THESE FORUMS NOW CLOSED (read only)
Fun Stuff => BAND => Topic started by: Felix_ on 19 Oct 2006, 00:19
-
Forgive me for being such a n00b, but I'd really like to know what some of your opinions are regarding your fave 5 indie records of the last 7 years and why those are your faves. I'm looking to branch out a little bit more within their genre and I'd appreciate some help!
Thank you. :-D
-
I have the GS!YBE and the Fugazi (I absolutely love "yanqui uxo"), but I haven't heard the others! I'll be on the lookout for those records, especially the Owls s/t, some other people that I know have told me that it's quite good as well.
Thanks a lot for your suggestions!
-
Is this "indie rock" you're looking for, or just stuff released on independent labels in general?
-
Is this "indie rock" you're looking for, or just stuff released on independent labels in general?
I probably should've specified, you're right. Thanks for the correction! I'm looking for indie rock.
:-P
-
Any of the Hold Steady's albums are amazing. Jack Kerouc + Bruce Springsteen circa his first 3 albums + street kids = genius. I prefer Seperation Sunday, but their fist album (Almost Killed Me) is also great
The Go. Totally random Detroit garage rock band. Good stuff
not rock, but if you don't have Neutral Milk Hotel's 'In The Aeroplane Over The Sea' your life is incomplete
-
Which do you think is the best Hold Steady record?
-
Define 'indie.'
-
Define 'indie.'
Click Here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indie_rock
-
My advice is the CHECK THE LIST OF BANDS LINKED TO AT THE BOTTOM OF THAT PAGE.
-
My advice is the CHECK THE LIST OF BANDS LINKED TO AT THE BOTTOM OF THAT PAGE.
\
Thank you for the caps, your point would've been lost on me without them. I appreciate it.
Actually I'd rather hear what others like and why they like it instead of merely relying on a list.
-
The best is still anything from the elephant 6 collective! glorious!
-
Well.. from those criteria, I'm going to say four Wilco albums released from 1999 onwards and Anathallo's Floating World.
-
Well.. from those criteria, I'm going to say four Wilco albums released from 1999 onwards and Anathallo's Floating World.
I love Wilco. :) I haven't ever heard Anathallo though, thanks!
-
Actually, from that list, I'm going to drop out Summerteeth and stick in Barenaked Ladies Are Me.
No, really. It's a melancholy pop masterpiece, it's like early Weezer (especially the third track the name of which escapes me, which is so much like a Weezer track it blows my mind) and it's really really good. They've got the odd comedy track on there, and a bit of unwelcome accordion, but outside of that it's gorgeous, well-produced, and the work of a band who run their own label and so can do whatever they like.
-
Actually, from that list, I'm going to drop out Summerteeth and stick in Barenaked Ladies Are Me.
No, really. It's a melancholy pop masterpiece, it's like early Weezer (especially the third track the name of which escapes me, which is so much like a Weezer track it blows my mind) and it's really really good. They've got the odd comedy track on there, and a bit of unwelcome accordion, but outside of that it's gorgeous, well-produced, and the work of a band who run their own label and so can do whatever they like.
Very cool. I don't mind the Barenaked Ladies, they put on a fun live show that's for sure. I haven't heard one of their records in years though, at least since the live record "Rock Spectacle" in 1996. I like accordian as well. ;) I'll check it out, I think I have a friend who owns the record.
-
You should. It's glorious.
-
I have to add Agaetis Byrjun by Sigur Ros. It's probably the album that got me started on underground and experimental music.
-
(http://image.allmusic.com/00/amg/cov200/drg600/g667/g66707l6sv4.jpg)
Wolf Parade - Apologies To The Queen Mary - 2005
(http://image.allmusic.com/00/amg/cov200/dre300/e344/e344957pe98.jpg)
Godspeed You! Black Emeror - Lift You Skinny Fists Like Antennas To Heaven - 2000
(http://image.allmusic.com/00/amg/cov200/drg600/g680/g68035yk7pv.jpg)
Stars - Set Yourself On Fire - 2004
(http://image.allmusic.com/00/amg/cov200/drd500/d524/d524701778u.jpg)
The Flaming Lips - The Soft Bulletin - 1999
(http://image.allmusic.com/00/amg/cov200/drf700/f732/f73284khcg3.jpg)
The Notwist - Neon Golden - 2003
(http://image.allmusic.com/00/amg/cov200/drf800/f890/f89034ch3u3.jpg)
The New Pornographers - Electric Version - 2003
(http://image.allmusic.com/00/amg/cov200/drh000/h063/h06316bysvf.jpg)
M?m - Yesterday Was Dramatic-Today Is OK - 2000
(http://image.allmusic.com/00/amg/cov200/drf900/f952/f95292r9k0d.jpg)
Frog Eyes - The Golden River - 2003
(http://image.allmusic.com/00/amg/cov200/drf600/f615/f61565a8kv3.jpg)
Broken Social Scene - You Forgot It In People - 2002
(http://image.allmusic.com/00/amg/cov200/dre700/e799/e799024uku1.jpg)
Le Tigre - Le Tigre - 1999
Anyway, Tommy's list is pretty much excellent. I haven't heard a good portion of it, but they're all bands I love based on other albums (except Owls, if I'm not mistaken that's they're only album, and it's rather fantastic).
