THESE FORUMS NOW CLOSED (read only)
Fun Stuff => BAND => Topic started by: TheFuriousWombat on 05 Nov 2009, 18:37
-
So I was looking through my itunes library and got to thinking (for no real reason), if I could only pick one set of three sequentially alphabetical artists on here, like a lost on a desert island scenario, which three would it be? It forces some tough decisions! I think I've decided, however. Pretty sure my final choice of three artists in a row would have to be:
Okay
Okkervil River
Olafur Arnalds
I feel like those choices span a wide range of genres so I could keep things interesting. They all have a decent amount of material and there's enough diversity here that there would be plenty of stuff to rock out to and stuff that I could fall asleep to and a lot in between. There's also a big emotional range represented not only between the bands themselves but throughout each individual band's work. Plus the first two are among my favorite bands anyway! Pretty sure I'd be happy enough with 'em. So...what would any of you pick and why?
-
Helios
Herb Alpert & the Tijuana Brass
Hercules and Love Affair
Songs for winter, songs for summer, and songs for dancing my balls off.
-
it would either be
Death From Above 1979
Deathmole
Decemberists
or
Gris
Grizzly Bear
Grouper
or
Ani DiFranco
Animals As Leaders
Animal Collective
I think the second one.
-
Calvin Harris
Camera Obscura
Caravan Palace
or
Cloud Cult
Clutch
Converge
or
Hymie's Basement
Iconoclasts
Imelda May
-
Daft Punk/ Deerhoof/ Devin Townsend Band sounds good.
But then, so does Iron & Wine/ Isis/ Jesu.
And also Modest Mouse/ Mogwai/ Mono.
If pressed, I'd probably choose the third one.
-
I have a small library, so these actually are alphabetically adjacent:
Maximum the Hormone
Nightwish
Oomph!
-
This is really hard, but..
Sonic Youth
Spoon
St. Vincent
-
By best one is: Silkworm/Silver Jews/Sleater-Kinney
Mainly because... Well. If you're looking for a reason you didn't read the band names. I could get lost in any of them for weeks at a time.
but I've also got:
The American Analog Set/American Football/American Music Club
Big Star/Big Black/Bikini Kill
Bottomless Pit/Brainiac/The Breeders
Dirty Three/Disco Inferno/The Dismemberment Plan
Led Zeppelin/Lemuria/Les Savy Fav
Miles Davis/Minor Threat/The Minutemen
AND
The Mountain Goats & John Vanderslice/The Mountain Goats & Kaki King/The Mountain Goats
All of which are great combinations of great bands/artist
-
Damn, I have a lot.
Cream/Creedence Clearwater Revival/David Bowie
Deep Purple/Derek & the Dominos/Dire Straits
ELO/Elton John/Elvis Costello
Elvis Costello/Elvis Presley/Eric Clapton
John Lennon/John Mellencamp/Johnny Cash
Pink Floyd/Procol Harum/Queen
The Allman Brothers Band/The Beatles/The Animals
The Beatles/The Byrds/The Call
The Clash/The Cult/The Doors
The Tragically Hip/The Traveling Wilburys/The White Stripes
U2/Van Halen/Van Morrison
-
Daft Punk/ Deerhoof/ Devin Townsend Band sounds good.
Oh yeah I'd probably go with Devin Townsend/ Devin Townsend Band/Devin Townsend Project
-
The Avalanches/The Bad Plus/Baroness
Death From Above 1979/Deerhoof/Deerhunter
Grails/Grizzly Bear/Grouper
The Knife/Kraftwerk/Kyuss
Low/Lucksmiths/M83
The Octopus Project/of Montreal/Okkervil River
Sonic Youth/Soulwax/Spiritualized
Also there was a string of eight that I had a tough time singling out three:
Do Make Say Think/The Dodos/Don Caballero/The Drift/Ef/Efterklang/El Guincho/El Ten Eleven
-
Oh yeah I'd probably go with Devin Townsend/ Devin Townsend Band/Devin Townsend Project
That sounds about right.
Arvo Pärt/Audioslave/Ayreon is nice and vaguely diverse in style.
