THESE FORUMS NOW CLOSED (read only)
Fun Stuff => BAND => Topic started by: TheFuriousWombat on 05 Dec 2009, 12:05
-
My top 50 is currently in a fairly rough condition. The plan is to make a top 100 that I'm happy about but I dunno if that'll happen. Here's my tentative top 50 in any case (please don't complain about how it's mostly indie-pop/rock. I know that. Obviously any "best of..." list means it's in the eye of the list maker instead of some grand statement trying to actually quantify these things):
50. Elliott Smith – Figure 8
49. Cat Power – What Would the Community Think
48. Pinback – Summer in Abadon
47. Interpol – Turn on the Bright Lights
46. The Books – The Lemon of Pink
45. Deerhunter – Cryptograms
44. Modest Mouse – The Moon and Antarctica
43. The White Stripes - Elephant
42. Mogwai – Happy Songs for Happy People
41. Grizzly Bear – Yellow House
40. Belle and Sebastian – The Boy with the Arab Strap
39. Iron and Wine – Our Endless Numbered Days
38. Wolf Parade – At Mount Zoomer
37. The Notwist- The Devil, You, and Me
36. Xela – In Bocca al Lupo
35. Belong – October Language
34. Casiotone for the Painfully Alone – Etiquette
33. The Decemberists – Castaways and Cutouts
32. Okkervil River – Black Sheep Boy
31. Black Moth Super Rainbow – Dandelion Gum
30. Menomena – I am the Fun Blame Monster
29. Songs: Ohia – Ghost Tropic
28. Spoon – Kill the Moonlight
27. Clap Your Hands Say Yeah! – Clap Your Hands Say Yeah!
26. The Wrens – The Meadowlands
25. Low – Things We Lost in the Fire
24. Liars- Drums Not Dead
23. MONO – You Are There
22. The Weakerthans – Left and Leaving
21. The Mountain Goats – The Sunset Tree
20. Sufjan Stevens – Illinois
19. Stars of the Lid – The Tired Sound of…
18. Do Make Say Think - & Yet & Yet
17. The Drift - Noumena
16. Ilyas Ahmed - Goner
15. Grandaddy – The Sophtware Slump
14. Death Cab for Cutie - Transatlanticism
13. Wilco – Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
12. Explosions in the Sky – The Earth is Not a Cold Dead Place
11. Yo la Tengo – And Then Nothing Turned Itself Inside Out
10. Eluvium – Talk Amongst the Trees
9. Joanna Newsom - Ys
8. The Unicorns – Who Will Cut our Hair When We’re Gone?
7. Grouper – Cover the Windows and the Walls
6. Tarentel – We Move Through Weather
5. Sigur Ros – ( )
4. Radiohead – Kid A
3. Arcade Fire - Funeral
2. Godspeed You! Black Emperor – Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven
1. Broken Social Scene – You Forgot it in People
-
I heartily approve of this list.
-
I don't think I can really make a list. It'll leave too much out.
-
I am also in a agreement with this statement. The most I think I could do is a list for a single year, and even that's pushing it. Going past that, I'd be completely unable to put my favorite records in any kind of coherent order that is anything more than me just listing a bunch of records that I love.
-
I've heard four of those!
-
Yeah, these things are fucking hard to do properly. I've had one gestating for months and I'm still not happy with it. Especially when you have to decide between the musical quality of an album contrasted with its relevance to your life. Like, how much emphasis do you place on nostalgia? Both "Kid A" and "Relationship of Command" are slightly higher on my list than they would be on sheer musical quality, largely because they were hugely significant for me in terms of musical growth.
-
All that has been said above is completely true.
The closest I've come to a rudimentary list is just going by year - as in, picking my top albums from each year and arranging them in chronological order.
