THESE FORUMS NOW CLOSED (read only)
Fun Stuff => BAND => Topic started by: E. Spaceman on 25 Sep 2009, 10:46
-
Round 4 is on!
(http://i38.tinypic.com/2n8d8ir.jpg)
(http://i37.tinypic.com/1z1cub8.jpg)
(http://i37.tinypic.com/jg61jn.jpg)
(http://i38.tinypic.com/2vhycxy.jpg)
I don't really have many complaints this time!
Yeah i mean, In Rainbows is better but it is understandable why people would vote the other way.
The only thing is
Interpol?
voting will continue until 23:59 (gmt-6) tuesday
-
Radiohead (couldn't be an easier choice)
Mogwai
Broken Social Scene (Hopefully this'll be an easy win. Sound of Silver is pretty alright but nothing too special. The best songs, New York I Love You But You're Bringing Me Down and All My Friends are awesome but they're gems in an album full of good-not-great music)
Interpol
Daft Punk (sorta meh about these choices but DP is a lot more fun)
Godspeed (really happy to see this is still in. I'm a little surprised but pleasantly so!)
Wilco (if this was running against 'And Then Nothing...' I would have a harder time deciding. As it is, this is a no-brainer. Wilco's best album by far!)
Arcade Fire (very glad to see this still in running. Pretty sure it'll go on to the next round too since I can't imagine Wolf Parade overcoming this album)
-
Seeing Black Sheep Boy and Hissing Fauna, Are You The Destroyer? knocked out like that is rough stuff. Ouch!
Radiohead - Kid A
Mogwai - Happy Songs For Happy People
Broken Social Scene - You Forgot It In People
Interpol - Turn On The Bright Lights
Daft Punk - Discovery
Broken Social Scene - Broken Social Scene
Yo La Tengo - I Am Not Afraid Of You...
Wolf Parade - Apologies To The Queen Mary
Only real difficult choice was Wolf Parade v. Arcade Fire. I tossed for it.
-
I would've liked to see Franz Ferdinand go even farther in the competition, but it's basically a miracle that it went that far anyways.
Kid A by Radiohead
Abstain, cause I don't care about either.
You Forgot It In The People by Broken Social Scene, cause it is a really great record and is a bit better than Sound of Silver.
Abstain, cause I'm not really sure of that one.
Since I Left You by The Avalanches, cause Daft Punk is getting a bit annoying after a while.
Broken Social Scene by Broken Social Scene, Tough choice, and I'm surprised that Godspeed You! Black Emperor beat Stars.
I Am Not Afraid of You... by yo La Tengo, Not a big fan of Wilco.
Apologies to The Queen Mary by Wolf Parade, Coin Toss.
-
because Radiohead is so. god. damn. boring
Finally some dude say the truth... I mean, I enjoyed OK Computer, but Kid A.... the best of the decade? Yeaaaaah riight.
Fugazi - The Argument
Low - Things We Lost In The Fire
Broken Social Scene - You Forgot It In People [I'm not a big fan of Agalloch, but it's still way better than Mogwai, and I do like Mogwai a bit]
Boris - Akuna No Uta
The Avalanches - Since I Left You
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Life Yr Skinny Fists
Yo La Tengo - I'm not afraid of you
Arcade Fire - Funeral
-
Jens, you are far too young to start sounding like a grumpy old man! I almost thought you were Harry for a second (although I too am quite disappointed with how this has turned out so far.
Fugazi - The argument
Low - Things We Lost in the Fire
LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver
Boris - Akuma no Uta
Daft Punk - Discovery
Broken Social Scene - Broken Social Scene
Yo La Tengo - I am Not Afraid of You...
Wolf Parade - Apologies to the Queen Mary
-
Radiohead - Kid A
Low - Things We Lost n The Fire
LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver
Boris - Akuma No Uta
The Avalanches - Since I Left You
Godspeed You Black Emperor! - Lift Yr Skinny Fists
Yo La Tengo - I Am Not Afraid of You...
Arcade Fire - Funeral
-
Radiohead - Kid A
N/A
LCD Soundsystem - Sound Of Silver
Interpol - Turn On The Bright Lights
N/A
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas To Heaven
Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
N/A
-
Radiohead - Kid A
Low - Things We Lost In The Fire
BBS - You Forgot it in People
abstain
Daft Punk - Discovery
BBS - BBS
Yo La Tengo - I Am Not Afraid of You and I Will Kick Your Ass.