Joe Satriani/Johann Sebastian Bach/John Adams I pretty much only own earlier John Adams, so I'm down with this idea
Medeski, Martin and Wood/Megadeth/Mehta, Zubin (conducting Stravinsky) has potential definitely
Pat Metheny/Paul Gilbert/A Perfect Circle I love the first two enough that this could work out (I don't own much Pat Metheny Group)
Szell (conducting Dvorak)/Tashi (the 70's quartet performing Messaien)/The Temptations unfortunately I only have a limited amount of these groups
If you pressed me farther, I think I might have to go with the second, but I would also like to comment that I definitely have a lot of music that I don't like nearly enough to have been able to include artists that I really enjoy.
-
Black Sabbath/Bob Dylan/Boris
Corrosion of Conformity/Cream/Cult of Luna
Early Man/Edge of Sanity/Electric Wizard
Iron Maiden/Isis/Jeff Beck
Minor Threat/Minsk/Mogwai
[EDIT] Kylesa/Kyuss/Kyuss & QOOTSA
I knew winamp's inability to cope with split albums would pay off eventually.
-
Sleater-Kinney/Slint/Sloan!
Beatles/Beck/Bedhead?
Belle and Sebastian/Beulah/Beyonce oh what the hell.
-
The Mountain Goats & John Vanderslice/The Mountain Goats & Kaki King/The Mountain Goats
i have this but thought it was cheating
...options considered with winner highlighted were
bob marley/boris/brand new
dream theater/dresden dolls/drive like jehu
electric wizard/ellora/eluvium
final fantasy/finntroll/flaming lips/flap!/fleet foxes (i'm fine with any of those selectins of 3)
fuck i'm dead!/fucked up/fun
motorhead/mountaingoats/mr right and mr wrong
the nation blue/the national/nauthisuraz
slayer/sleep/slint
the white stripes/the whitlams/the who
wintersun/witch hats/ wolf parade
-
1900s / 13 & God / μ-Ziq
I'll take it.
-
I have too many one-hit-wonders and bands left over from the distasteful days of youth mucking up the works.. I found a few that work pretty well though.
Battle of Mice / Battles / Beach Boys
Eluvium / Elvis Costello / Elvis Presley
Fugazi / Fujiya & Miyagi / fun.
Slint / The Slip / Smashing Pumpkins -- Even though I don't like the other two as much as I used to, it would be worth it just to have Slint
Sunny Day Real Estate / Sunset Rubdown / Superchunk
Yeasayer / Yo La Tengo / YOB
-
Battles/Beastie Boys/Beatles
Ben Folds Five/Between The Buried and Me/Big Black
Borknagar/Botch/Bottomless Pit
Digitalism/Dillinger Escape Plan/Dio
Fuck Buttons/Fucked Up/Fugazi/Funeral For a Friend/Future of the Left
High On Fire/The Hives/The Hold Steady/Holy Fuck/Hot Chip
Michael Jackson/Midnight Juggernauts/Miles Davis
Minor Threat/Minus The Bear/Minutemen
Slayer/Sleep/sleepmakeswaves
-
Low/Lucksmiths/M83
This one is so awesome. And I found this exact same one in my library.
Okkervil River/Out Hud/Pains of Being Pure at Heart would be a distant second.
-
Final Fantasy/Franz Ferdinand/Friendly Fires
The first one being my favourite band/artist.
The second one being the band I listened to the most this year.
The last one being one of my favourites bands of the moment.
-
Tom Waits/A Tribe Called Quest/TV On The Radio
-
Silkworm/Silver Jews/Slint
Neil Young/ Neil Young & Crazy Horse/ Neu!
-
I wasn't able to do this. I had too many places where I had like seven or eight in a row that were fantastic. Do you know how many great bands come between Circle Jerks and Cocksparrer for instance? A goo-gob, that's how many. Same with Led Zepplin -> Lightnin' Hopkins, Although Placebo, The Police, Porcupine Tree is one, I don't know that it would be my top pick.
This exercise has caused me to discover that I have seven bands that start with the word "black" in my iPod, but only three that start with the word "white."
-
Neil Young/ Neil Young & Crazy Horse/ Neu!