Lame, I know, and seeing as how I was pretty ignorant to this whole "indie" whatever until a year or so ago, this is how I did:
2000: Doves - Lost Souls
2001: The American Analog Set - Know By Heart
2002: Flogging Molly - Drunken Lullabies
2003: The Postal Service - Give Up
2004: Snow Patrol - Final Straw [see what I mean? honestly! this and international superhits by Green Day were pretty much the only things in my CD player. 'cos I was 14, y'see. /wrists]
2005: Sufjan Stevens - Illinois
2006: Muse - Black Holes & Revelations [because this shit is edgy and angsty mang]
2007: Patrick Wolf - The Magic Position
2008: Faded Paper Figures - Dynamo
2009: Doves - Kingdom of Rust
-
I like this idea of giving our favourite album from a specific year from 2000-2009. Therefore, here are mine (more likely to be based on current taste because I don't remember exactly what I was listening to at these times):
2000 = Since I Left You - The Avalanches
2001 = Melody A.M. - Röyksopp (I think this was the first album I ever bought on CD)
2002 = Castaways and Cutouts - The Decemberists
2003 = Hi, Everything's Great - Limbeck (Difficult year with Snow Patrol, The Weakerthans, Postal Service and Placebo all releasing albums too)
2004 = Franz Ferdinand - Franz Ferdinand (Just as hard as 2003 with Iron & Wine, The Thermals, The Killers and DeVotchKa among others)
2005 = The Sunset Tree - The Mountain Goats (Mentions for Soulwax, Rosie Thomas, Nine Black Alps, Caesars and LCD Soundsystem)
2006 = The Body, The Blood, The Machine - The Thermals (Too many to mention in 2006, seems to have been a bumper year for my music library)
2007 = The Shepherd's Dog - Iron & Wine (Another bumper year but i'll give a mention to Rosie Thomas, Alaska In Winter and LCD Soundsystem)
2008 = Shallow Grave - The Tallest Man on Earth (I searched the forums for my list of last year and while a lot of it would probably change I am happy to keep this album as the #1)
2009 = Aim and Ignite - Fun. (I haven't really been impressed with a lot of albums this year but there were a few great ones and of those great ones I would deem this one the greatest)
Of the 10 albums I guess one of them would technically be the album of the decade seeing as that album should really be the album of the year too and I am going to plump for Melody A.M. by Röyksopp partly because of how great an album it is and partly because it is the first CD I ever remember walking into a shop and paying money for. I can't say that I regret that choice now either.
-
2000: Modest Mouse- The Moon and Antarctica
2001: Opeth- Blackwater Park
2002: Low- Trust
2003: Isis- Oceanic
2004: Isis- Panopticon
2005: Strapping Young Lad- Alien
2006: Isis- In the Absence of Truth
2007: LCD Soundsystem- Sound of Silver
2008: Krallice- s/t
2009: Mastodon- Crack the Skye
I guess what I'm trying to say here is that I really like Isis.
-
2000)Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Yr. Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven!
2001)The Microphones - The Glow Pt. 2
2002)In Gowan Ring - Hazel Steps Through a Weathered Home
2003)Sunn O))) - White1
2004)Worrytrain - Worrytrain
2005)Ulver - Blood Inside
2006)Peste Noire - La Sanie des siècles: Panégyrique de la dégénérescence
2007)Worrytrain - Fog Dance, My Moth Kingdom
2008)Have a Nice Life - Deathconsciousness
2009)Rome - Flowers From Exile
-
2000 Radiohead - Kid A (coincidentally my number 1 for the decade)
2001 Fugazi - The Argument (coincidentally my number 2 for the decade)
2002 Mclusky - Mclusky Do Dallas (now this is just creepy)
2003 Explosions in the Sky - The Earth Is Not A Cold Dead Place
2004 Mclusky - The Difference Between You & Me Is That I'm Not On Fire
2005 Okkervil River - Black Sheep Boy
2006 Yo La Tengo - I Am Not Afraid of You and I Will Beat Your Ass
2007 Dinosaur Jr. - Beyond
2008 Spiritualized - Songs in A&E
2009 Future of the Left - Travels With Myself & Another
-
I'm writing my top ten of the decade for my brother's website. I'll link to it when it goes up.
If you want a single album from each year, I'll get back to you...
-
Eminem Marshall Mathers LP 2000
Bob Dylan "Love And Theft" 2001
Glassjaw Worship And Tribute 2002
Million Dead A Song To Ruin 2003
Skinnyman Council Estate Of Mind 2004
Ryan Adams 29 2005
Bob Dylan Modern Times 2006
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds Dig, Lazarus, Dig!!! 2008
Gallows Grey Britain 2009
-
Me and two of my friends are combing our radio shows on Wednesday to do a crazy 6 hour "Best of Decade" show. We each had to make a Top 15 and then used a point system to combine them. It was all for fun so we tried not to worry about making our lists comprehensible but instead just picked the ones that meant the most to us personally. As a result there's a lot of randomness and our big combined list has 3 Ryan Adams albums in it. But just for kicks here was my personal Top 15.
1) Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
2) The Dismemberment Plan - Change
3) The Thermals - The Body, The Blood, The Machine
4) Sonic Youth - Murray Street
5) The Wrens - The Meadowlands
6) The Mountain Goats - All Hail West Texas
7) The White Stripes - White Blood Cells
8.) The Hold Steady - Boys and Girls in America
9) St. Vincent - Actor
10) Radiohead - In Rainbows
11) Spoon - Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga
12) Los Campesinos! - We Are Beautiful, We Are Doomed/Hold On Now..Youngster
13) Ted Leo and the Pharmacists - The Tyranny of Distance
14) Sleater-Kinney - The Woods
15) Dirty Projectors - Bitte Orca
-
2000 - O Brother Where Art Thou?
2001 - Bob Dylan - Love and Theft
2002 - Melanie - Crazy Love
2003 - St. Anger Explosions in the Sky - The Earth is Not a Cold, Dead Place
2004 - Iron and Wine - Our Endless Numbered Days
2005 - Gorillaz - Demon Days (Though it could have been "You Could Have Had it So Much Better" or Anoushka's "Rise")
2006 - Mogwai - Mr. Beast
2007 - White Stripes - Icky Thump ("Lose All Time" and "Neon Bible" were close)
2008 - Jim Cook - Legend of Metal Zelda
2009 - Lada Laika - Dream Machine (I listen to this almost constantly)
-
Well Butcher's Ballroom came out in 2006, unless this is biographical by when you discovered the album.... I loves it though.
-
Huh, that's odd. The download I got tagged it as 2009. I'll go give it to scarred, then.
(Usually when I download new music I go and check to make sure it's all tagged correctly, I guess I missed one)
-
I have done some basic thinking and these were the first twenty albums that came to my mind, in no order (except alphabetical...you know what I mean).
Aborym - With No Human Intervention
Agalloch - The Mantle
Ancient Rites - And The Hordes Stood as One
The Axis of Perdition - Deleted Scenes From the Transition Hospital
Current 93 - Cats Drunk on Copper
Dan Swano - Moontower
Deutsch Nepal - Erotikon
Down in June - Covers...Death in June
Drudkh - The Swan Road
Edge of Sanity - Crimson II
MZ.412 - Infernal Affairs
NON - Children of the Black Sun
Ordo Rosarius Equilibrio - Apocalips
Panopticon - Collapse
Rome - Nera
Sigh - Imaginary Sonicscape
Skyclad - Folkemon
Sol Invictus - The Devil's Steed
Star One - Space Metal
Summoning - Oath Bound
I feel it would be easier to expand and organise this list than try to swap out some albums for others. I will say that I probably consider The Devil's Steed to be the best album of the decade.
-
It's very difficult for me, All the albums would be in a very rough order. The only one I'm sure is this one:
Esoteric - The Maniacal Vale.
Best metal album of the decade, there's no way anything in 2010 will be better than Esoteric's masterpiece... Unless Esoteric put an even better album that year and that would mean that they officially destroyed metal for me.
-
Arab Strap - The Last Romance
Botch - We Are The Romans
Burial - Untrue
Cobalt - Gin (bit tentative this, it feels like it deserves it but I haven't heard it enough to be sure)
Converge - Jane Doe
Dillinger Four - Versus God
Discordance Axis - The Inalienable Dreamless (best grind album ever, no list should be without it)
Dizzee Rascal - Boy In Da Corner
DS-13 - Vad Vet Vi Om Kriget?
Durrty Goodz - Axiom
Fig 4.0 - CTRL+ALT+DEL
Godspeed! You Black Emperor - Lift Yr Skinny Fists...
The Hold Steady - Separation Sunday
J Dilla - Donuts
Kid Dynamite - Shorter, Faster, Louder
Kill The Man Who Questions - Sugar Industry
Orchid - s/t aka gatefold
The Paper Chase - Now You Are One Of Us
Propagandhi - Today's Empires, Tomorrow's Ashes
Roll Deep - Rules And Regulations
Roots Manuva - Run Come Save Me
Scott Walker - The Drift
Skream - Skream!
Stalingrad - s/t CD
Tom Waits - Blood Money
Hmm, I think 25 is enough. Honourable mentions to Skepta, Raekwon, Stand, Blut Aus Nord, Random Impulse, JME, Madvillain, La Quiete, Electric Wizard, The Delgados and, er, probably lots of other things I'll feel dumb for leaving out.
-
and, er, probably lots of other things I'll feel dumb for leaving out.
Yeah, I don't see some A Forest Of Stars or Esoteric in your list :-P
God.. I turned into a fanboy, what the hell is wrong with me?
-
You know, I'm just not feeling Esoteric. I know a lot of people who're all over them but I just don't see it.
AFOS definitely deserve at least an honourable mention though. Think they should have a new one in 2010.
-
I understand... No wait, that's a lie, I don't understand at all. But I can at least respect your opinion if you enjoy some good AFOS.