Arcade Fire - Funeral
I have no real beef with any of these, I'm just surprised Interpol has made it this far.
-
lets see...
fugazi (because really, radiohead is okay but they dont have shit on fugazi)(though its not looking good...)
mogwai (sorry low, but mogwai have a special place in my heart, i really am sorry about that guys. really hard choice)
broken social scene (eh, never have really been that big on LCD soundsystem)
boris (simply to stop interpol what the fuck forum who are you people?)
i dont care
godspeed you! black emperor (yeah broken social scene wrote a good album but guys godspeed. if there was one post-rock album worth listening to it would be this one. out of whats left this really should win.)
dont care
arcade fire (hey funeral is a pretty fun album even a dude like me can admit that.)
-
Fugazi (Radiohead are pretty alright but I'm going to go listen to The Argument now.)
Low (Mogwai have never clicked with me. Still wish this album was Trust though.)
Broken Social Scene (I prefered the first LCDS album. Also, this BSS album has nostalgia value.)
Boris (What the fuck is an 'Interpol'?)
Daft Punk (Used to like them a lot. I am now pretty ambivalent about both these albums, but will give the edge to Daft Punk.)
GY!BE (That BSS album is pretty great but this is the best post-rock or whatever has gotten.)
Wilco (If it was Painless or I Can Hear the Heart... I'd vote differently.)
Wolf Parade (The high points on the record - 'Dear Sons and Daughters of Hungry Ghosts', 'I'll Believe in Anything', 'You Are a Runner and I Am My Father's Son', 'Shine A Light' - are phenomenal, and there really isn't a weak song here. One of the best debuts I can think of.)
-
Radiohead
Low
LCD Soundsystem
Boris
Daft Punk
Broken Social Scene (s/t)
Yo La Tengo
Arcade Fire
-
Radiohead
Mogwai
N/A
Boris
Daft Punk
GY!BE
N/A
Arcade Fire
-
Fugazi - The Argument
Low - Things We Lost In The Fire (I think Agalloch would've made a more interesting contender at this stage)
LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver
Boris - Akuma No Ata
The Avalanches - Since I Left You (as good as Daft Punk's record is I have heard it way too many times to enjoy it any more)
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Yr Skinny Fists Like Antennas To Heaven (sorry BSS but you failed to catch my ear against nearly every opponent this thread)
Yo La Tengo - I Am Not Afraid Of You and I Will Kick Your Ass
Wolf Parade - Apologies To The Queen Mary
-
radiohead
mogwai
broken social scene
interpol
the avalanches
broken social scene
wilco
arcade fire
-
Nooo Death from Above 1979
-
Radiohead - Kid A (I can't believe I had to choose between these two so soon. I am upset)
Low - Things We Lost In The Fire
LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver
Interpol - Turn On The Bright Lights (Yeah that's right. It baffles me that this is the most contentious album left. We have not only the Arcade Fire, but a substandard Arcade Fire knockoff still in this thing)
Daft Punk - Discovery
GY!BE - Lift Yr Skinny Fists
Yo La Tengo - I Am Not Afraid Of You...
UGH
-
Really Wolf Parade don't sound much like the Arcade Fire.
But I guess it is pretty stupid that musicians are allowed to be friends with other musicians. What is up with that?
-
Radiohead - Kid A (Are we really trying to say that The Argument isn't boring and Kid A is? What fucking parallel universe is this?)
Low - Things We Lost in the Fire (The only reasonable excuse I can come up with for this album beating DFA1979 is that you are all sad bastards (Thank you, Jack Black) and need some more fucking rawk in your life. That being said, Mogwai is kind of boring.)
Broken Social Scene - You Forgot It In People (We really think James Murphy is a better songwriter than John Darnielle? We think that? I don't know if I trust you people anymore. I've listened through Sound of Silver again and I like it more than I did, but still.)
Interpol - Turn On the Bright Lights (I don't understand this beating Hissing Fauna, but I'm not too terribly upset. This record was pretty good, if uneven, and most of the hate against it is some sort of misguided indie backlash.)