Mine would be Neil Young/Neil Young & Crazy Horse/Neko Case.
-
Harder than I thought it was..
Boris/Boris with Merzbow/Boris with Michio Kurihara
(Actually, can we make it four? Brant Bjork's right after my Boris block)
At The Drive-In/The Avalanches/Bad Religion
Mclusky/Melvins/The Methadones
Stupid Babies Go Mad/Sufjan Stevens/Sundowner
or conversely,
Sufjan Stevens/Sundowner/Sunn O)))
-
Fuck Buttons/Fucked Up/Fugazi
-
The Black Keys / Black Lips / Black Moth Super Rainbow
The Cramps / Creedence Clearwater Revival / Crystal Castles
Hella / Hillstomp / Holy Fuck
Iron & Wine / Iron Maiden / Islands
Major Organ and the Adding Machine / Man Man / Manta Ray
These are my best ones, but I can't decide. It's hard.
-
Sleater-Kinney/Sleep/Slint looks like the best choice to me.
But then there are other great ones like:
Bongripper/Bongzilla/Boris.
Fuck Buttons/Fuck the Facts/Fugazi.
Pig Destroyer/Pink Floyd/PJ Harvey.
The Residents/Rites of Spring/The Rolling Stones sounds like a nice choice too.
-
Ani DiFranco
Animals As Leaders
Animal Collective
FAIL.
-
haha
-
British Sea Power / Broken Social Scene / Built to Spill
Daft Punk / Dan Deacon / Dandy Warhols
Decemberists / Do Make Say Think / Dodos
John Coltrane / John Murphy (28 Days Later soundtrack composer) / Jonathan Coulton
LCD Soundsystem / Led Zeppelin / Liars
Mogwai / Mono / Mozart
Pains of Being Pure at Heart / Panda Bear / Parts & Labor
Rachael Yamagata / Radiohead / Rage Against the Machine
Rolling Stones / Royksopp / Russian Circles
Shins / Sigur Ros / Silver Mt. Zion
Soulwax / Spiritualized / Stereolab
Thermals / This Will Destory You / Titus Andronicus
TV on the Radio / Twilight Sad / Twisted Sister
Who / Wintersleep / Wolf Parade / Wrens
-
Weakerthans, The/Weezer (Pinkerton)/Wilco
Mountain Goats, The/My Brightest Diamond/National, The
Sigur Ros/Silkworm/Sleater-Kinney
Of Montreal/Oh No! Oh My!/Okkervil River
Beatles, The/Beirut/Belle & Sebastian
And a great stretch from
Cursive/Daft Punk/David Bowie/ Deadly Syndrome, The/Death From Above/Decemberists, The/Deerhoof
-
Ani DiFranco
Animals As Leaders
Animal Collective
FAIL.
Ani DiFranco is ok
-
(the joke was that they are not correctly alphabetized not whether or not the artists in question are good, which is obviously subjective)
:wink:
-
Disregard what I said then. I'm just used to other people slagging peoples taste for no apparent reason.
-
(the joke was that they are not correctly alphabetized not whether or not the artists in question are good, which is obviously subjective)
:wink:
My computer would do it the same way, since one starts with "ani" and the other with "anim..."
-
Death From Above 1979/Deerhoof/Deerhunter (as already mentioned)
Japandroids/The Jesus and Mary Chain/The Jesus Lizard
Lightning Bolt/Low/M83
Polvo/The Pop Group/Primal Scream
The Stone Roses/The Stooges/Suicide
The Wipers/Wire/X
-
(the joke was that they are not correctly alphabetized not whether or not the artists in question are good, which is obviously subjective)
:wink:
My computer would do it the same way, since one starts with "ani" and the other with "anim..."
But one starts with "animals" and one with "animal"
-
edit: what he said ^
-
Jim O'Rourke/Jimi Hendrix/Joan Of Arc/Joanna Newsom
Joel Phelps/John Cale/John Coltrane
New Order/The New Pornographers/The New Year
Palace Brothers/Palace Music/Palace Songs/Pan-American
The Sea and the Cake/Seam/Serge Gainsbourg
Shearing Pinx/Shearwater/Shellac
Sleater Kinney/Sleep/Slint/The Slits/Sloan
Sun City Girls/Sun Kil Moon/Sun Ra
If I delete Beck from my library, I'll have Beat Happening/The Beatles/Bedhead. That would be a clear winner
-
This exercise has caused me to discover that I have seven bands that start with the word "black" in my iPod, but only three that start with the word "white."