*Listening to the best psichedelic solo ever in "The Order of Destiny"*
Yeah... I just came.
But being a *little* more objective, The hype over the latest Esoteric has it's reasons... It started a whole different kind of Funeral Doom and that it's a genre that it's still very conservative and not too many bands try to do fresh stuff [I also give big credits to Ahab, awesome band] so for the people who watch closely what's happening in that scene... , The Manical Vale was like a tsunami of new ideas since the band didn't hesitate to take influences from other styles, even outside metal in general and not being slow all the friggin time... although doom has always been the most misunderstood subgenre of the bunch :P
This is just me writing though, I'm not trying to sound like an arrogant know-it-all metalhead.
-
How many times are you going to edit that single fucking post
goddamn
(nothing personal, but that is bothering the living shit out of me for no real reason so you can feel free to ignore this)
-
(http://www.bachbloesemadvies.be/cms/cms/grafisch/tekst/152_282_hyperventilation.jpg)
-
Why does that woman look half-undead? You're supposed to get oxygen at some point. Stop breathing in the fucking bag already. Jesus.
-
*Listening to the best psichedelic solo ever in "The Order of Destiny"*
This is probably my problem. I really don't care for psychedelic music. Prog's not really my bag either, with a few exceptions (Magma, motherfuckers!). I'm a punk at heart and I have little time for noodling, it's pretty telling that the unashamedly straight ahead hardcore battery of Vad Vet Vi Om Kriget? made my best of the decade list. So although it's nice that they're heading off that ridiculously well-beaten path, the influences they're grabbing are things that leave me a little cold.
-
(List)
I heard one of those!
-
# Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven
# Broken Social Scene - s/t
# Arcade Fire - Funeral
# Broken Social Scene - You Forgot it in People
# Of Montreal - Hissing Fauna, Are You The Destroyer?
# Animal Collective - Spirit They're Gone, Spirt They've Vanished
# Modest Mouse - The Moon & Antartica
# The Decemberists - Castaways and Cutouts
# Sufjan Stevens - Illinoise
# Radiohead - Kid A
# Iron & Wine - Our Endless Numbered Days
# Joanna Newsom - Ys
# Laura Marling - Alas I Cannot Swim
# LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver
# Fiery Furnaces - Blueberry Boat
# The Unicorns - Who Will Cut Our Hair When We're Gone?
# Architecture in Helsinki - In Case We Die
# Animal Collective - Feels
# Interpol - Turn on the Bright Lights
# Spinto Band - Nice and Nicely Done
# Weakerthans - Left and Leaving
# Belle & Sebastian - Dear Catostrophe Waitress
# Deerhunter - Microcastle/Weird Era Cont.
# Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
# Ludacris - Word of Mouf
# Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
# Do Make Say Think - You, You're A History in Rust
# Mogwai - Happy Songs for Happy People
# The Postal Service - Give Up
# Q and Not U - No Kill No Beep Beep
# Wolf Parade - Apologies to the Queen Mary
# Weakerthans - Reconstruction Site
# The Shins - Chutes Too Narrow
# Reuben - Racecar is Racecar Backwards
# Radiohead - In Rainbows
# Kings of Leon - Aha Shake Heartbreak
# Explosions in the Sky - How Strange Innocence
# The Decemberists - Her Majesty
# Bright Eyes - Lifted or The Story is in the Soil, Keep Your Ear to The Ground
# Camera Obscura - Underachievers Please Try Harder
# Magyar Possee - Random Avenger
# Broken Social Scene - Feel Good Lost
# The Avalanches - Since I Left You
# Sigur Ros - Ágætis Byrjun
# At The Drive-In - Realationship of Command
# Boris - Akuma No Uta
# Outkast - Skankonia
# The Shins - Chutes Too Narrow
# Low - Things We Lost in The Fire
# Two Gallants - What the Toll Tells
meh
-
How many times are you going to edit that single fucking post
goddamn
(nothing personal, but that is bothering the living shit out of me for no real reason so you can feel free to ignore this)
http://achewood.com/index.php?date=02142003 (http://achewood.com/index.php?date=02142003)
-
This is probably my problem. I really don't care for psychedelic music. Prog's not really my bag either, with a few exceptions (Magma, motherfuckers!).
I totally understand you now... I'm not into prog at all, in fact... I hate most of the prog metal bands with some exceptions of course. I love psychedelic music though, so that's where we differ :-)
How many times are you going to edit that single fucking post
Hahahaha sorry for that, I understand how annoying it is at times since I feel the same way when others edit their post too many times.