-
I would like to give a big "Hell yeah!" for the last album Dark Flame reccomended.
(I really love Le Tigre. :-P)
Many of the bands I would have put have already been listed, but you should also check out Ted Leo and the Pharmacists, though you've probably heard of them.
P.S. Felix, will you be my friend?
-
Thank you guys so much for the recommendations. I really appreciate it!
@ Dark Flame: I've heard the Wolf Parade (love it!), GS!YBE (love it!), and that Flaming Lips record (don't remember it! I need to hear it again), but I haven't heard the others at all. I've heard the new Broken Social Scene and I like it very very much, but it was my first exposure to the band. I'll have to check out their earlier material as well as those others you suggested! :) Thanks again.
@ stawberry_gashes: I have heard of Ted Leo and the Pharmacists but I don't know if I've heard their music! I'll have to check it out, and of course I'll be your friend. :-D
-
I'll give it a shot. From within the past seven years:
(http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v32/TheHusseinSkank/1525_image_1.jpg)
(http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v32/TheHusseinSkank/landl.jpg)
(http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v32/TheHusseinSkank/0792258104325.jpg)
(http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v32/TheHusseinSkank/four.jpg)
(http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v32/TheHusseinSkank/6594592-music-resized200.jpg)
(http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v32/TheHusseinSkank/B0001WJN1O.jpg)
Boo-ya?
-
:laugh: Awesome!
But definately check out Ted Leo. They are quite innoffensive.
P.S. Perhapse it is because their song "Spider's Web" in stuck in my head, I'm also gonna reccomend Mission Of Burma. They've been around forever, but just released a new CD this year-The Obliterati. It is actually quite good. =)
-
In no order
(http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/a/ac/Perfecting_Loneliness.jpg)
Jets to Brazil - Perfecting Loneliness
(http://www.artistdirect.com/Images/Sources/AMGCOVERS/music/cover200/drf500/f574/f57498hu9by.jpg)
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Yanqui UXO
(http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/e/eb/Cdcover_bss_free_7-4.jpg)
Broken Social Scene - Broken Social Scene
(http://images.amazon.com/images/P/B0008FPIOU.01._AA240_SCLZZZZZZZ_.jpg)
Sleater-Kinney - The Woods
(http://g-images.amazon.com/images/G/01/ciu/63/e9/bea192c008a0b6451eff9010._AA240_.L.jpg)
Fugazi - The Argument
-
Thank you guys!!!
This is pretty exciting, I have quite the list now before I hit the record store again! :-D
-
Before I say anything else I want to second Q and Not U's No Kill No Beep Beep.
I'm sort of curious why you limited the time frame to seven years. If you asked me to start listing definitive indie rock records I don't think I'd name any from the last seven years out of the first 25-30 albums that popped into my head. Which isn't to say music has gone to shit or anything like that, I just think the core of the indie rock "sound" was in the early-mid 90's. I guess my point is don't limit yourself But anyways...
(http://www.dailynexus.com/story_images/2005-10-27/deerhoof-cd.jpg)
Deerhoof- The Runners Four
(http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/d/dd/Themeadowlands.jpg)
The Wrens- The Meadowlands
(http://i56.photobucket.com/albums/g200/Jcknbl/modestmousemoonandantarctica.jpg)
Modest Mouse- The Moon and Antarctica So these guys are really famous, obviously. If you live in the US you've heard them. You may not have heard this album which most people think is the better of the two they've put out in the last seven years.