7 black/2 white
-
Sonic Youth/Soulwax/Spiritualized
Wow, those are too spread out for me to work. Moreso the Soulwax --> Spiritualized part. At the least, no Spacemen 3?
Actually I haven't gotten around to listening to them yet. This is something I should probably fix
-
(the joke was that they are not correctly alphabetized not whether or not the artists in question are good, which is obviously subjective)
:wink:
My computer would do it the same way, since one starts with "ani" and the other with "anim..."
But one starts with "animals" and one with "animal"
Ah. Yes. I did not notice that.
You are correct.
-
a few contenders:
Clap Your Hands Say Yeah/The Clash/Clinic
Clinic's discography is kinda shallow, but Clap Your Hands Say Yeah are a band I can never get tired of, and The Clash are diverse enough to be a good choice.
Futureheads/Gallows/Gang of Four
The depth of music here could be better, but a good mix of music, which is pretty important if it's a desert island kind of situation.
Los Campesinos! and Low are bordered by Lily Allen one side, Lupe Fiasco on the other, neither of which I'd want to bring along to a desert island.
Neil Young/Neutral Milk Hotel/New Order
This one doesn't need too much explanation.
Nine Inch Nails/Nirvana/No Age
If No Age's next album lives up to the awesomeness of Nouns, this could be a good choice.
Phoenix/Pissed Jeans/Pixies
Pop/hardcore/rock - okay, there's no electronic music of any description here (unless you can get away with slipping some remixes in), but still a good mix.
The Strokes/Sunny Day Real Estate/Sunset Rubdown
Any trio involving Sunset Rubdown is going to get seriously considered. The Strokes only have one album that I really want on a desert island, but it's a good 'un. Sunny Day Real Estate is not so much a selling point here.
TV on the Radio/Underworld/The Unicorns
This is one of the most appealing selections. TV on the Radio make the kind of music you're not likely to get tired of anytime soon, Underworld are one of my favourite bands...admittedly The Unicorns would probably get pretty tiresome on a desert island sorta deal.
-
Bach
Bartók
Beatles
-
As usual, Mr. Hodges wins the thread
-
My computer would do it the same way, since one starts with "ani" and the other with "anim..."
My computer wouldn't, because I'd file her under 'DiFranco,' not 'Ani.'
-
Cap'n Jazz, Catch 22, Ceremony.
-
REM [Murmur (1983), Reckoning (1984), Fables of the Reconstruction (1985)]
Talking Heads [More Songs About Buildings And Food (1978), Fear of Music (1979), Remain in Light (1980)]
Wire [Pink Flag (1977), Chairs Missing (1978), 154 (1979)]
zing.
-
The only one I could find in my library was
Sonic Youth [EVOL (1986), Sister (1987), Daydream Nation (1988)]
-
Wire would've been my pick too...
Another two bands:
David Bowie (The Man Who Sold The World (1970)/Hunky Dory (1971)/The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust (1972))
LCD Soundsystem (LCD Soundsystem (2005), 45:33 (2006), Sound of Silver (2007)) assuming you count 45:33 as an album...
I would mention The Jesus Lizard if I'd heard Head (1990), since Goat (1991)/Liar (1992) is a good one-two punch.
-
skwm - firewater (1996)/developer (1997)/blueblood (1998)
duh
but that's just because it's hard for me to find other bands. they usually stick to like, alternating years.
-
I hit reply to mention Silkworm, only to have in stolen from me in the two minutes I took to confirm my intuition.
CCR - CCR [1968]/Bayou Country+Green River [1969]/Cosmo's Factory [1970]
Throbbing Gristle - D.o.A: The Third and Final Report [1978]/20 Jazz Funk Greats [1979]/Heathen Earth [1980]
Make-Up - Destination: Love [1996]/Sound Verite [1997]/In Mass Mind [1998]
-
Neil Young [Time Fades Away (1973), Tonight's The Night (1974), On the Beach (1975), Zuma (1975 as well)]
If we're allowed EPs then I'd personally class Polvo's run of Cor-Crane Secret, Today's Active Lifestyles and Celebrate the Dark Age ('92-4) as great.
