Radiohead - Kid A (Are we really trying to say that The Argument isn't boring and Kid A is? What fucking parallel universe is this?)
Low - Things We Lost in the Fire (The only reasonable excuse I can come up with for this album beating DFA1979 is that you are all sad bastards (Thank you, Jack Black) and need some more fucking rawk in your life. That being said, Mogwai is kind of boring.)
Broken Social Scene - You Forgot It In People (We really think James Murphy is a better songwriter than John Darnielle? We think that? I don't know if I trust you people anymore. I've listened through Sound of Silver again and I like it more than I did, but still.)
Interpol - Turn On the Bright Lights (I don't understand this beating Hissing Fauna, but I'm not too terribly upset. This record was pretty good, if uneven, and most of the hate against it is some sort of misguided indie backlash.)
Daft Punk - Discovery (NOO WILL SHEFF I'M SO SORRY I SHOULDNT HAVE PUT YOU IN THIS BRACKET)
Godspeed You Black Emperor - Lift Yr Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven (Speaking of misguided indie backlash, I don't know if voting for BSS's self-titled release over the Moon and Antarctica can be considered anything but. If you kill MM's career after this album, I assure you TMAA is regarded as a classic. Instead their pop success gets held against them, even if subconsciously. The BSS s/t isn't even very good!)
Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (Yes! No more Animal Collective! That being said, I don't understand how Yo La Tengo's middling 00s releases beat maybe the most beautiful sounding record of the decade, but hey. This choice would have been a lot tougher if it were YHF vs. Agaetis Byrjun.)
Arcade Fire - Funeral (I had absolutely no feelings about the Mogwai/Wolf Parade match, as there was no way any of them were going to make it past Funeral.)