Also, on the off chance that you haven't heard it, The Arcade Fire- Funeral is a really great album and will probably be near the top of all the "Best of the Decade" lists in three years.
-
Probably anything anyone has mentioned, but specifiaclly I'm going to have to double up on Anathallo's Floating World. Really, you just have to see this band perform live. They are far better overall musicians than a lot of "multi-instrumentalist" or whatever bands than most that I've heard, and put on an awe inspiring show.
-
Probably anything anyone has mentioned, but specifiaclly I'm going to have to double up on Anathallo's Floating World. Really, you just have to see this band perform live. They are far better overall musicians than a lot of "multi-instrumentalist" or whatever bands than most that I've heard, and put on an awe inspiring show.
Goddamnit. Just my luck. They'll be in town when I'm out of town.
Breaks pencils.
-
Sleater-Kinney - The Hot Rock
Sonic Youth - Sonic Nurse
Cat Power - You Are Free
Modest Mouse - The Moon & Antarctica
Ninetynine - The Process
But definetly something from Sleater-Kinney. :wink:
-
Arcade Fire - Funeral
Broken Social Scene - You Forgot it in People
Ted Leo and the Pharmacists - Shake the Sheets
The New Pornographers - Twin Cinema
Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Beulah - When Your Heartstrings Break
Elliott Smith - XO (i think this is 99...)
Iron and Wine - Our Endless Numbered Days
Rilo Kiley - The Execution of All Things
Also, anything by the Decemberists.
-
Arcade Fire - Funeral
Broken Social Scene - You Forgot it in People
Ted Leo and the Pharmacists - Shake the Sheets
The New Pornographers - Twin Cinema
Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Beulah - When Your Heartstrings Break
Elliott Smith - XO (i think this is 99...)
Iron and Wine - Our Endless Numbered Days
Rilo Kiley - The Execution of All Things
Also, anything by the Decemberists.
Thank you guys yet again!
I love that Arcade Fire and Iron & Wine record, and I have every single record, EP, single, and any bootlegs I've been able to get ahold of when it comes to The Decemberists. :D They are one of my fave bands.
-
Probably anything anyone has mentioned, but specifiaclly I'm going to have to double up on Anathallo's Floating World.? Really, you just have to see this band perform live.? They are far better overall musicians than a lot of "multi-instrumentalist" or whatever bands than most that I've heard, and put on an awe inspiring show.
Can I make love to you all night long? I never find ANYONE who's heard of this band. I think there's one other on this forum even, and that might also have been you and it's just slipped my mind.
-
Probably anything anyone has mentioned, but specifiaclly I'm going to have to double up on Anathallo's Floating World.? Really, you just have to see this band perform live.? They are far better overall musicians than a lot of "multi-instrumentalist" or whatever bands than most that I've heard, and put on an awe inspiring show.
Can I make love to you all night long? I never find ANYONE who's heard of this band. I think there's one other on this forum even, and that might also have been you and it's just slipped my mind.
Well now that the secret is out you have to make love to all of us. *maniacal laughter*
-
(http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v32/TheHusseinSkank/landl.jpg)
I would disagree. Left & Leaving is solid but Reconstruction Site is The Weakerthans' best record.
-
Probably anything anyone has mentioned, but specifiaclly I'm going to have to double up on Anathallo's Floating World.? Really, you just have to see this band perform live.? They are far better overall musicians than a lot of "multi-instrumentalist" or whatever bands than most that I've heard, and put on an awe inspiring show.
Can I make love to you all night long? I never find ANYONE who's heard of this band. I think there's one other on this forum even, and that might also have been you and it's just slipped my mind.
Well now that the secret is out you have to make love to all of us. *maniacal laughter*
I have no problem with that.
-
quote tunnels.
-
quote tunnels.
-
quote tunnels.
[/quote][/quote][/quote][/quote][/quote][/quote][/quote][/quote][/quote]
-
Looks like I fucked it up. I guess I'll have to go mope and listen to 2004's Uh Huh Her, the excellent PJ Harvey record.
-
I might listwen to her previous one, Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea, which is far far better
-
Shiner- The Egg (or any other album by them for that matter)
Faraquet-The View from This Tower
Mogwai- Happy Songs For Happy People
Trail of Dead- S/T (not sure if that's within the last seven years, but oh well)
Burning Airlines- Mission Control (Prefer Jawbox, probably for nostalgic reasons, but I think they're seven years defunct)
These are at least five cd's I can put in and never be tired of. There are certainly others, though.
