THESE FORUMS NOW CLOSED (read only)
Fun Stuff => BAND => Topic started by: alongwaltz on 24 Apr 2007, 18:25
-
1. Stars - Do You Trust Your Friends?
2. Joanna Newsom & The Ys Street Band [EP]
3. Björk - Volta
4. The Shins - Wincing The Night Away
5. Guster - Satellite [EP]
6. Apostle Of Hustle - National Anthem Of Nowhere
7. The Arcade Fire - Neon Bible
8. Modest Mouse - We Were Dead Before The Ship Even Sank
9. The Bastard Fairies - Memento Mori
10. Fountains Of Wayne - Traffic And Weather
-
Haven't heard too many albums from this year yet, but for what it's worth:
1) Arcade Fire- Neon Bible
2) Deerhoof- Friend Opportunity
3) The Shins- Wincing The Night Away
4) Slint- Tweez
Told you I hadn't heard many albums from this year. I need to win the lottery or get over my moral scruples about bit torrenting myself into an early grave.
-
I fucking can't stand Joanna Newsom at all.
-
GET OUT
(USER WAS BANNED FOR THIS POST)
-
well let's try this out
music i've heard this year (Alphabetically)
Arcade Fire - Neon Bible*
Clap Your Hands Say Yeah! - Some Loud Thounder
Dark Tranquility - Fiction
Explosions in the Sky - All of a Sudden I Miss Everyone*
Field Music - Tones of Town
Finntroll - Ur Jordens Djup*
Grave Digger - Liberty or Death
Graveworm - Collateral Defeat
Grinderman - Grinderman ...it's ok but it jsut seems like cut's from a nick cave album...some good parts though
Lucky Soul - The Great Unwanted
Modest Mouse - We Were Dead Before The Ship Even Sank
The Nation Blue - Protest Songs*
Nine Ince Nails - Year Zero*
Of Montreal - Hissing Fauna, Are You the Destroyer?*
Samael - Solar Soul*
i can't be bothered ranking them yet so i'm jsut gonna put a star next to the good ones
albums i'm waiting for
metallica ... we'll see what rick rubin does but...we'll see what happens
judas priest - nostradamus...can't wait for this especially since they said they'll be touring oz this year
wintersun - time - IT GOT PUSHED BACK AGAIN...someone will have to die for this
circle takes the square - apparantly my favorite screamo group are releasing a new album this year
trans-siberian orcehstra - night castle - we'll this is there second non-christmas offering what's more with the same vocalist who did beethovens last night also oh fortuna is on it...should be fun
dreamthreater - systematic chaos ... this could be a step backwards considering they're now on roadrunner but again let's see what happens
-
So far this year, I've heard and liked:
Apostle of Hustle - National Anthem of Nowhere
the Arcade Fire - Neon Bible (which I didn't actually like at first, but have warmed up to over time)
the Besnard Lakes - the Besnard Lakes Are The Dark Horse
the Joel Plaskett Emergency - Ashtray Rock
Menomena - Friend and Foe
Of Montreal - Hissing Fauna, Are You the Destroyer?
Patrick Wolf - the Magic Position
Stars - Do You Trust Your Friends? (for the Final Fantasy mix alone)
I still need to get my hands on the new Ted Leo, Low, Air, and Do Make Say Think.
PS. I'm with Jeph. Uniqueness alone does not a good artist make......although I WILL give Ms. Newsom a slight break for naming her EP as she did. The Ys Street Band....that's pretty funny.
-
metallica ... we'll see what rick rubin does but...we'll see what happens
I hope they call it Thank Christ, We Ditched Bob Rock.
I guess I'll expand this post a bit. Jeph, which Joanna Newsom tracks have you heard? Have you given Ys a full, devoted listen? When approached properly it's an album which demands your attention so it can reveal itself as extraordinarily sublime.
So far my ten favourite records are Andrew Bird, Bright Eyes, Do Make Say Think, Feist, Low, Maserati, Maximo Park, The Ponys Sondre Lerche and Ted Leo, though not in that exact order.
-
I fucking can't stand Joanna Newsom at all.
He says what we're all thinking! Sometimes I forget just how annoying she really is and think I should give her another try. I've gotta stop that.
Modest Mouse- We Were Dead...
Bloc Party- A Weekend in the City
Machine Head- The Blackening
The Arcade Fire- Neon Bible
Anberlin- Cities
Explosions in the Sky- All of a Sudden I Miss Everybody
I find it weird that these are the only albums from this year I've heard.
-
I haven't posted in awhile....but here goes:
Soulsavers - "It's Not How Far You Fall, It's The Way You Land"
Zozobra - "Harmonic Tremors"
Grinderman - "Grinderman"
The Young Gods - "Super Ready"
Those come to mind right away.