Then Low's I Could Live in Hope, Long Division and Curtain Hits the Cast ('94-6) to round things off.
I though that Silkworm's Libertine was in '95, but it turns out it was '94, so I thought that ruled them out. Must admit that I hadn't even considered Blueblood. But then I much prefer Silkworm before Phelps left.
-
Wire [Pink Flag (1977), Chairs Missing (1978), 154 (1979)]
and
Magazine [Real Life (1978), Secondhand Daylight (1979), The Correct Use of Soap (1980)]
Hüsker Dü [Metal Circus (1983), Zen Arcade (1984), New Day Rising (1985)]
-
It's pretty weird but I prefer the post-Phelps SKWM material but oftentimes his songs are my favourites on the pre-Firewater records.
-
Elvis Costello's first three albums can count if you aren't too picky about adding or subtracting "& the Attractions".
Constantines - Constantines [2001], Modern Sinner Nervous Man [2002] (since EPs count!), Shine a Light [2003].
The Velvet Underground's first three albums.
-
I guess it's subjective but personally I'd add:
Sleater-Kinney: Sleater-Kinney (1995), Call The Doctor (1996), Dig Me Out (1997)
Archers of Loaf: Icky Mettle (1993), Vs the Greatest of All Time (1994), Vee Vee (1995) although this one is slightly less general consensus and more personal opinion than Sleater-Kinney due to VS the Greatest of All Time.
-
Laserdance (Future Generation [1987], Around the Planet [1988], Discovery Trip [1989])
yeah I said it.
-
(shhhhh)
-
Oops, that was dumb on my part
How embarrassing
-
Hmm, I'd say Tarentel w/ "From Bone to Satellite" (1999), "Looking for Things/Searching for Things" (2000, technically an EP but it's pretty long so I think it counts!), "The Order of Things (2001). A pretty amazing lineup of records, that.
-
If you included the first two Stooges albums in with Iggy &- (presumably just Raw Power, yeah?) then that'd be yr winner straight up
-
Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath/Paranoid [1970], Master of Reality [1971], Volume 4 [1972], Sabbath Bloody Sabbath [1973]
All the other runs that come to mind have already been listed I think?
[EDIT] Maybe Miles Davis - Miles in the Sky [1968], Bitches Brew [1969], A Tribute to Jack Johnson [1970], but I don't know if Miles in the Sky classifies as a great album. The other two definitely pick up any slack that it left in the lineup, though.
-
The Who
The Word
The The
-
Is that alphabetical order? Isn't T before W?
Am I just being an idiot here?
-
The Minutemen: What Makes a Man Start Fires? (1983), Double Nickels on the Dime (1984), 3-Way Tie (For Last) (1985), although some may disagree with me on the merits of the latter album (they're wrong).
Melvins: Lyson (1992), Houdini (1993), Stoner Witch (1994).
If their BBC sessions can be included then The Delgados have a great run of Domestiques (1996), BBC Sessions (1997), Peloton (1998).
-
Shame on you all for forgetting Dylan.
Bringing it all back home
Highway 61 Revisited
Blonde on Blonde
-
Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath/Paranoid [1970], Master of Reality [1971], Volume 4 [1972], Sabbath Bloody Sabbath [1973]
All the other runs that come to mind have already been listed I think?
[EDIT] Maybe Miles Davis - Miles in the Sky [1968], Bitches Brew [1969], A Tribute to Jack Johnson [1970], but I don't know if Miles in the Sky classifies as a great album. The other two definitely pick up any slack that it left in the lineup, though.
Miles in the Sky isn't that great, but how about replacing it with In A Silent Way?
Then that is probably one of the greatest runs in all of recorded music!
-
Pink Floyd managed Wish You Were Here (1975), Animals (1977) and The Wall (1979) consecutively.
Wait, was the question three albums in three years, or just three in a row?
-
Three great albums in three consecutive years.