-
Aussie indie!
Architecture in Helsinki - In Case We Die
for when life is lame, and you need soemthing happy. very very happy. some of the lyrics? not happy. but the rest? happy!
The Panda Band - This Vital Chapter
For when you've worn out your flaming lips and Modest Mouse records and need something anthemic
other stuff:
Tunng- Comments of the Inner Chorus.
Real cool folktronica (yes, its a stupid word, but it works) that reminds me of an English garden. Its even got a traditonal murder ballad on it. Peaceful but deep
and the best Hold Steady album is probably Seperation Sunday. really good songs and its a concept album- tells a whole story (or continues the one from Almost Killed Me)
-
Looks like I fucked it up. I guess I'll have to go mope and listen to 2004's Uh Huh Her, the excellent PJ Harvey record.
I love PJ Harvey.
-
Shiner- The Egg (or any other album by them for that matter)
Faraquet-The View from This Tower
Mogwai- Happy Songs For Happy People
Trail of Dead- S/T (not sure if that's within the last seven years, but oh well)
Burning Airlines- Mission Control (Prefer Jawbox, probably for nostalgic reasons, but I think they're seven years defunct)
These are at least five cd's I can put in and never be tired of. There are certainly others, though.
I own the Mogwai and it's an amazing record. I haven't heard the others though, thanx!
-
I might listwen to her previous one, Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea, which is far far better
Unsurprisingly, given that it's her best record.
-
Shiner- The Egg (or any other album by them for that matter)
Faraquet-The View from This Tower
Mogwai- Happy Songs For Happy People
Trail of Dead- S/T (not sure if that's within the last seven years, but oh well)
Burning Airlines- Mission Control (Prefer Jawbox, probably for nostalgic reasons, but I think they're seven years defunct)
These are at least five cd's I can put in and never be tired of. There are certainly others, though.
<3<3<3 I oddly like some Burning Airline stuff better than some Jawbox stuff. I'd say it's about half and half for me. I dunno how I feel about that being the 'best mogwai' record either; maybe that's because Mr. Beast blew me out of the water and I adore Come on, Die Young. ALSO: GREAT call on Shiner.
-
I don't know much about what folks would consider the best, but here's stuff that I've liked:
Yo La Tengo: And then nothing turned itself inside out
Yo La Tengo: I am not afraid of you and I will beat your ass
TV on the Radio: Young Liars
The Clientele: Strange Geometry
Sufjan Stevens: Come on feel the Illinioise!
I usually go for older stuff myself, but those I suppose are the newest things I've liked.
-
Many of the bands I would have put have already been listed, but you should also check out Ted Leo and the Pharmacists, though you've probably heard of them.
o/
-
i think it's her weakest.
i declare the game of rank!
stories from the city, sories from the sea
rid of me
dry
peel sessions
to bring you my love
is this desire?
4 track demos
uh huh her
-
(http://i35.photobucket.com/albums/d195/TheChesireCat/kings_of_leon.jpg)
Kings of Leon - Aha Shake Heartbreak!
I feel the need to mention how awesome Kings of Leon are. And if they ever get around to making a new album, itll be all over the indie radar. I cant recommend this enough.
(http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/d/dd/Themeadowlands.jpg)
The Wrens - The Meadowlands
(http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v32/TheHusseinSkank/landl.jpg)
The Weakerthans - Left & Leaving
(http://i35.photobucket.com/albums/d195/TheChesireCat/84694.jpg)
Karate - Some Boots
(http://i35.photobucket.com/albums/d195/TheChesireCat/rev2002.gif)
Bloc Party - Silent Alarm
(http://i35.photobucket.com/albums/d195/TheChesireCat/music_phases3-1.jpg)
Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Fever to Tell
(http://i35.photobucket.com/albums/d195/TheChesireCat/B00006L3PY.jpg)
Hot Hot Heat - Make Up the Breakdown
Tried to keep it as much in the Indie Rock spectrum, and Johnny C, your opinion on The Weakerthans is wrong, also, New Pornographers were good, goto Pretty Girls Make Graves.
-
Thank you Chesire Cat! :wink:
-
We are on to the second page without mentioning the shins!!! Have you people never seen Garden State!!!