-
1. John Zorn - Six Litanies for Heliogabalus
2. Rhys Chatham - A Crimson Grail (For 400 Electric Guitars)
3. Times New Viking - Present the Paisley Reich
4. The Magik Markers - Last of the Retsin/You Can't Fuck a Clock
5. Marnie Stern - In Advance of the Broken Arm
6. Cold Bleak Heat - Simitu
7. Deerhoof - Friend Opportunity
8. Charlemagne Palestine - A Sweet Quasimodo Between Black Vampire Butterflies
9. Boredoms - Super Roots 9
10. Joanna Newsom - Joanna Newsom and the Ys Street Band
-
Samael - Solar Soul (Fucking amazing)
Therion - Gothic Kaballah
Haven't heard yet but seem interesting:
New Mayhem
New Ensiferum
New Cephalic Carnage
Still waiting for:
Narargoth - Semper Fidelis
new Summoning EP
-
So far, in particular order:
Feist - The Reminder
Dntel - Dumb Luck
Arcade Fire - Neon Bible
Deerhoof - Friend Opportunity
Patrick Wolf - the Magic Position
That's only this far, I'll update as I hear more.
-
Of what i've listened to so far this year i'd say my top 5 goes:
1) Of Montreal - Hissing Fauna, Are you the Destroyer?
2) Menomena - Friend & Foe
3) Deerhoof - Friend Opportunity
4) LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver
5) !!! - Myth Takes
-
Hmmm
1. Neurosis- Given to the Rising
2&3. Jesu- Conqueror, Sun Down/Sun Rise
4,5,6. Nadja- Touched, Base Fluid, Thaumogenesis
7. Eluvium- Copia
8. EITS- All of a Sudden I miss everyone.
There's going to be some great stuff released later this year: New Angelic Process, Probably ten new Aidan Baker, Nadja and Boris releases (dudes are prolific), and dare I say, new Metallica.
-
1. Panda Bear - Person Pitch
2. Panda Bear - Person Pitch
3. Tie between LCD Soundystem's Sound of Silver and Panda Bear's Person Pitch
4. Deerhunter - Cryptograms
5. Arcade Fire - Neon Bible
6. Elliott Smith - New Moon (it would be higher, but I've already heard most of the songs on live thingers)
7. Deerhoof - Friend Opportunity
8. Explosions in the Sky - All of a Sudden, I Miss Everyone
9. Do Make Say Think - You, You're a History in Rust
10. Avey Tare and Kria Brekkan - Pullhair Rubeye (definately talking about the forward version)
-
My album of the year is already set; I'm going with "Blessed Are The Bonds" by The Pax Cecilia. (http://www.paxcecilia.com) It's like Godspeed You! Black Emperor, Pg.99, and Russian Circles all got together in a locked room for a fight to the death, and got their ass handed to them by the new kid in town. Gridgm, if you're a fan of CTTS, you might want to check them out.
Also:
Explosions In The Sky - All Of The Sudden I Miss Everyone (I actually think I like the remix CD a little better)
Dalek - Abandoned Language (although I have yet to actually purchase said album, I plan to soon)
Poison The Well - Versions (ready to accept a bit of shit for this one, but I stand by my opinion that it is fucking good)
I can't think off the top of my head what else I've heard so far this year. I'm looking forward to new releases by Sage Francis, Modern Life Is War, Pig Destroyer, and Neurosis as well.
-
8. Charlemagne Palestine - A Sweet Quasimodo Between Black Vampire Butterflies
I have got to track this down.
-
Sundowner - Four One Five Two
That's it! Sorry David, but the new Bloc Party was a horrid letdown for me.
-
My opinion is that Ys is a brilliantly written album that is totally deserving of all the praise it gets, but I will never be able to listen to all of it because Joanna Newsom's voice makes my brain hurt
So far: (in no particular order, and there are probably several that i'm just not thinking of right now)
Feist - The Reminder
!!! - Myth Takes
Patrick Wolf - The Magic Position
Sondre Lerche - Phantom Punch
However, I have the feeling that when Bjork's new album comes out, it will be on the top of that list
[edit: apparently this software doesn't like umlauts]
-
Highlights in bold 'cos I'm allergic to making ordered lists:
Metal division:
Finntroll - Ur Jordens Djup
Samael - Solar Soul (fucking amazing)
Jesu - Conqueror
Indie, post-rock and the like:
Porcupine Tree - Fear Of A Blank Planet
Ted Leo - Living With The Living
EITS - All Of A Sudden...