-
http://achewood.com/index.php?date=02142003 (http://achewood.com/index.php?date=02142003)
I don't "get" it.
-
It's a brilliant satire of forum conventions, not to mention an important plot piece. But not quite as good as the ultimate Achewood forum comic:
(http://m.assetbar.com/uua3CDHzw.gif)
-
huh
-
So, Achewood again. Am I supposed to laugh? Or smile wryly? Or stroke my beard in thought? I don't really know what the appropriate and expected response is. I find myself furrowing my brow a fair bit when I read it but I'm sure that can't be right.
-
Laugh.
-
So, Achewood again. Am I supposed to laugh? Or smile wryly? Or stroke my beard in thought? I don't really know what the appropriate and expected response is. I find myself furrowing my brow a fair bit when I read it but I'm sure that can't be right.
I have exactly the same problem. It is as if there are supposed to be jokes there somewhere but I just can't find them.
-
So, Achewood again. Am I supposed to laugh? Or smile wryly? Or stroke my beard in thought? I don't really know what the appropriate and expected response is. I find myself furrowing my brow a fair bit when I read it but I'm sure that can't be right.
Sometimes I look at Achewood archives while listening to Spoon.
-
pilsner, I love you.
-
Off-topic:
everything he says
I'm afraid pilsner may have some darker deeper understanding of the world - and especially the Internet - than all of us. Combined.
On-topic:
some form of top something:
Soulwax - Nite Versions
65daysofstatic - The Fall of Math
LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver
Low - Things We Lost in the Fire
Flaming Lips - Yoshime Battles the Pink Robots
Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Of Montreal - Hissing Fauna, Are You The Destroyer
Broken Social Scene - Broken Social Scene
MONO - Hymn to the Immortal Wind
Dan Deacon - Bromst
Mountain Goats - Sunset Tree
Spiritualized - Songs in A & E
There's probably a bunch I'm forgetting but the above are albums I could put on beginning to end and not get bored fairly consistently.
-
Lemme try this.
2000: Jurassic 5 - "Quality Control"
2001: The American Analog Set - "Know By Heart"
2002: tie: Boris - "Heavy Rocks"/Mclusky - "Mclusky Do Dallas"
2003: The Lawrence Arms - "The Greatest Story Ever Told"
2004: Dungen - "Ta Det Lugnt"
2005: Michio Kurihara - "Sunset Notes"
2006: Olafur Arnalds - "Eulogy For Evolution"
2007: Frank Turner - "Sleep Is For The Week"
2008: Hanggai - "Introducing Hanggai"
2009: Japandroids - "Post-Nothing" (that might change, though)
-
This is my preliminary list. I wanted to do like 50 but it was getting way too hard... I'm fairly comfortable with this as a top 20 though I suspect I'm forgetting something important.
1. Sunset Rubdown - Random Spirit Lover
2. Clap Your Hands Say Yeah - Clap Your Hands Say Yeah
3. The Strokes - Is This It?
4. Radiohead - Kid A
5. Mclusky - Mclusky Do Dallas
6. Arcade Fire - Neon Bible
7. Girl Talk - Feed The Animals/Night Ripper
8. Los Campesinos! - Hold On Now, Youngster...
9. The Mountain Goats - The Sunset Tree
10. Okkervil River - Black Sheep Boy
11. At The Drive-In - Relationship of Command
12. Jay-Z - The Blueprint
13. Editors - An End Has A Start
14. Cursive - The Ugly Organ
15. Pissed Jeans - King of Jeans
16. Menomena - Friend And Foe
17. Sunset Rubdown - Dragonslayer
18. Kanye West - Graduation
19. The Unicorns - Who Will Cut Our Hair When We're Gone?
20. Raekwon - Only Built For Cuban Linx... Pt II
-
Okay, let me restate this:
I "get" Achewood but I don't find it the terribly funny comic that every seems to want to wank off on/over/to so much. I find it fairly amusing sometimes, but it's never gonna be something that grabs me.
Maybe I just need more drugs in my life. I need more drugs in my life!
I need less drugs in my life.
-
a better sense of humor would probably do it.
-
I rarely do drugs and I've never been on them while reading Achewood. I think Achewood would fly over yr head if you were high.
Maybe that is the problem. Maybe you are not very smart.
-
o/
-
\o
-
Or: Achewood sucks. Far more likely.
-
This is the wrongest possible answer.
The wrongest.
-
Seems pretty right to me!
-
I'm pretty sure I can never trust any of your opinions ever again, scarred
-
Achewood makes me laugh. Which is a pretty cool thing.