Seriously though -
The Shins - Chutes Too Narrow
The Mountain Goats - The Sunset Tree
Clap Your Hands And Say Yeah - S/T
Calexico / Iron + Wine - In The Reins
-
Dont get me wrong, I like The Shins. but they didnt age well. And no I havemt seen Garden State, also they arent very rock, mostly just indie. At least to me, indie is a modifier used on existing genres, in this threads, case rock. So dont challenge our collective indie cred, it is beyond reproach.
-
Dont get me wrong, I like The Shins. but they didnt age well. And no I havemt seen Garden State, also they arent very rock, mostly just indie. At least to me, indie is a modifier used on existing genres, in this threads, case rock. So dont challenge our collective indie cred, it is beyond reproach.
:-D haha
I've never once heard The Shins, I suppose I should remedy that. I also haven't seen Garden State, although I did think about renting it a few times. I'm such a n00b.
- 302 Indie Cred. ;(
-
The Shins are very pleasant to listen to, but I'd hardly say they're required listening, and Garden State is certainly not required watching.
I like both, though.
-
What chamberk said. Honestly. I have both Shins records and for a time, I listened to them a lot...but I rarely feel the need to listen to them now.
Not sure if it qualifies as rock, but check out anything by Destroyer, especially Streethawk: A Seduction and his latest, Rubies.
Malajube - Tromp-L'oeil is beyond excellent, as is their first album, Le Compte Complet. All the lyrics are in french, but that doesn't matter because they're just SO GOOD otherwise.
Of Montreal - Satanic Panic in the Attic; more indie pop than indie rock but this record is like crack.
Spooooooon. This thread has no Spoon love. Girls Can Tell, Kill the Moonlight and Gimme Fiction are all recent and all good. (Gimme Fiction is my favourite though.)
Wax Mannequin - The Price. DO NOT mix up Wax Mannequin and Jack's Mannequin. Not the same! Wax is one of my favourites and his albums can't really be found in stores; download....then see him when he tours! (This is constantly...if you're in Canada. I hope you're in Canada for this reason.) One of the best live acts I've ever seen.
I also second the mentions of:
the Wrens - the Meadowlands
the Weakerthans - Left and Leaving (I've been listening to this one all afternoon myself)
Yo La Tengo - I Am Not Afraid of You and I Will Beat Your Ass (was listening to it all morning, hah)
Architecture In Helsinki - In Case We Die
and any of the Hold Steady and TV on the Radio (I don't have a favourite record of either.)
-
Discounting the great records already mentioned, I'll recommend:
(http://www.bombedout.com/images/discography/bomb013.jpg)
Dugong - Hat Danko (2003)
(http://www.fakejazz.com/images/covers/2001/oxes3.jpg)
Oxes - s/t (2001)
(http://media.musictoday.com/store/bands/634/product_medium/LDCD05.jpg)
Le Tigre - Feminist Sweepstakes (2001)
(http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/2/25/TheGet-UpKidsSomethingtoWriteHomeAbout.jpg)
The Get Up Kids - Something To Write Home About (1999)
(http://www.banquetrecords.com/graphics/jealous04.jpg)
This Ain't Vegas - The Black Lung Captain (2003)
(http://www.gigwise.com/artists/00008211_polaris.jpg)
Polaris - s/t (2006)
(http://ec3.images-amazon.com/images/P/B000FFP05U.01._AA240_SCLZZZZZZZ_V65933373_.jpg)
The Paper Chase - Now You Are One Of Us (2006)
-
Aussie indie!
Any excuse to pimp my favorite Australian band.
[img width= height=]http://img118.imageshack.us/img118/8764/200pxgobetweens2000friendspw4.jpg[/img]
From wikipedia: "The Friends Of Rachel Worth is the seventh album by Brisbane indie band The Go-Betweens, released 12 years after their sixth, 16 Lovers Lane. For this album they were joined by all three members of American indie rock band Sleater-Kinney, who acted as their backing band."
This is one of my favorite albums ever. I was quite upset when Grant McLennan died last year, effectively ending this band forever. :(
-
Le Tigre - Feminist Sweepstakes (2001)
seriously? i love le tigre's debut but i can't stand this album.
Totally seriously. It was the last gasp of Kathleen hanna's greatness before the mediocrity and compromise of This Island, and I thought they put a political stance across a lot better with this album, particularly on Dyke March. And it's just so much fun to dance around my living room to. It's quite a departure from the first though so I can see how you'd like that but hate this, much less lo-fi and without the feeling of Julie Ruin songs with other people on them. Actually that might be my problem with it, the first is great but too close to Julie Ruin which I thought did it better.