Amiina - Kurr (initially a bit disappointing but I reckon repeated listens will yield good times)
Electronic division:
Assemblage 23 - Meta
VNV Nation - Judgement
Melotron - Propaganda
Neuropa - The Blitz
Syrian - Alien Nation (futurepop CD of the year in my books, and I bum VNV. Hell of an album)
Virtual Server - Setup
Combichrist - What The Fuck Is Wrong With You People (wasn't that big a fan before but this one's got some real highlights)
Reaper - Hell Starts With An H (stupid name, remarkable music)
Diorama - A Different Life (another band I considered hit or miss before who've really hit a run of form here)
!!! - Myth Takes
Melee Beats - Bel Esteem
The Field - From Here We Go Sublime
Disappointments and failures:
Only NIN so far. It's not really bad but it's not really good either. About the closest I can come to complimenting this CD is that it's not as awful as With Teeth.
2007 is fucking awesome.
-
'Drums and Guns' is hampered by you know what.
Maybe it works better on vinyl? I know Fridmann's production on The Woods enhances the experience on LP, making it sound like one of the best albums from the eras it's paying homage to. But certainly I'd disagree with this assessment at any rate. I've heard some terribly-produced albums - Born In The U.S.A. and Double Nickels On The Dime come to mind - that I still think are fantastic because the songs are so good.
-
The Deerhoof album was pretty great but I already over-listened to it.
I feel the same way. Even moreso because shortly after I got the album, I saw them in Chicago. Friend Opportunity is a great album but it's sorta like Reveille through Milk Man in that they're only about a half hour long and it's easy to get burnt out on them and forget how good they are.
-
I think that Joanna Newsom is pretty fantastic. Though it seems like as soon as some one respected like Jeph says something about it everyone agrees, dispite there previous opion haha.
-
I honestly don't find anything about her voice annoying but I'm drawn to quirky singers like Dylan, Daniel Johnston, the Shaggs, Half Japanese, etc.
If that's why you don't like her, feel free. It's the people who are like "omg she's an elf" and "Lord Of The Rings!!" that annoy me.
-
The Deerhoof album was pretty great but I already over-listened to it.
I feel the same way. Even moreso because shortly after I got the album, I saw them in Chicago. Friend Opportunity is a great album but it's sorta like Reveille through Milk Man in that they're only about a half hour long and it's easy to get burnt out on them and forget how good they are.
I'm really into the idea of Deerhoof as a songs band. None of their albums is necessarily a timeless masterpiece, but they all have at least a few amazing songs that I can play over and over again.
-
Menomena fo sho
And i just bought Tago Mago 2 weeks ago
-
GET OUT
(USER WAS BANNED FOR THIS POST)
I'm sorry I couldn't hear what you said over all the [WARBLE WARBLE WARBLE WARBLE WARBLE HARP]
-
Deerhunter- Cryptograms
Boris with Michio Kurihara- Rainbow
The Field- From Here We Go Sublime
Low- Drums and Guns
A Sunny Day in Glasgow- Scribble Mural Comic Journal
I haven't been blown away by any metal records yet, which is a little disappointing. Oh well, there's always the rest of the year.
-
Here's my attempt to organize a top 10:
1. Handsome Furs - Plague Park
2. Low - Drums and Guns
3. Besnard Lakes - The Besnard Lakes Are The Dark Horse
4. Frog Eyes - Tears Of The Valedictorian
5. Patrick Wolf - The Magic Position
6. Arcade Fire - Neon Bible
7. Deerhoof - Friend Opportunity
8. LCD Soundsystem - Sound Of Silver
9. Fugitives - In Streetlight Communication
10. Of Montreal - Hissing Fauna, Are You The Destroyer?
-
WARBLE
clearly you mean SHRIEK
-
GET OUT
(USER WAS BANNED FOR THIS POST)
I'm sorry I couldn't hear what you said over all the [WARBLE WARBLE WARBLE WARBLE WARBLE HARP]
You could have someone gargling while singing
"That the meteorite is a source of the light
And the meteor's just what we see
And the meteoroid is a stone that's devoid of the fire that propelled it to thee
And the meteorite's just what causes the light
And the meteor's how it's perceived
And the meteoroid's a bone thrown from the void that lies quiet in offering to thee"
and I'd still think it was fucking amazing. But I'm nerdy for lyrics like this.
-
n My top 10 so far, not in order:
Arcade Fire- Neon Bible
Do Make Say Think- You, You're a History in Rust (the vinyl of this album sounds really really good)
Eluvium- Copia
Explosions in the Sky- All of a Sudden I Miss Everyone
Menomena- Friend and Foe
Grails- Burning of the Impurities
Fridge- The Sun
Tarentel- The Ghetto Beats on the Surface of the Sun Series (Volumes 1-4)
Stars of the Lid- And Their Refinement of the Decline
Frog Eyes- Tears of the Valedictorian
-
Damn, how did I forget Stars Of The Lid. Awesome CD right there.