Daft Punk - Discovery (NOO WILL SHEFF I'M SO SORRY I SHOULDNT HAVE PUT YOU IN THIS BRACKET)
Godspeed You Black Emperor - Lift Yr Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven (Speaking of misguided indie backlash, I don't know if voting for BSS's self-titled release over the Moon and Antarctica can be considered anything but. If you kill MM's career after this album, I assure you TMAA is regarded as a classic. Instead their pop success gets held against them, even if subconsciously. The BSS s/t isn't even very good!)
Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (Yes! No more Animal Collective! That being said, I don't understand how Yo La Tengo's middling 00s releases beat maybe the most beautiful sounding record of the decade, but hey. This choice would have been a lot tougher if it were YHF vs. Agaetis Byrjun.)
Arcade Fire - Funeral (I had absolutely no feelings about the Mogwai/Wolf Parade match, as there was no way any of them were going to make it past Funeral.)
-
pass
pass
pass
Boris
The Avalanches
Godspeed You! Black Emperor
pass
pass
-
Fugazi - The Argument
Mogwai - Happy Songs for Happy People
LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver
Boris - Akuma No Uta
The Avalanches - Since I Left You (This was such a hard decision but i think Frontier Psychiatrist just pushed The Avalanches past the post)
Broken Social Scene - Broken Social Scene
Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wolf Parade - Apologies to the Queen Mary
-
Kid A
Happy Songs For Happy People
Sound Of Silver
Turn On The Bright Lights
Discovery
Lift Yr Skinny Fists
I Am Not Afraid Of You and I Will Beat Your Ass
Funeral
-
Radiohead - Kid A
Mogwai - Happy Songs For Happy People
Broken Social Scene - You Forgot It In People
Pass
Pass
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Yr Skinny Fists
Pass
Arcade Fire - Funeral
-
Radiohead - Kid A
Mogwai - Happy songs for Happy people
LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver
Boris - Akuma No Uta
Daft Punk - Discovery
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Yr Skinny Fists...
Wilco - Yankee hotel Foxtrot
Arcade Fire - Funeral
how the fuck has Interpol gotten this far? I mean, damn
I'm voting against it on principle
-
Fugazi - Argument
Low - Things We Lost in the Fire
Broken Social Scene - You Forgot it in People
Boris - Akuma No Uta (what the fuck are you guys thing voting for interpol)
The Avalanches - Since I Left You (nnnnnnnnnnnnnnnngh toughest one)
Broken Social Scene - s/t
Wilco - YHF
Arcade Fire - Funeral
-
Jens you are kind of being a dick dude, scale it back. (Although for fuck's sake people what the hell Interpol)
Fugazi- The Argument
Low- Things We Lost in the Fire
LCD Soundsystem- Sound of Silver
Boris- Akuma No Uta
Daft Punk- Discovery
Broken Social Scene- Broken Social Scene (consolation vote because I had to vote against YFIIP)
Wilco- Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Arcade Fire- Funeral
-
Radiohead - Kid A (Not so sure about how I feel here. Both of these bands were better in the 90s)
Mogwai - Happy Songs for Happy People (out of spite for Low beating Death From Above 1979)
LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver (I still can't really decide which album I like better, but last.fm says I listen to Sound of Silver more, so... why not?)
Interpol - Turn on the Bright Lights
Daft Punk - Discovery (Very very close, but Digital Love sealed the deal)
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists... (BSS's s/t never quite clicked with me the way YFIIP did)
Yo La Tengo - I Am Not Afraid of You... (Not a big fan of YHF. If this was Summerteeth it would be a different story)
Arcade Fire - Funeral
-
That Interpol record remains a murky, deep masterpiece almost a decade on. I listened to it the other night and got chills.
Antics hasn't aged quite as well and the less said about their third record the better, but Turn On The Bright Lights is full of transcendent moments. A lot of the bad lyrics on them even have a sort of awkward charm - "her stories are boring and stuff" might not have a lot of punch, but at least it's something you or I might say in real life. Same with "Roland."
"What the fuck, Interpol" is the response of someone who hasn't listened to that record since it came out.
-
"What the fuck, Interpol" is the response of someone who hasn't listened to that record since it came out because it is not a good record.
-
"What the fuck, Interpol" is the response of someone who hasn't listened to that record since it came out.
Good thing that's not what I said then.
you are all sad bastards (Thank you, Jack Black) and need some more fucking rawk in your life
Interpol
Over Boris?
-
(Are we really trying to say that The Argument isn't boring and Kid A is? What fucking parallel universe is this?)