-
Achewood could never make me laugh. It could amuse me for a little while but never make me laugh. It's rare to make me laugh. I usually like something adn then endlessly quote it later on.
That being said, Achewood doesn't make my best album of the decade list.
-
no hate but you listen to starfucker
PYRAMIDDD, Sam. Get it right.
Achewood seems like some sort of weird in-joke where only certain people know the context of the supposed jokes and as such everybody else is just left scratching their heads as to why it is funny at all.
-
Having read the archives back to front 3-4 times does give you a greater appreciation for the comics but there is no way anyone would spend the time doing that if they hadn't found something attractive in the first place. Achewood would definitely be in my top albums of the decade, for whichever year the Great Outdoor Fight came out.
-
I had a long post explaining that yes, it really is funny, but you're right. There are some pretty funny one-offs, but some of the funniest ones are in story arcs that require a background knowledge of the characters and how that universe works.
This one (and the two that follow) don't need a whole lot of context:
http://achewood.com/index.php?date=02012005
I will say these three strips are made better if you've ever been stoned out of your skull, because it's a pretty accurate representation of how thoughts are processed while in that state.
-
no hate but you listen to starfucker
*love starfucker/pyramiddd and have seen them live 3 times
-
no hate but you listen to owl city
-
Seriously guys if you want a list of all the artists in my iTunes that would make a pretentious hipster douchebag slit his wrists just ask.
-
Man I'm getting kinda tired of the elitist anti-elitist attitude you've been chucking about recently dude. Just chill it.
-
I usually like something adn then endlessly quote it later on.
Yeah see this is why yr opinion is invalid
-
Man I'm getting kinda tired of the elitist anti-elitist attitude you've been chucking about recently dude. Just chill it.
???
All I said was essentially "Does anyone want a list of a bunch of bands on my iPod that would make 85% of the forumites running for the hills?" except in a sarcastic, offensive way (which is typical for the board anyway).
And I mean, up against posts like these:
What the fuck is wrong with you.
Maybe his mother was the tester in a desert meth lab.
How the fucking shit can you not like Breaking the Law.
You people like bad music and you should feel bad.
How can you rag on me for this? Sorry if you didn't find it funny or metal bro.
-
The key is that Khar has roughly 10k more posts than you.
He's still a dick but he's a dick we're comfortable with
-
wait
-
So Khar is the butt plug you don't want to take out?
-
That doesn't change the fact that I was basically saying "Yeah I know Coldplay and Owl City suck by most people's standards but I listen to them anyway." So he's yelling at me and agreeing with me at the same time.
Must be that time of the month.
-
:3
-
Khar if you were a butt plug I'd never take you out.
-
He's still a dick but he's a dick we're comfortable with
No one is going to sig you if you try that hard. You need to make it look like a happy accident.
-
No way you could think I was going for sigquote-itude there, it makes too much sense out of context!
-
How would you poop?
Fistula?
-
Is the poop the texture of coffee ice cream
-
How would you poop?
Fistula?
Probably, since this (http://www.filmschoolrejects.com/images/wtfnopoopforyou_wide.jpg) would be my only other alternative.
-
Jesus, you guys are sick. And impractical (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ostomy_pouching_system).
-
I usually like something adn then endlessly quote it later on.
Yeah see this is why yr opinion is invalid
Yay, I've been invalidated.
I wanted to work at the butt plug store.
-
SRS PONY BUTT PLUGS
year-end sale event! everything must goooo!
-
personal Best Butt Plugs of the Decade lists?
-
Just for kicks, here is Lars Ulrich's personal top 25 for the decade:
(http://www.metalsucks.net/wp-content/uploads/2009/12/rsulrichalbums.jpg)
Man, come on, not even NME put Arctic Monkeys at number one. Fuck.
-
it would take forever to write a blurb about each one, but just off the top of my head, these are the ones that immediately came to mind. i'm sure this is hilariously incomplete but they're the first ones i thought of:
Boris, Pink
Acid Mothers Temple, Pink Lady Lemonade, You're From Outer Space
Flaming Lips, Embryonic
Jay-Z & Radiohead, Jadiohead
Sloan, Never Hear the End of It
Mclusky, The Difference Between Me and You Is I'm Not On Fire
Broken Social Scene, You Forgot It In People
Broken Social Scene, s/t
The Pains of Being Pure at Heart, s/t
Snowman, s/t
Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds, Abbatoir Blues/Lyre of Orpheus
Grails, Burning off Impurities
Spiritualized, Let It Come Down
Xiu Xiu, Fabulous Muscles
the Streets, A Grand Don't Come For Free
Mogwai, Happy Songs for Happy People
Silver Mt. Zion, 13 Songs for 13 Moons
Godspeed You! Black Emperor, Lift Yr Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven
Bright Eyes, Lifted
Legendary Pink Dots, The Whispering Wall
Matt Elliott, The Mess We Made
Matt Elliott, Drinking Songs
Matt Elliott, Failing Songs
Matt Elliott, Howling Songs
The National, Boxer
The National, Alligator
Dogme 95, Arcadian Hymns
The Unicorns, Who Will Cut Our Hair When We're Gone?