-
Nine Inch Nails isn't usually my thing but the sonics he's got going on his new record are great. I'd pick it up if I were you.
-
8. Charlemagne Palestine - A Sweet Quasimodo Between Black Vampire Butterflies
I have got to track this down.
Are you a fan?
-
In order, vaguely:
Hold Steady - Boys And Girls In America ('First Night' is, I think, a modern classic waiting to be discovered by the mainstream press)
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Abattoir Blues Tour
NIN - Year Zero
Porcupine Tree - Fear of a Blank Planet
Grant Lee-Philips - Strangelet
Mando Diao or however you spell it - Ode To Ochrasy
Jamie T - Panic Prevention
That's more or less all I've heard so far.
-
That they are. But it's that specific song, I genuinely mean a classic, which I'm talking about. Of course this is all irrelevant as it is just my opinion :-D
-
Are you a fan?
Of the bits and pieces that I've heard. I don't really know too much about him or his music, but I really liked the 'Duo Strumming for Two Harpsichords' and according to allmusic this sounds like it uses a similar techinique. I buy every piece of his work that I run across, but it's a vary rare thing to find around here.
-
I thought the mainstream press were already all over this band like knockers in a wind tunnel.
I thought this album came out last year.
-
Not in Engerland.
-
Ahh Joanna Newsom.
Im sure she can hit the "brown note"
-
Joanna Newsom is one of the worst singers ever to be let near a microphone. She's not just bad - her voice is actively unendurable to anyone with a trained ear. I asked four people I know what they thought she sounded like and, without any kind of consultation among themselves, three of them described her as sounding "like a retarded elf". The last went with "retarded nine year old".
The Orange cellphone network used one of her songs in adverts for a short while last year, but pulled the ad after receiving a large number of comments to the effect that a phone company should not be making its customers wish they were completely deaf. :evil: (Smiley aside, I really am not joking.)
Albums of this year I has hearded so far, in no particular order:
Fear of a Blank Planet (Porcupine Tree)
Judgement (VNV Nation)
Todo Cambia (Slovo) - yes, I know it isn't Officially out yet; I have a PRLE copy.
The Threads EP (Thea Gilmore) - LE of 1000 and all sold, or I'd pimp it. Thea's a great young British artist who deserves all the support she can get.
Blue Satin Alley (Abigail Hopkins) - forthcoming album from Hannibal Lecter's daughter, of which I've managed to acquire a press copy. It's fucking dire IMO.
At The End of Paths Taken (Cowboy Junkies) - not as good as One Soul Now, but a big step up on E21CB.
And one from the arse end of last year:
Around in Circles (Dan Arborise) - sounds a lot like John Martyn crossed with Elbow.
-
Remind me never to get my ear trained.
-
Jedit, cut the hate yeah?
-
The new Feist is fan-fucking-tastic.
And thanks to Oli, I've also had a listen to Frank Turner's debut, "Sleep is for the Week". Currently tops on my list.
-
8. Charlemagne Palestine - A Sweet Quasimodo Between Black Vampire Butterflies
Strumming Music is the only thing I've heard from him, but I love it, so I have to get ahold of this. I didn't know he was still around and making music. What other releases of his would you recommend?
-
Joanna Newsom is one of the worst singers ever to be let near a microphone. She's not just bad - her voice is actively unendurable to anyone with a trained ear. I asked four people I know what they thought she sounded like and, without any kind of consultation among themselves, three of them described her as sounding "like a retarded elf". The last went with "retarded nine year old".
I have a trained ear. Patiently awaiting the No True Scotsman reply.
-
My album of the year is already set; I'm going with "Blessed Are The Bonds" by The Pax Cecilia. (http://www.paxcecilia.com) It's like Godspeed You! Black Emperor, Pg.99, and Russian Circles all got together in a locked room for a fight to the death, and got their ass handed to them by the new kid in town. Gridgm, if you're a fan of CTTS, you might want to check them out.
um...WOW
thanks for that recomendation i think it might be my album of the year as well
-
orange goblin - healing through flame
-
Dan Deacon- Spiderman of the Rings
Battles- Mirrored
-
So far:
of Montreal - Hissing Fauna, Are You The Destroyer?
Ted Leo - Living with the Living
Deerhoof - Friend Opportunity
LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver
Wilco - Sky Blue Sky
RJD2 - The Third Hand
Stars - Do You Trust Your Friends?