Jeez I dunno lol (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cNcAzfGFsk8)
-
Fugazi - The Argument (Come on guys!)
Low - Things We Lost in the Fire (This is my main contender from now on)
Broken Social Scene - You Forgot It In People
Boris - Akuma No Uta (If Interpol wins this I will probably GRAR!)
The Avalanches - Since I Left You
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Yr Skinny Fists
Yo La Tengo - I Am Not Afraid Of You
Arcade Fire - Funeral
-
I lost all faith in you guys when you got rid of soulwax.
-
Radiohead - Kid A
Mogwai - Happy songs for happy people
LCD Soundsystem - Sound of silver
Interpol - Turn on the bright lights
Daft Punk - Discovery
Broken Social Scene - Broken social scene
Yo La Tengo - I'm not afraid of you and I will beat your ass
Arcade Fire - Funeral
-
The more I look at the brackets, the more I think it really will be Funeral vs. You Forgot it in People in the final. That would be pretty cool if that's how it worked out, those are the two best albums on the list and I wouldn't feel badly about this decade if one of those was the best album of it, but damn if it won't be near impossible for me to vote that round.
-
Fugazi - The Argument
Mogwai - Happy Songs For Happy People
LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver
Boris - Akuma No Uta (although I do rather like Interpol, and they're still better than a few things remaining in the running)
The Avalanches - Since I Left You (sorry Daft Punk, this was mostly awarded on the grounds that SILY is a more interesting record in the way the whole thing was constructed)
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Yr Skinny Fists...
Yo La Tengo - I Am Not Afraid of You...
Wolf Parade - Apologies To The Queen Mary
-
Radiohead - Kid A
Low - Things We Lost In The Fire
LCD Soundsystem - Sound Of Silver
Interpol - Turn On The Bright Lights
Avalanches - Since I Left You
GY!BE
Yo La Tengo - I Am Not Afraid Of You..
-no vote-
-
Broken Social Scene - You Forgot It In People (We really think James Murphy is a better songwriter than John Darnielle? We think that? I don't know if I trust you people anymore. I've listened through Sound of Silver again and I like it more than I did, but still.)
Actually yes. As much as I adore TMG they have never written a song as perfect as All My Friends.
-
Radiohead - Kid A
Mogwai - Happy Songs for Happy People
Broken Social Scene - You Forgot It In People
BORIS - Akuma No Uta
Daft Punk - Discovery
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven
Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Arcade Fire - Funeral
Don't really feel super strongly about any of these other than Godspeed.
-
Can I still vote?
Raidohead - Kid A
Low - Things We Lost In The Fire
Broken Social Scene - You Forgot it In People
Boris - Akuma No Uta
The Avalanches - Since I Left You
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven
Yo La Tengo - I'm Not Afraid of you and I will Beat Your Ass
Arcade Fire - Funeral
-
Fugazi
Low
BSS
pass
pass
pass
pass
Wolf Parade
-
Fugazi
Low
Broken Social Scene
Boris
Daft Punk
Godspeed You
Wilco
Wolf Parade
Soooooooooooo angry that Okkervil River got knocked out. :x
-
Liz wins at liking music.
-
Kid A
Things We Lost in the Fire
You Forgot It In People
Akuma no Uta
Discovery
Lift Yr Skinny Fists
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Funeral
Hated voting against Sound of Silver.
The more I look at the brackets, the more I think it really will be Funeral vs. You Forgot it in People in the final. That would be pretty cool if that's how it worked out, those are the two best albums on the list and I wouldn't feel badly about this decade if one of those was the best album of it, but damn if it won't be near impossible for me to vote that round.
It's going to be Kid A vs YFiP VS YHF vs Funeral. Not a bad final 4 at all, although I wish MPP were there instead of Funeral.
-
Look at the bracket setup again. That isn't a possible final four.
-
Liz wins at liking music.
Hells yes I do. o/
-
Actually yes. As much as I adore TMG they have never written a song as perfect as All My Friends.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yH6_h0pbEY8
-
Crap, The Avalanches are gonna lose. Sucks, because after finally listening to it, I definitely should've voted for that album in every previous bracket and not just because I'm not big on Daft Punk. so good
-
Look at the bracket setup again. That isn't a possible final four.
Oh, whoops. Well it looks like that 3rd bracket is going to be the most interesting then. I'm calling Wilco for the 4th bracket.