Liars, They Were Wrong So We Drowned
Liars, s/t
m83, Before the Dawn Heals Us
Dixie Dirt, Pieces of the World
The Hold Steady, Boys and Girls In America
The Killers, Hot Fuss
A Place to Bury Strangers, s/t
Stars, Set Yourself On Fire
The Black Angels, Passover
Arab Strap, Monday at the Hug and Pint
The Twilight Sad, Fourteen Autumns and Fifteen Winters
Mono, You Are There
Mono, Walking Clouds and Deep Red Sky, Flag Fluttered and the Sun Shined
The Kills, Keep On Your Mean Side
...And You Will Know Us By the Trail of Dead, Source Tags and Codes
Her Space Holiday, The Young Machines
The New Year, Newness Ends
-
Just for kicks, here is Lars Ulrich's personal top 25 for the decade:
[image]
Man, come on, not even NME put Arctic Monkeys at number one. Fuck.
I guess that's not really surprising that Lars Ulrich likes terrible music
-
I guess that's not really surprising that Lars Ulrich likes terrible music
at least he put kasabian on there. and The Eminem Show is a pretty good album.
why is anyone even still talking about the arctic monkeys anyhow?
-
Eff you. I genuinely enjoy listening to the Artic Monkeys' music.
-
at least he put kasabian on there
hahahahahaha
-
dude come on kasabian are hilarious. they're like the liars and the chemical brothers had a retarded baby.
-
why is anyone even still talking about the arctic monkeys anyhow?
these are the ones that immediately came to mind.
The Pains of Being Pure at Heart, s/t
Bright Eyes, Lifted
The National, Boxer
The National, Alligator
The Hold Steady, Boys and Girls In America
The Kills, Keep On Your Mean Side
-
here's a wacky idea, include some commentary instead of a snarky quote-reply next time.
-
Well, considering you got my meaning without commentary is it really worth the effort?
-
Game
Set
Match
but The National rules.
-
and The Hold Steady, you fucks.
-
Well, considering you got my meaning without commentary is it really worth the effort?
actually no, i didn't get your meaning. i don't see the comparison between the arctic monkeys and the bands you quoted, at all. you were basically just saying "these bands suck too", weren't you? that's not very helpful. it's just bad posting. unless you like when internet forums devolve into "oh yeah? well your bands suck!" posts without any actual content.
seriously, you don't like the national, the hold steady, the pains, the kills, etc.? that's cool. but i fail to see in any way at all how any of those bands are comparable to the arctic monkeys, except for the aforementioned "i don't like these so you smell" response.
try harder.
-
The Arctic Monkeys aren't terrible. I just can't think of any reason I'd recommend it to anyone else.
-
The National rules.
This band bores the hell out of me. Always has, and I've been trying for years. What am I doing wrong?
-
seriously, you don't like the national, the hold steady, the pains, the kills, etc.? that's cool. but i fail to see in any way at all how any of those bands are comparable to the arctic monkeys, except for the aforementioned "i don't like these so you smell" response.
I interpreted it as being a bunch of bands that could quite justifiably be perceived as being overhyped be certain pillars of the alt community
-
My top ten can be found here:
http://qntm.org/?gaz
-
Just for kicks, here is Lars Ulrich's personal top 25 for the decade:
So, more or less, Lars Ulrich is the demographic modern alternative rock radio is shooting for.
-
Super-rich old white dudes with gold hoop earrings?
Probably not.
(or did you just mean tasteless nincompoops)
-
looks to me like lars is just trying to be relevant as hard as he can.
it's not really working. wolfmother? really?
-
I never liked Lars. He's not really an attractive person (i.e. his personality does nothing for me), and he's not the great drummer people make him out to be. He's the Ringo Starr of metal. He's there, he gets the job done, keeps good beat, but he doesn't do anything fancy.
-
he's not the great drummer people make him out to be.
Who the hell is making out Lars Ulrich to be a good drummer? (aside from 15 y.o's who don't know any better).