Mika - Life in Cartoon Motion
Let's Go Sailing - The Chaos in Order
-
The just released 'Young Galaxy' s/t album is rather excellent. It's the frontman from Stars but the music is less conventional. Think more electro indie rock/pop than Stars' more mainstream pop sound. I saw Young Galaxy last night and while the first couple songs were interesting, the set got really great in the second half. Needless to say, one copy of their cd later and I'm very happy. Check it out.
-
Grouper's Cover the Windows and the Walls is fantastic. All must be made to listen!
-
The just released 'Young Galaxy' s/t album is rather excellent. It's the frontman from Stars but the music is less conventional. Think more electro indie rock/pop than Stars' more mainstream pop sound. I saw Young Galaxy last night and while the first couple songs were interesting, the set got really great in the second half. Needless to say, one copy of their cd later and I'm very happy. Check it out.
Wait, Young Galaxy is another Torq side project? I didn't know that. He's already got Memphis.
-
It's not Torq. Memphis was here on Monday night and I think are still touring maybe?
-
Hey! Johnny C! Only 1 month until the new Art Brut album comes out!
-
It leaked today too.
I've only bought four 2007-released albums this year so far. Of them, the two that are really good are Dntel's 'Dumb Luck' and LCD Soundsystem's 'Sound of Silver'. There are a couple more I've downloaded that I ought to buy too.
-
Hey! Johnny C! Only 1 month until the new Art Brut album comes out!
STAY OFF THE CRACK
-
I must repeat how awesome Stars - Do You Trust Your Friends? (http://www.sendspace.com/file/me0kuh) is. All remixes of Set Yourself on Fire from a lot of good peoples like Final Fantasy, The Dears, Metric, Junior Boys
-
...and Jason Collett. Congratulations, this album, You Are Awesome!
-
STAY OFF THE CRACK
I'VE SEEN HER NAKED, TWICE!
-
My current faves.
The Alarmists - A Detail of Soldiers (A bit like Wilco but more rocking)
Jason Faulkner - I'm OK You're OK (If you like Jellyfish then you should get this)
Arrah And The Ferns - Evan Is A Vegan (typical lo-fi indie folk)
Bonde Do Role - With Lasers (crazy rock-rap in Portugese, I think)
Chikita Violenta - The Star and suns sessions (Very similar in style and sound to Broken Social Scene...not a bad thing, right?)
The Clientele - God Save The Clientele (Best album to chill out with so far)
Hail Social - Modern Love & Death (I loved their first album)
Lucky Soul - The Great Unwanted (Thanks to this forum!)
The Softlightes - Say No! To Being Cool, Say Yes! To Being Happy (These guys are great! I think they were in another band before)
I'm sure I'll think of more.
-
The Softlightes - Say No! To Being Cool, Say Yes! To Being Happy
You are now my new forum crush.
-
Haha awesome...yeah I mean they should be blowing up but I'm not too sure if a lot of people have heard of them?
-
I must repeat how awesome Stars - Do You Trust Your Friends? (http://www.sendspace.com/file/me0kuh) is. All remixes of Set Yourself on Fire from a lot of good peoples like Final Fantasy, The Dears, Metric, Junior Boys
I would let you finger bang me Tyler. So bad.
-
The Softlightes have been gaining notoriety in a lot of the music blogs I read. If you have not yet, download The Incredible Moses Leroy - Become The Softlightes or the Heart Made of Sound EP. Both are awesome, and "Become" has 2 of my favorite Softlightes songs - L.O.V.E. and Country Robot, Letter to Dorothy
-
Will do. I really like that Stars album too...some songs I like better than the originals.
-
It's not Torq. Memphis was here on Monday night and I think are still touring maybe?
He said it's the frontman from Stars.
But, yeah, research lists the members as Stephen Ramsay and Catherine McCandless. Definitely no Stars connection there.
-
He said it's the frontman from Stars.
But, yeah, research lists the members as Stephen Ramsay and Catherine McCandless. Definitely no Stars connection there.
This (http://www.nowtoronto.com/issues/2007-01-18/music_feature.php) says he was their touring guitarist who now isn't
-
GUYS, FEAR OF A BLANK PLANET. HOLY CRAP GUYS.
-
He said it's the frontman from Stars.
But, yeah, research lists the members as Stephen Ramsay and Catherine McCandless. Definitely no Stars connection there.
This (http://www.nowtoronto.com/issues/2007-01-18/music_feature.php) says he was their touring guitarist who now isn't
Oh my mistake. Sorry guys! I recieved misinformation from the site where I got tickets for a show for which they opened. Guess fact checking is always a good idea.
-
It's not Torq. Memphis was here on Monday night and I think are still touring maybe?
He said it's the frontman from Stars.