-
Actually yes. As much as I adore TMG they have never written a song as perfect as All My Friends.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yH6_h0pbEY8
LEGIT OPINION
still voting for Sound of Silver though
Radiohead - Kid A
Low - Things We Lost in the Fire
LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver
Boris - Akuma No Uta
Avalanches - Since I Left You
BSS - Broken Social Scene
Yo La Tengo - I Am Not Afraid Of You and Will Beat Your Ass
Arcade Fire - Funeral
-
Cause voting for TMG will not help them win now.
-
Radiohead - Kid A
This is not a tough choice for me. I find "The Argument" kinda boring and Kid A was an important album for me when it came out. Along with a couple other albums around that time, really made me want to listen to music rather than hear it. So, nostalgia.
Low - Things We Lost In The Fire
I honestly haven't listened to either of these albums a lot, but the Low record just has this feeling of rightness to it. That's a poor explanation but I can't find better words for what I mean.
Broken Social Scene - You Forgot It In People
I actually much prefer the BSS self-titled to their debut, but for me the LCD Soundsystem album is just a couple of really excellent songs, it doesn't hang together all that well as an album. I'm aware I'm probably in the minority here.
Interpol - Turn On The Bright Lights
I don't quite get all the Interpol hate. Sure, they have terrible lyrics, but they're often terrible in an amusing way, and I honestly prioritize good lyrics pretty low down when evaluating music (though really good lyrics certainly help). Still, I feel like this is the kind of decision I might change if I'd listened to Akuma No Uta more than the two times I've heard it... (both after this competition started).
Abstain
I haven't listened to The Avalanches album enough since it first came out to be confident in a decision either way here, so I'll leave it to everyone else to make the correct choice.
Broken Social Scene - Broken Social Scene
Hey, this is still in the competition! Awesome. Post-rock isn't really music I listen to, as much as have on as a pleasant background to work/sleep/whatever, so I tend to prefer albums I enjoy more actively.
Yo La Tengo - I Am Not Afraid Of You...
I've never really liked Wilco *shrug*
Arcade Fire - Funeral
I love love love both these albums, but I think Funeral just pips Queen Mary at the post.
-
Broken Social Scene - You Forgot It In People (We really think James Murphy is a better songwriter than John Darnielle? We think that? I don't know if I trust you people anymore. I've listened through Sound of Silver again and I like it more than I did, but still.)
Actually yes. As much as I adore TMG they have never written a song as perfect as All My Friends.
It is official, gents and ladies: James Murphy Officially Won Songwriting when he penned All My Friends. There is nothing more to be said on the subject. It is nice that people are still writing songs and all, but kind of redundant.
-
SO SOUND OF SILVER DON'T LET ME DOWN. :(. Discovery is an acceptable alternative.
The Argument
Happy Songs for Happy People
Sound of Silver
Akuma no Uta
Discovery
Lift Yr Skinny Fists
ABSTAIN
Funeral
-
Pass
Mogwai
LCD Soundsystem
Boris
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
-
Kid A (I really hate to vote Radiohead over Fugazi, but Actually, wait
The Argument
Things We Lost in the Fire (I used to really like Happy Songs for Happy People. It's still pretty dece, but Low is better.)
Sound of Silver (Literally none of the bands that could have eventually been against Sound of Silver in this bracket could have beaten it)
Akuma no Uta (I would stand up for Interpol, because I do still quite like that album, but Boris. Ooops. A Boris just happened. Did you catch that? Sorry Interpol.)
Since I Left You (It's really fucking good. I think we agree on this point)
Broken Social Scene (I do like the GY!BE album quite a bit, but I feel like a I have a lot more use for BSS than GY!BE in my life)
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (I have not forgotten that the winner of this bracket ought to be Nite Versions)
Apologies to the Queen Mary (That's an interesting pair. Both pretty hyped indie rock type albums with lots of songs you can shout along to. But Spencer Krug basically has a hold on my heart and brain. And The Arcade Fire are boring.)
-
Dovey I see that you voted for Discovery over the Avalanches and while this doesn't mean that we can't be friends any more, it definitely means that we will never be a DJ crew
: ((((((
-
Hey man it just means we will play off of each other's strengths and weaknesses. Like a mecha-DJ.
-
Bryan that is so totally cheating. Honestly.
-
My votes are in for Boris and The Avalanches.