Fuck you though, Ringo is kickass
-
Okay but you guys do realise that regardless of how skillful the drummer is rock 'n' roll drumming is generally the most boring drumming style in music, right? I mean any drummer with any decent skill must be bored out of his or her brain drumming for 99% of rock 'n' roll bands.
-
what about country music doggo
-
At least they get to do a shuffle or play waltz time every now and then.
But real country music doesn't have drums.
-
Okay but you guys do realise that regardless of how skillful the drummer is rock 'n' roll drumming is generally the most boring drumming style in music, right? I mean any drummer with any decent skill must be bored out of his or her brain drumming for 99% of rock 'n' roll bands.
i dunno this guy always has a lot of fun:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gproa6vzgws
-
he's not the great drummer people make him out to be.
Who the hell is making out Lars Ulrich to be a good drummer? (aside from 15 y.o's who don't know any better).
Fuck you though, Ringo is kickass
Not necessarily around here, but people I interact with in real life.
Ringo was the weakest link in the Beatles but I still want to hug him for being Ringo Fuckin' Starr. How many people can put that on their resume?
@ Inlander: Keith Moon
-
Being the weakest link in The Beatles is still being pretty good for god's sake.
-
Ringo was the weakest link in the Beatles but I still want to hug him for being Ringo Fuckin' Starr. How many people can put that on their resume?
(http://a.getbackimages.com/uri/w514_h800_cfalse_K0121225530/ringo-starr-b614ag5-rx167/image/4/0/4/8/4048903.jpg)
-
Okay but you guys do realise that regardless of how skillful the drummer is rock 'n' roll drumming is generally the most boring drumming style in music, right? I mean any drummer with any decent skill must be bored out of his or her brain drumming for 99% of rock 'n' roll bands.
i dunno this guy always has a lot of fun:
@ Inlander: Keith Moon
Please note my very carefully chosen qualifiers. Pointing out two of the very few bands that provide more interest for their drummers does not disprove my argument.
-
1. Radiohead - Kid A
2. The White Stripes - Elephant
3. Sufjan Stevens - Illinois
4. The Knife - Silent Shout
5. Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
6. LCD Soundsystem - Sound Of Silver
7. Primal Scream - XTRMNTR
8. The White Stripes - White Blood Cells
9. The Flaming Lips - Yoshime Battles The Pink Robots
10. Radiohead - Hail To The Thief
11. Joanna Newsom - Ys
12. Radiohead - In Rainbows
13. Portishead - Third
14. Outkast - Speakerboxx/The Love Below
15. White Denim - Fits
16. Tom Waits - Real Gone
17. My Morning Jacket - Z
18. The National - Boxer
19. Sleater-Kinney - One Beat
20. Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavilion
-
The Arctic Monkeys aren't terrible.
(http://daverattigan.typepad.com/the_grace_pages/images/anne_robinson_weakest_link.jpg)
-
Okay but you guys do realise that regardless of how skillful the drummer is rock 'n' roll drumming is generally the most boring drumming style in music, right? I mean any drummer with any decent skill must be bored out of his or her brain drumming for 99% of rock 'n' roll bands.
i dunno this guy always has a lot of fun:
@ Inlander: Keith Moon
Please note my very carefully chosen qualifiers. Pointing out two of the very few bands that provide more interest for their drummers does not disprove my argument.
I only pointed out Moon, I'm not sure who exactly you're quoting on the other part. But yeah, you're right, I just wanted to bring up the Loon.
Also, Pilsner, that is such an adorable picture! I love Ringo, he seemed to grow into his nose.
-
Keith Moon was an amazing drummer. John Entwistle was an amazing bassist. It's not often that the rhythm section in a band are the most notable musicians.
-
Mm yes that Townshend guy really let the band down
-
just for anecdote's sake, i know a ton of drummers, more or less all of them broadly in the "rock" sense, and none of them have ever said anything about being bored.
some people, they just like to bang on things. i know several good guitar players who switched to drums, even.
-
Okay but you guys do realise that regardless of how skillful the drummer is rock 'n' roll drumming is generally the most boring drumming style in music, right? I mean any drummer with any decent skill must be bored out of his or her brain drumming for 99% of rock 'n' roll bands.
I can't figure out where this assertion is coming from, but it certainly isn't any creative process I'm familiar with. In my experience, any drummer with decent skill who's bored out of his mind playing rock music isn't actually a drummer of decent skill.
-
The Arctic Monkeys aren't terrible.
(http://daverattigan.typepad.com/the_grace_pages/images/anne_robinson_weakest_link.jpg)
When I say this, I mean there are things that are simply worse than the arctic monkeys no matter your tastes.
I don't actually listen to them at all though.