Yeah. The frontman of Stars is Torquil Campbell, and he has a side band called Memphis who were touring with Apostle Of Hustle. I saw both bands on Monday night.
(http://img92.imageshack.us/img92/1699/nbcthemoreyouknow1xa7.jpg)
-
GUYS, FEAR OF A BLANK PLANET. HOLY CRAP GUYS.
seriously
-
Am I doing something wrong with Blonde Redhead by listening to 23?? Is it very representative of their sound?? Because to me it sounds like if Deerhoof cleaned up, started writing full bodied songs, and got boring in the process. Is their earlier stuff better, or at least more exciting??
-
Oh lord yes. Pick up Misery of a Butterfly and La Mia Vita Violenta. Misery is the album before 23 and La Mia Vita is their second. They are vastly different.
-
So far...
LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver
Menomena - Friend and Foe
Aqueduct - Or Give me Death
Son Volt - The Search
Wilco - Sky Blue Sky
Arcade Fire - Neon Bible
The Fratellis - Costello Music (Yeah I know... they're a guilty pleasure)
!!! - Myth Takes
Mother Mother - Touch Up
Dntel - Dumb Luck
Not in any real order.
-
Chuck Ragan's Los Feliz is at the top of my list right now.
-
Only things I've heard and liked so far this year:
Dying Fetus - War of Attrition
Finntroll - Ur Jordens Djup
Grave Digger - Liberty or Death
The Klaxons - Myths of the Near Future (really surprised I haven't seen this mentioned at all on this board)
There are quite a few I need to check out. The new Vital Remains, Dark Tranquillity, Type O Negative and maybe the new Nekromantix album for example. I also may need to have a goth cheese session at some point as it seems Tristania, Sirenia, Within Temptation and the Cruxshadows have all released new albums this year. I may well also pick up the new Dimmu Borgir, or at least download it, so I can enjoy their set more at Wacken Open Air (I need to do justice to my 15 year old selfs dreams).
On the Joanna Newsom front, with trained ears, I think its interesting, if you're going to take that road, that my dad, who is a much, much better musician (and a much better trained musician, Grade 8 flotist and pianist no less) fucking loves Joanna Newsom, whilst I can't stand her.
-
I've been saying it for a week or so on Gabby but GUYS THE NEW DUNGEN ALBUM IS GOOD.
-
Realizing I'm behind on this, but Field Music's Tones of Town is succulent. I'd venture to say that it's a better Shins album than Wincing The Night Away but I still say that was a necessary growth album for them, and is far preferable to something like, say, We Were Dead Before The Ship Even Sank, which is mostly bad and/or boring.
Anyway, 'Working To Work' is one of those songs that will not leave your head.
-
flotist
hee hee
i love that word
-
So I finally got around to Some Loud Thunder and I really, really like it. It's not as good as their debut album, but that's not for lack of trying. The problem with the album is that it's so disjointed and has no flow at all. The quickest and most relevant comparison I can think of is Doolittle: it's a similarly diverse album, but it's more coherent and better sequenced.
At the very least, I'm glad they didn't just copy and paste their s/t album or record an overlong, blander version of it, which is essentially what Modest Mouse did this year: record an overlong, blander version of Good News For People Who Loves Bad News.
-
Chikita Violenta - The Star and suns sessions (Very similar in style and sound to Broken Social Scene...not a bad thing, right?)
Is this true? I saw them live (Chikita Violenta, i mean) and they didn't sound like BSS at all. Even if they had some members of BSS participate in that album (and they stress that so much it becomes annoying) but they are not at alike at all.
Sadly i've heard very few things released in 2007, but so far these are my fav. albums:
Do Make Say Think -You, you're history in rust
Battles - Mirrored
!!! - Myth Takes
-
!!!- Myth Takes (I was surprised by this)
LCD Soundsystem- Sound Of Silver
Deerhoof- Friend Opportunity
Parts and Labor- Mapmaker
Deerhunter-Cryptograms
Electrelane- No Shouts, No Calls
Do Make Say Think-You, You're A History In Rust
Ted Leo & The Pharmacists- Living With the Living
overhyped yet underrated
Klaxons- Myths Of The Near Future
Still looking forward to
Shellac
Les Savy Fav
-
Chikita Violenta - The Star and suns sessions (Very similar in style and sound to Broken Social Scene...not a bad thing, right?)
Is this true? I saw them live (Chikita Violenta, i mean) and they didn't sound like BSS at all. Even if they had some members of BSS participate in that album (and they stress that so much it becomes annoying) but they are not at alike at all.
Sadly i've heard very little of 2007, but so far these are my fav. albums:
Do Make Say Think -You, you're history in rust
Battles - Mirrored
!!! - Myth Takes
I thought they did, it might just have been the production on the album. :]
-
Spiderman of the Rings surprised the dancing shit outta me. Definitely in my top 5.
