, and this is the best album they ever put out!
-
1. Burzum - Self Titled (1992)
2. Mayhem - De Mysteriis Dom Sathanas (1994)
3. Emperor - In the Nightside Eclipse (1994)
4. Darkthrone - A Blaze in the Northern Sky (1991)
5. Immortal - Diabolical Fullmoon Mysticism (1992)
(lol c wat i did thr?)
I C WAT U DID THR
VRY CLVR OF U
-
Actually, the only Fugazi album I own right now is The Argument. I love it though. I'm gonna order Red Medicine within the next week.
-
(http://images.bol.de/images-adb/91/50/915048d4-21de-4a08-b1d6-7869ecb45561.jpg)
('99)
You weren't here for this (http://quiki.net/index.php/Mike_Patton), were you?
-
(lol c wat i did thr?)
I C WAT U DID THR
I think I just lost my last metal credit. What did he do there?
-
Yeah Mis, I tried to find some deeper significance too, but I don't think there is any.
-
pfft noobs.
those are the very first five black metal albums. the only true black metal to ever exist.
-
1. Horde - Hellig Usvart - 1994
2. Crimson Moonlight - Glorification of the Master of Light - 1997
3. Antestor - The Return of the Black Death - 1998
4. Antestor - Martyrium - 1994
5. Vaakevandring - Vaakevandring - 1999
I don't actually think that these are the best albums of the '90s, I just wanted to see if I could make Khar/Troll's head asplode.
-
*HISSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS* White metal! MUST COUNTER FAST!
1. Edge of Sanity - Unorthodox - 1992
2. Behemoth - Satanica - 1999
3. Impaled Nazarene - Suomi Finland Perkele - 1994
4. Marduk - Heaven Shall Burn...When We Are Gathered - 1996
5. Deicide - Once Upon the Cross - 1995
-
Unorthodox over Purgatory Afterglow?
-
Unorthodox is more anti-christian
WE BURN THE BOOK AND SPIT ON CROSS FOR WE ARE THE UNORTHODOX.
-
I seen the Mike Patton thing.
I need the metals.
Khar.
I need Crimson. And the new Agalloch. Is there some way I can be hooked up with these things in my ears?
-
I have both. It's pretty late here, so I'm not gonna sit on yousendit until 1 in the morning uploading them, but I can put them up tomorrow when I get home from work if you want.
-
I need Crimson. And the new Agalloch. Is there some way I can be hooked up with these things in my ears?
Nope. I'm in halls of residence, I don't have ready access to my music collection in a handy format.
-
Personal Top 5:
Sleater-Kinney - The Hot Rock
My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
The Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie & the Infinite Sadness
Stereolab - Mars Audiac Quintet
Fugazi - Red Medicine
-
Antestor
Wait, are those the Antestor Hellhammer played session drums for?
-
Hilariously, yes, the same Antestor. Either Hellhammer was all "holy shits I didn't know they were Christian" or there is some sinister religion-hiding going on; the world may never know.
-
afghan whigs
american football
beat happening
bedhead
bjork
blonde redhead
brainiac
built to spill
cap'n jazz
chisel
folk implosion
galaxy 500
girls against boys
guided by voices
helmet
heroin
high back chairs
hoover
hum
jawbox
jawbreaker
joan of arc
karate
knapsack
les savy fav
low
lungfish
matthew sweet
mercury rev
mineral
nation of ulysses
pavement
polvo
poster children
quasi
REM
sea and cake
shellac
shudder to think
silkworm
silver jews
sleater-kinney
super chunk
the 90 day men
the breeders
the jesus lizard
the halo benders
the promise ring
the wrens
three
throwing muses
tortoise
trans am
unwound
urge overkill
versus
wilco
This is the reason I had mad crushes on Tommy for a brief period of time. This list brought back fond memories.
-
For Preston (or anyone else who wants two totally kickass albums): Edge of Sanity - Crimson (http://download.yousendit.com/635496670C38769B)
Agalloch - Ashes Against the Grain (http://download.yousendit.com/1F6A37404127418A)