-
I probably should've mentioned this closer to the release date but the new Feist is a great, great record. It's diverse and expands her musical pallet and retains the poetry that separates her from the mediocre singer-songwriter stereotype. It has soul in spades, and that's becoming increasingly had to find IMO.
Still waiting patiently to be floored by something harder this year.
-
I've been saying it for a week or so on Gabby but GUYS THE NEW DUNGEN ALBUM IS GOOD.
Oh yeah that's out fo realz now isn't it! I need to mention it on tha syte.
-
For whatever reason, I'm still listening to Marnie Stern more than anything else. It's hard to justify calling it a great record, but it's so different from anything else happening these days that I've yet to get bored of it.
-
The Field - From Here We Go Sublime
65daysofstatic - The Destruction of Small Ideas
Amon Tobin - Foley Room
Stars of the Lid - And Their Refinement of the Decline
-
The new Infected Mushroom might actually be the best thing they've ever done. Pretty genre-hoppin' by their standards, there's a lot more vocals than usual too. Well worth a go.
-
The new Shellac leaked and it's amazing.
This is the part where I implore everyone to buy the vinyl. It has literally the best artwork (not just the cover, everything - the whole package) and if you buy one album this year, make it this one.
Saw it in Tower yesterday, the cover art's beautiful.
-
It doesn't come out til June 5th, I thought? I remember this because it's the day before my birthday!
-
NEW SHELLAAAAAACCCCCCCCC
-
Oh man.
I snagged this leak.
Oh fucking man.
CAN YOU HEAR ME NOW?!??!??!?
-
Best so far, in no particular order, starting with the stuff that has been mentioned less:
Feist - The Reminder
Arctic Monkeys - Favorite Worst Nightmare
The Harlem Shakes - Burning Birthdays [EP]
HumanWine - Fighting Naked
Gruff Rhys - Candylion
Dean & Britta - Back Numbers
The View - Hats Off To The Buskers
Small Leaks Sink Ships - Until the World is Happy; Wake Up You Sleepyhead Sun
Spoon - Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga
Shellac of North America - Excellent Italian Greyhound
Of Montreal - Hissing Fauna, Are You the Destroyer
Infected Mushroom - Vicious Delicious
LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver
Clap Your Hands Say Yeah - Some Loud Thunder
The Arcade Fire - Neon Bible
Menomena - Friend and Foe
Elliott Smith - New Moon
-
The new Infected Mushroom might actually be the best thing they've ever done. Pretty genre-hoppin' by their standards, there's a lot more vocals than usual too. Well worth a go.
i listened to the leak about a month back and was really unimpressed by it...i havn't heard them before though so i'm nto sure what i'm comparing too
-
It doesn't come out til June 5th, I thought? I remember this because it's the day before my birthday!
Must've decided to release it early in Japan rather than do the Japanese bonus tracks approach. There were stacks of it, waiting on a listening post for anyone who wanted to check it out. I like the fact that even the big record stores here don't assume people are cloth-eared dicks.
-
The new Menomena is one of those albums that struck me as really good but kind of immemorable since I got it along with a bunch of other albums all at once. But unlike some of those others, I keep coming back to it over and over. It's diverse but of a singular entity, kinda like a mid 90s Yo La Tengo album.
-
i listened to the leak about a month back and was really unimpressed by it...i havn't heard them before though so i'm nto sure what i'm comparing too
I guess classic Mushroom would be albums like "I'm The Supervisor" and "Converting Vegetarians," so if you feel like checking 'em out further those would be good places to start.
-
Re Infected Mushroom: I'm going to go out on a limb and say that "Change The Formality" is at least as good, if pretty different, as anything they've ever put out.
Re Best Albums on 2007: I've been listening a lot to Architecture in Helsinki - Places Like This over the past two days. This is hot. Like, really, really hot. If "Debbie" doesn't get your limbs a-jiggling, you're clinically dead (or a metal fan who thinks twee-pop is for poofs, you know, either/or). Caution: make sure you listen to this far away from Aussies. After listening to this, you will want to make sweet love to Aussies. If you're actually in Oz and want to remain chaste but still listen to this album, you're basically fucked.
-
BA-DUM PSH
-
Johnny, I'm gonna come over to your house with a copy of the new Architecture in Helsinki. I think you know what I'm saying.
-
Fathers, hide your daughters.
-
(http://students.depaul.edu/~pboutsik/danzig.jpg)
Mother
Tell your children not to walk my way
?
-
Danzig's my Top of 2007.
All of it.
-
technically I was just extending Johnny's line of thought but yeah
Danzig guys
(Is Danzig even still alive? I don't have a fucking clue)
-
Wherever young men rock, Danzig lives.
-
So i'm pretty sure Dan Deacon's Spiderman of the Rings has stolen the top spot for my favorite records of the year. It's absolutlely crazy.
Oh and Minus the Bear's new one just leaked, it's called Planet of Ice. Haven't listened to it all yet, but halfway through it isn't bad at all. Slightly boring compared to Menos El Oso though.
-
I liked the new ted leo a lot.
the new architecture in helsinki is indeed pretty amazing. I also really love that band "the blow" they toured with last year but they havnt put anything out yet this year, unfortunately.
bloc party's "a weekend in the city" was a great rock album and really catchy
I dont know if the re-release of Shearwater's Palo Santo counts since the original was 2006 but they did add stuff to it. They are amazing live. saw them twice when xiu xiu toured last april. the guys voice is so strong and haunting.
Modest Mouse's "we were dead before the ship even sank was pretty inspiring
"The great sea serpents" EP, but I'm biased, they are made up of all my ex favorite bands
the new "New Pornographers" album doesnt come out til august but I'm putting it on since I'm sure it will be one anyways
-
A lot of stuff I really liked has already been listed here. So, here are other very good things:
1. Autoclav1.1 - Visitor Attractions
2. Endif - Meta
3. Architect - Lower Lip Interface
4. Seabound - Double Crosser
5. it clings vs. Pneumatic Detach - The All Too Logical Descent Into Madness
6. Download - fiXer/Furnace Redux
7. Skinny Puppy - Mythmaker / Back & Forth Volume 7
8. Tear Garden - The Secret Experiment
9. Servants of the Apocalyptic Goat Rave - Goat Rave Versus The Instrument Of Torture
-
4. Seabound - Double Crosser
Wasn't this last year? Amazing album mind.
I gotta hear that Pneumatic Detach CD.
-
Was it last year? Damn. This has really been a stellar year for electronic music, it's hall become a bit of a blur.
The Pneumatic Detach cd is phenomenal. Maybe not quite as good as re.vis.era, but it hammers you from beginning til end. it clings does some amazing spoken word stuff on this, I highly recommend his stuff too.
-
Well, I just bought the new Art Brut album, It's a Bit Complicated. (God bless Polyester Records for stocking albums several days before the official release date!) While there will doubtless be many more accomplished albums released this year, I'm going to go out on a limb and say that there will be none that are more fun to listen to. If you put any stock in the ability of rock 'n' roll to put a big dumb grin on your face, you should definitely go and check this album out. For your amusement, here are but a few of the lyrical gems scattered throughout the album's 11 songs:
We're taking our clothes off in the wrong order
Are you leaving your shoes on to make you look taller?
---
People in love lie around and get fat
---
When I feel my friends have been conspiring against me
I break into their bedrooms and write in their diaries
---
River deep mountain high
There's some lyrics that'll never apply
'Cause I don't lie awake at night
Worrying about river depth or mountain height
---
Wet trousers in the washing machine
But I'd rather be damp than seen in jeans
---
I try to wake you with a really loud cough
I accidentally set your alarm clock off
I can't sleep because I've started to question
Whether your ex-boyfriends let you get this much restin'
-
Was it last year? Damn. This has really been a stellar year for electronic music, it's hall become a bit of a blur.
For sure, the number of awesome EBM type releases in the last 6 months has been quite enjoyable... only let-down so far is the new Rotersand but their previous album was a tough act to follow, and I've only given it a couple of spins. Sure it'll grow on me.
-
My favourite albums of 2007 so far:
Aereogramme - My Heart has a wish that you would not go
Arcade Fire - The Neon Bible
Beneath the Massacre - Mechanics of Dysfunction
Blackfield - Blackfield II
Counter-World Experience - Leaving Lotus
Do Make Say Think - You, You're a History in Rust
The End - Elementary
The Excrementory Grindfuckers - Bitte nicht vor den Gaesten
Explosions in the Sky - All of a sudden I miss everyone
Minsk - The Ritual fire of abadonment
Pelican - City of Echoes
Porcupine Tree - Fear of A Blank Planet
Psyopus - Our Puzzling encounters considered
Punish - Dawn of the martyr
Rush - Snakes & Arrows
S/T - Stadtlandwurst
Scariot - Monumentum Shift
John Zorn - Siy Litanies for heliogabalus
-
The new Shapes and Sizes album Split Lips, Winning Hips, a Shiner is really, really good. Also the leak of Icky Thump, the new White Stripes album that comes out next Tuesday, is AWESOME. Download it now if you're a fan or semi-fan of the Stripes. If you're a hater don't bother bashing this statement.